Jump to content
Howins

K1 visa validity

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all -- I've looked this up a few times and read the embassy (London) guidance, but I just want to confirm that my thinking is correct:

 

My understanding is that the K1 visa, once issued after your embassy interview, is valid for six months -- or until your medical expires, which again is usually six months, but could be as little as three.

 

After entering the US on my visa, I then have a further 90 days to get married.

 

Is this correct?

 

Thanks so much for your help in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Howins said:

Hi all -- I've looked this up a few times and read the embassy (London) guidance, but I just want to confirm that my thinking is correct:

 

My understanding is that the K1 visa, once issued after your embassy interview, is valid for six months -- or until your medical expires, which again is usually six months, but could be as little as three.

 

After entering the US on my visa, I then have a further 90 days to get married.

 

Is this correct?

 

Thanks so much for your help in advance.

Yes, it's all correct. After you get married, you have to file form I-485 (Adjustment of status) / I-131 Advanced Parole (Travel documents) / I-765 Employment Authorization. It is vital that you file the form I-485 within that 90 days because the filing of it is what will keep you in legal status. The I-131 and I-765 are free when filing together with the I-485 (you just pay the fee for the I-485). I-131/I-765 will be approved 4-10 months after filing, while the I-485 could take longer and involve another interview before it can be approved and a green card can be issued to you. 

 

Also, when they say "get married", they mean get the paperwork signed to be legally married. A long of people confused getting married with having a wedding. You do not have to have a wedding. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Howins said:

Hi all -- I've looked this up a few times and read the embassy (London) guidance, but I just want to confirm that my thinking is correct:

 

My understanding is that the K1 visa, once issued after your embassy interview, is valid for six months -- or until your medical expires, which again is usually six months, but could be as little as three.

 

After entering the US on my visa, I then have a further 90 days to get married.

 

Is this correct?

 

Thanks so much for your help in advance.

Visa expires 6 months from date of medical since the medical is always completed prior to Visa issuance 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Howins said:

Hi all -- I've looked this up a few times and read the embassy (London) guidance, but I just want to confirm that my thinking is correct:

 

My understanding is that the K1 visa, once issued after your embassy interview, is valid for six months -- or until your medical expires, which again is usually six months, but could be as little as three.

 

After entering the US on my visa, I then have a further 90 days to get married.

 

Is this correct?

 

Thanks so much for your help in advance.

As other stated, yes, your visa is valid up to six months from your medical date. But I just want to clarify:

 

You have up to six months to TRAVEL to the US.

 

As posted above, once you arrive here that expiration date is moot even if you had time on it. The k1 visa expires on entry and you now have ONLY 90 days, not further. In these 90 days, you HAVE to get married.


The Beginning 2017-2018

Spoiler

             Trips                 

Late 2017: Met online via Line app

5/16/18 - 5/26/18: 1st trip - Beirut

5/24/18 - He proposed!

K1 Visa  207 days

Spoiler

             K1 Visa             

9/10/18: Petition sent

9/12/18: NOA1 old

9/17/18: NOA1 new

12/1/18 - 12/16/18: 2nd trip - Beirut & Turkey

1/25/19: NOA2 paper

1/28/19: NOA2 new

2/19/19: NVC Received

2/20/19: Case # Assigned

3/5/19: In Transit

3/6/19: Paid MRV fee

3/11/19: Embassy Received/Case Ready

3/11/19: Medical

3/19/19: INTERVIEW! -  cancelled 3/13 by the Embassy

3/14/19: Embassy called to reschedule 

4/5/19: INTERVIEW 2.0! - APPROVED!

4/8/19: CEAC - Non Immigrant Application Received

4/9/19: CEAC - NIV - Administrative Processing

4/10/19: CEAC - Issued

4/12/19: VOH!

4/30/19: POE via IAH - Houston, TX

AOS 2019

Spoiler

4/30/19: POE

5/10/19: Marriage

5/11/19: Sent AOS paperwork to Rapid Visa

5/22/19: Rapid Visa sent to USCIS

5/24/19: USCIS received date for AOS/EAD/AP

5/29/19: USCIS notice date for AOS/EAD/AP

6/4/19: NOA1 arrived in the mail

6/8/19: Biometrics letter arrived in the mail

6/19/19: Biometrics Appointment

6/14/19: Biometrics completed - walk in

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, celie&joseph said:

 

 

You have up to six months to TRAVEL to the US.

You have up to the expiration date of the Visa to travel to the USA.   My wife's visa was only valid for 4 months after issuance because the medical was done two months prior to issuance 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, celie&joseph said:

As other stated, yes, your visa is valid up to six months from your medical date. But I just want to clarify:

 

You have up to six months to TRAVEL to the US.

 

As posted above, once you arrive here that expiration date is moot even if you had time on it. The k1 visa expires on entry and you now have ONLY 90 days, not further. In these 90 days, you HAVE to get married.

 

1 minute ago, payxibka said:

You have up to the expiration date of the Visa to travel to the USA.   My wife's visa was only valid for 4 months after issuance because the medical was done two months prior to issuance 

 

Yeah, I made sure to say that because some people tend to believe it's from the interview date.

 

As other stated, yes, your visa is valid up to six months from your medical date.


The Beginning 2017-2018

Spoiler

             Trips                 

Late 2017: Met online via Line app

5/16/18 - 5/26/18: 1st trip - Beirut

5/24/18 - He proposed!

