Jump to content
Mohsin786

N-400 Denied Need Help

40 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

11 hours ago, Lemon23 said:

 Yeah, but whether under 5 year and 3 year rules, thru marriage or employer, tax transcript is required

You are mistaken. 

 

Tax transcripts aren't a required document when filing under the five year rule. Every once in a white, someone may be asked for theirs (though it's rare), but it's certainty not "required". 


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Day 376 (1/14/19) Interview

Day 385 (1/23/19) Denied

Day 400 (2/7/19) Denial revoked; N-400 approved; oath ceremony set for 2/14/19

Day 407 (2/14/19) Oath ceremony in Dallas, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, Hypnos said:

You are mistaken. 

 

Tax transcripts aren't a required document when filing under the five year rule. Every once in a white, someone may be asked for theirs (though it's rare), but it's certainty not "required". 

Here's what written on the Naturalizations requirements list . Yeah it's rare that IO will gonna ask but it's clear on the requirements list that it is "required"

https://www.uscis.gov/n-400

 

Have you reported your income on your income tax forms?

Your tax returns are very important proofthat you are eligible for naturalization. On the day of your interview, bring certified tax returns for the last 5 years (3 years if you are married to a U.S. citizen). Certified tax transcripts may be ordered by using Internal

Revenue Service (IRS) Form 4506-T available at www.irs.gov or calling 1-800-829-1040.

Edited by Lemon23

VERMONT SERVICE CENTER - I-751 ROC

05/11/17: Date of I-751
05/12/17: VSC received our package

05/12/17: NOA Date
05/14/17: NOA Arrived in the mail & check cashed

06/22/17: Biometrics Appointment at ASC Manhattan

04/09/18: Online changed to case transferred to local office but no actual letter

06/13/18: Card Being Produced - NO RFE/NO INTERVIEW

06/16/18: Approval Letter arrived in the mail with 06/13/18 approval date

06/18/18: Card was picked up by USPS

06/20/18: Received 10 years Green Card from the mail - END OF I-751 JOURNEY!

 

E-FILING (IOE) N-400 APPLICATION FOR NATURALIZATION

06/21/18: Submitted Online
06/22/18: Received NOA Online

06/23/18: Online account updated to Biometrics scheduled on 07/12/18

06/25/18: NOA letter arrived in the mail

06/28/18: Biometrics appointment letter arrived in the mail

07/12/18: Biometrics appointment at ASC Manhattan

02/28/19: In Line for Interview

03/01/19: Interview Date is on 04/08/19

04/08/19: Interview Day: Approved on the spot

04/09/19: We Scheduled your Oath Ceremony 

04/12/19: Oath Letter arrived in the mail

05/02/19: Oath Ceremony - END OF IMMIGRATION JOURNEY!

 

DS-11 - APPLICATION FOR US PASSPORT BOOK AND CARD

05/02/19: Submitted application thru USPS - Expedited
05/06/19: Received email, passport application is now traceable online thru Travel.State.gov website (https://passportstatus.state.gov/Search)

05/08/19: Received email, passport has been printed and it's on final processing
05/09/19: Received email, passport application has been finished processing with USPS tracking number and expected delivery is on 05/14/2019

05/10/19: Receive email from USPS informed Delivery - Expected Passport delivery is on 05/11/2019

05/11/19: Passport book received thru USPS Priority Mail

05/13/19: Passport card received

05/14/19: Naturalization Certificate back - END OF PASSPORT APPLICATION!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, USS_Voyager said:

I said I did provide tax transcripts

If OP is still married he will need to provide the marriage documents even if filing under 5yr rule, I wonder why he did not appeal it, if still married, other than pay the fees all over again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
41 minutes ago, shapeshifter said:

If OP is still married he will need to provide the marriage documents even if filing under 5yr rule, I wonder why he did not appeal it, if still married, other than pay the fees all over again.

 

For a normal 5 year filer whose initial LPR status was based on marriage (like my husband's case), the only marital documents that were provided was the marriage certificate, proof of the USC's citizenship status, and previous divorce decree. He brought tax transcripts, but I don't believe they were reviewed.

