Jump to content
am_rodriguez

K-1 or K-3...which is better?

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! I need some advice about which route to take when petitioning for my fiancé to move to the US. 

 

I'm the American, my fiancé is British. We've been together for 2.5 years and engaged for 1 year. I've read the K-1 is quicker then the K-3. For anyone who has gone through or is going through the K-1 route please offer me some helpful advice.

 

Thank you in advance :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K3 is obsolete. So no need to even mention it.

 

Your overall best bet is the CR1. It is a superior visa for many reasons. It has been discussed on here many times. You can use the search button to find topics on it are do a comparison with this link.

https://www.visajourney.com/content/compare/


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dont get your hopes up on any immigration process being "quick". 

 

Generally cr1 Visa is better than k1 Visa. But you need to get married first. K3 is no longer processed. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, Roel said:

Dont get your hopes up on any immigration process being "quick". 

 

Generally cr1 Visa is better than k1 Visa. But you need to get married first. K3 is no longer processed. 

I don't think the process overall is quick. I was merely wondering which might shaves a month or so off the timeframe. Thank you for your advice 😊

55 minutes ago, Unlockable said:

K3 is obsolete. So no need to even mention it.

 

Your overall best bet is the CR1. It is a superior visa for many reasons. It has been discussed on here many times. You can use the search button to find topics on it are do a comparison with this link.

https://www.visajourney.com/content/compare/

Okay, I'll look at the link. Thank you for your advice 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, am_rodriguez said:

I don't think the process overall is quick. I was merely wondering which might shaves a month or so off the timeframe. Thank you for your advice 😊

 

Even though the K1 might shave some time off the waiting for your partner to be able to move to The States, the stage that comes after that (AOS) is not a very pleasant one because your partner will not be allowed to work or travel (and even drive) for an extended period of time. The bliss of getting together more quickly could disappear very quickly when your partner has to spend the first months of marriage stuck.. 

Going the CR1 route might take a little longer until you get to be and stay together, your partner will be able to work and travel immediately upon arrival in The States. 


usnlheart.png.fbdb77e5c39a2072091c785d22c02f44.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, am_rodriguez said:

I don't think the process overall is quick. I was merely wondering which might shaves a month or so off the timeframe. Thank you for your advice 😊

Okay, I'll look at the link. Thank you for your advice 😊

This might help.

Every couple has their own priorities, and each couple must decide which visa is better for their situation.

K-1
    Slightly faster arrival in the US (currently about 5 months sooner)    
    More expensive than CR-1    
    Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)    
    Spouse can not leave the US until she/he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 5-6 months)    
    Spouse can not work until she/he receives EAD (approx 5-6 months)    
    Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period    
    Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

  

CR-1
    Slightly slower arrival in the US (currently about 5 months later)

    Less expensive than K-1    
    No Adjustment of Status(I-485, I-131, I-765) required.    
    Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    
    Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    
    Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card within 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    
    Opening a bank account, getting a driver's license, etc. are very easily accomplished with GC, SS card, and passport.

    Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US.
  �


 


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to What Visa Do I Need, from K1 P&P - The OP is looking into their options.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Unlockable said:

K3 is obsolete. So no need to even mention it.

 

Your overall best bet is the CR1. It is a superior visa for many reasons. It has been discussed on here many times. You can use the search button to find topics on it are do a comparison with this link.

https://www.visajourney.com/content/compare/

I didn't know there was a comparison on here. Nice. I just wish it would break down the difference for children derivatives. 



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, little immigrant said:

I didn't know there was a comparison on here. Nice. I just wish it would break down the difference for children derivatives. 

I believe that if the alien fiancee has minor children, the K-1 may be advantageous as they could all be petitioned together.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Jorgedig said:

I believe that if the alien fiancee has minor children, the K-1 may be advantageous as they could all be petitioned together.  

That is an advantage of the K1, only 1 petition needed for multiples.  You just pay for it on the backside with multiple AOS. But if the child is close to or over 18 its okay.  Thry can still immigrate or follow to join up to age 21. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K3 visa is not obsolete, it's just that not many are given anymore because they approve the I-130 directly instead. If you get married first and file an I-130 petition, my advice is to file the -129F petition at the same time, it might speed up the process. There is no additional fee and it's pretty much the same paperwork as for the I-130. The only downsides  if you get approved for a K3 visa instead of for a CR1 directly are that you won't be able to work right away once in the US, you have to ask for employment authorization (takes a few months) and you will have to go through AOS which is more expensive (several hundreds of dollars I believe).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, JulienR said:

The K3 visa is not obsolete, it's just that not many are given anymore because they approve the I-130 directly instead. If you get married first and file an I-130 petition, my advice is to file the -129F petition at the same time, it might speed up the process. There is no additional fee and it's pretty much the same paperwork as for the I-130. The only downsides  if you get approved for a K3 visa instead of for a CR1 directly are that you won't be able to work right away once in the US, you have to ask for employment authorization (takes a few months) and you will have to go through AOS which is more expensive (several hundreds of dollars I believe).

With five (5) total K-3s granted in 2018, that could be considered statistically obsolete.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, JulienR said:

The K3 visa is not obsolete, it's just that not many are given anymore

Distinction without a difference 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, JulienR said:

The K3 visa is not obsolete, it's just that not many are given anymore because they approve the I-130 directly instead

Last year, only 6 were approved world wide.....This year?   I think the word "obsolete" is pretty accurate.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, missileman said:

Last year, only 6 were approved world wide.....This year?   I think the word "obsolete" is pretty accurate.

Obsolete:  no longer in general use; fallen into disuse.

 

Yup.  Me thinks I agree


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...