Jump to content
rm9077

Entry-Exit-Rentry USA within the 6 months

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Assuming with a B1/B2 visa, one can only stay for maximum 6 months at time, will  one have any issue to reenter USA within those 6 months (for example renter USA from Canada after staying in USA for a month).






 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, rm9077 said:

Hi,

Assuming with a B1/B2 visa, one can only stay for maximum 6 months at time, will  one have any issue to reenter USA within those 6 months (for example renter USA from Canada after staying in USA for a month).






 

It's all at the discretion of the immigration officer on how long you can stay or if you can reenter. The visa itself does not guarantee entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
15 minutes ago, rm9077 said:

Hi,

Assuming with a B1/B2 visa, one can only stay for maximum 6 months at time, will  one have any issue to reenter USA within those 6 months (for example renter USA from Canada after staying in USA for a month).






 

Entering Canada or Mexico from the US does not reset your i94. Your original 6 month date will stand. So you can re-enter the US afterwards only if your original i94 is unexpired and you will not get any extension from that.  If everything is within the original 6 months (or shorter if that is what CBP determines on original entry), no problem re-entering.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, rm9077 said:

Hi,

Assuming with a B1/B2 visa, one can only stay for maximum 6 months at time, will  one have any issue to reenter USA within those 6 months (for example renter USA from Canada after staying in USA for a month).






 

Sounds like you're trying to find a way to live in the US on your tourist visa. Immigration officers won't buy that you need all those months to just be a tourist. They will clearly suspect you're working.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think all of your replies doesn’t really make much sense. B1/b2 is a multiple entry visa. Moreover, it’s for my in-laws who are visiting their son in the US, and also visiting me in Canada during those 6 months. My question is after staying for 1 month in the us they will visit Canada and then go back to the US, can they re Enter USA. Also there is no I-94, the only document is the b1/b2 tourist visa. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There absolutely is I-94, look it up online. 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, milimelo said:

There absolutely is I-94, look it up online. 

I  visited the US, couple of months ago. I have a B1/B2 Visa and never had an I-94 form.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Find yourself here: https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, rm9077 said:

I  visited the US, couple of months ago. I have a B1/B2 Visa and never had an I-94 form.

 

 

Canadian.... It's different for us. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These questions always amuse me, I had a look at Quora once and they do this in spades, you ask a very simplistic question with no background and expect a sensible response or do you, who knows.

 

Anyway of couse they can seek to enter the US after I month and of course there is ni guarantee of entry, a visa is just a permission to apply.

 

 

14 minutes ago, NikLR said:

Canadian.... It's different for us. 

I doubt very much the OP is Canadian, usually these questions are from Indians but who knows.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

 

 

2 hours ago, rm9077 said:

I think all of your replies doesn’t really make much sense. B1/b2 is a multiple entry visa. Moreover, it’s for my in-laws who are visiting their son in the US, and also visiting me in Canada during those 6 months. My question is after staying for 1 month in the us they will visit Canada and then go back to the US, can they re Enter USA. Also there is no I-94, the only document is the b1/b2 tourist visa. 

 

 

Multiple entry visas don’t guarantee CBP will allow you in every time you apply for entry at the border.

 

The I-94 is the document (now online) you get when entering the US on a B visa that shows the amount of time you have been admitted for.

 

You cannot reset your 6-month maximum (or whatever lesser time CBP may have granted) by going to Canada or Mexico and then returning to the US, but assuming you have valid entry requirements for those countries and will still ultimately depart the US before the original 6 month period is up there should be no problem traveling back and forth between the US and its contiguous neighbors.

 

does it make sense now?

 

 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

 

 

 

 

Multiple entry visas don’t guarantee CBP will allow you in every time you apply for entry at the border.

 

The I-94 is the document (now online) you get when entering the US on a B visa that shows the amount of time you have been admitted for.

 

You cannot reset your 6-month maximum (or whatever lesser time CBP may have granted) by going to Canada or Mexico and then returning to the US, but assuming you have valid entry requirements for those countries and will still ultimately depart the US before the original 6 month period is up there should be no problem traveling back and forth between the US and its contiguous neighbors.

 

does it make sense now?

 

 

Yup your response is clearer. Thanks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, rm9077 said:

I think all of your replies doesn’t really make much sense. B1/b2 is a multiple entry visa. Moreover, it’s for my in-laws who are visiting their son in the US, and also visiting me in Canada during those 6 months. My question is after staying for 1 month in the us they will visit Canada and then go back to the US, can they re Enter USA. Also there is no I-94, the only document is the b1/b2 tourist visa. 

 

1 hour ago, Boiler said:

I doubt very much the OP is Canadian, usually these questions are from Indians but who knows.

just going off these words. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, NikLR said:

 

just going off these words. 

Does not mention nationality just residence.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...