 

OP's case is quite unique, so we can't predict exactly what he'll need, but it sounds like he'll perhaps want to prepare quite a lot of documentation in case asked for it.

Edited by N-o-l-a

3/2/18  E-filed N-400 under 5 year rule

3/26/18 Biometrics

7/2019-12/2019 (Yes, 16- 21 months) Estimated time to interview MSP office.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, shapeshifter said:

If OP is still married he will need to provide the marriage documents even if filing under 5yr rule, I wonder why he did not appeal it, if still married, other than pay the fees all over again.

Appeal: $675

Request for a hearing: $700

N400: $725

 

OP’s new 5 yr based application is a good idea especially when OP says “I have provided more than enough” but doesn’t want to declare what he provided.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, arken said:

Appeal: $675

Request for a hearing: $700

N400: $725

 

OP’s new 5 yr based application is a good idea especially when OP says “I have provided more than enough” but doesn’t want to declare what he provided.


Agree'd. There's always an issue when a poster says "Well I did more than what they needed" but won't say what they sent.

One big thing people need to understand really fast is it's not about what -they- feel is enough, it's what the IO feels is enough. Things will be a lot easier for a lot of people once that's accepted.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

 K-1:   2015 Done in 208 days - 212g for Second Cosponsor    

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              

                                         
 AOS:   2016 Done in 77 days - No RFE, No Interview                                                                    

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 


ROC:   2018 - 2019 Done in 326 days - No RFE, No Interview

Spoiler

 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

02/27/19 - Biometrics waived 

04/29/19 - New card being produced!
05/09/19 - USPS delivered green card! In hand now!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you think this portion of your Timeline played a part in your denial?

K-1 was revoked and reaffirmed in 2 weeks but already got married filed for i-130


82f011add0.png

IR-1/CR-1
Spoiler

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS APPROVED: 15-JUN-2016

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
CONDITIONAL GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
14dcfe368a.png
 
I-751 FILER   
Spoiler
FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018
FILE SENT TO NEBRASKA SERVICE CENTER 11-MAY-2019
10-YR GREEN CARDS APPROVED 17-JUN-2019 
10-YR GREEN CARDS RECEIVED 21-JUN-2019 :dance: 
85d8d68f3a.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, Mohsin786 said:

I was just confused, either to submit evidence for my marriage when filing under 5 year or no. I don't want to be the one sent so much documents when not filing under spouse. 

3 year 5 year, makes no difference, they review everything, it all has to ad up. even if you file 10 years from now, they go back to day one, when you came into the country, and how you came into the country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Lemon23 said:

Yeah it's rare that IO will gonna ask but it's clear on the requirements list that it is "required"

https://www.uscis.gov/n-400

Tax returns/transcripts aren't required for the initial N-400 submission. It's probably a good idea to bring them to your interview, certainly, but they are rarely reviewed. Mine weren't. 


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Day 376 (1/14/19) Interview

Day 385 (1/23/19) Denied

Day 400 (2/7/19) Denial revoked; N-400 approved; oath ceremony set for 2/14/19

Day 407 (2/14/19) Oath ceremony in Dallas, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 6/5/2019 at 10:59 AM, Mohsin786 said:

Hello Guys,

 

My N-400 was denied because of some stupid reasons. I'm re-filing now on my GC this time since i had my GC for more than 5 years. 

Previously I had to provide all joint papers such as (Bank statements, House papers, Bills etc)  I want to know if i need to attach all these documents again or Just the 3 years tax transcripts. 

They are asking for my wife information and marriage info again not sure why since i'm filing on my own. Previously i mailed out the papers to USCIS office but this time i'm filing it online. 

 

Can you please share your experience if you ever file on your GC and did get approve? I really don't want to miss any papers and go through this long wait and get denied again. Appreciate your assistance. 

Even if you file under 5 years rule that you are referring to as "file on your GC", they ask for marriage certificate if you are married. Also, since your GC was obtained based on marriage, they can open your records on how you obtained GC and ask questions on it during N400 interview. And since your N400 based on 3 year rule was denied, they will see that in your record when you file under 5 years rule and may question you on that... There was a case where the USCIS referred a case to fraud department after N400 interview. Here's the thread link - 

 

Edited by love_my_wife

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...