K1 Visa  207 days

Spoiler

             K1 Visa             

9/10/18: Petition sent

9/12/18: NOA1 old

9/17/18: NOA1 new

12/1/18 - 12/16/18: 2nd trip - Beirut & Turkey

1/25/19: NOA2 paper

1/28/19: NOA2 new

2/19/19: NVC Received

2/20/19: Case # Assigned

3/5/19: In Transit

3/6/19: Paid MRV fee

3/11/19: Embassy Received/Case Ready

3/11/19: Medical

3/19/19: INTERVIEW! -  cancelled 3/13 by the Embassy

3/14/19: Embassy called to reschedule 

4/5/19: INTERVIEW 2.0! - APPROVED!

4/8/19: CEAC - Non Immigrant Application Received

4/9/19: CEAC - NIV - Administrative Processing

4/10/19: CEAC - Issued

4/12/19: VOH!

4/30/19: POE via IAH - Houston, TX

AOS 2019

Spoiler

4/30/19: POE

5/10/19: Marriage

5/11/19: Sent AOS paperwork to Rapid Visa

5/22/19: Rapid Visa sent to USCIS

5/24/19: USCIS received date for AOS/EAD/AP

5/29/19: USCIS notice date for AOS/EAD/AP

6/4/19: NOA1 arrived in the mail

6/8/19: Biometrics letter arrived in the mail

6/19/19: Biometrics Appointment

6/14/19: Biometrics completed - walk in

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Once you enter the US, your K-1 visa is voided (one time use only).  After entry, You have 90 days to marry.  You must also file for adjustment of status within those same 90 days to avoid being out of status and subject to deportation........

 

Note:  Filing the I-485 is not a legal status.  It does, however, grant you "authorized stay" while the I-485 is being adjudicated....

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for all your help, I don't know what I'd do without this forum. I'm so nervous about making a mistake somewhere, I'm just trying to be absolutely certain I know the process inside and out!

 

Assuming everything goes to plan with my medical and embassy interview, I would ideally like to emigrate in October of this year -- so I'm just trying to make sure my medical won't be scheduled too early!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Howins said:

Thank you so much for all your help, I don't know what I'd do without this forum. I'm so nervous about making a mistake somewhere, I'm just trying to be absolutely certain I know the process inside and out!

 

Assuming everything goes to plan with my medical and embassy interview, I would ideally like to emigrate in October of this year -- so I'm just trying to make sure my medical won't be scheduled too early!

The immigration process requires a great deal of knowledge, planning, time, patience, and money.........sounds like you are doing a great job....especially the planning....😁


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Howins said:

Assuming everything goes to plan with my medical and embassy interview, I would ideally like to emigrate in October of this year -- so I'm just trying to make sure my medical won't be scheduled too early!

I don't know about London, but I'm pretty sure that at most consulates/embassies you can schedule your medical after you know your interview date.

 

At least, that's what Anastasia did in Moscow.


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28
Interview date: 2019-02-14
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Howins said:

Thank you so much for all your help, I don't know what I'd do without this forum. I'm so nervous about making a mistake somewhere, I'm just trying to be absolutely certain I know the process inside and out!

 

Assuming everything goes to plan with my medical and embassy interview, I would ideally like to emigrate in October of this year -- so I'm just trying to make sure my medical won't be scheduled too early!

There are appointments in July and August available to book at Knightsbridge and at the London embassy.

 

I plan to emigrate mid-November, so I have my medical booked for the end of July and I’m booking my  visa interview for early/mid-September (September bookings aren’t open yet). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Zoeeeeeee said:

There are appointments in July and August available to book at Knightsbridge and at the London embassy.

 

I plan to emigrate mid-November, so I have my medical booked for the end of July and I’m booking my  visa interview for early/mid-September (September bookings aren’t open yet). 

Hey, we're looking at the same sort of journey over the next few months! Do you mind if I follow your timeline?

 

I've booked my medical for the first week of July, and my interview for the end of July -- I was thinking I would get them done as early as possible just in case I got stuck in AP after my interview and (hopeful) approval. Do you think I should schedule my embassy interview for a later date? I'd like to move towards the end of October, and was hoping if I got it all finalised early, I could tie up all my loose ends throughout August to October to try to minimise the inevitable stress of moving my entire life to another country!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Howins said:

Hey, we're looking at the same sort of journey over the next few months! Do you mind if I follow your timeline?

 

I've booked my medical for the first week of July, and my interview for the end of July -- I was thinking I would get them done as early as possible just in case I got stuck in AP after my interview and (hopeful) approval. Do you think I should schedule my embassy interview for a later date? I'd like to move towards the end of October, and was hoping if I got it all finalised early, I could tie up all my loose ends throughout August to October to try to minimise the inevitable stress of moving my entire life to another country!

Of course not, follow away 🙃.

 

No, I think the times you’ve booked for are good. I can’t have my interview until 10th September, as I’m visiting my fiancé at the end of August - get back on the 9th September, so want the interview the day after - I’ll then have 2 months and 10 days for the visa to be issued in, which will hopefully be enough time for AP. The more time you have to give for possible AP, the better - and you have plenty of time between your medical and departures date, should your flight be cancelled or anything 🙃.

 

Don't forget to update in the uk forum when you’ve had your medical and/or visa interview - we’re a friendly bunch in there and it’s always good to hear people’s experiences!  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Zoeeeeeee said:

Of course not, follow away 🙃.

 

No, I think the times you’ve booked for are good. I can’t have my interview until 10th September, as I’m visiting my fiancé at the end of August - get back on the 9th September, so want the interview the day after - I’ll then have 2 months and 10 days for the visa to be issued in, which will hopefully be enough time for AP. The more time you have to give for possible AP, the better - and you have plenty of time between your medical and departures date, should your flight be cancelled or anything 🙃.

 

Don't forget to update in the uk forum when you’ve had your medical and/or visa interview - we’re a friendly bunch in there and it’s always good to hear people’s experiences!  

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...