Jump to content
navirith

enter with G4 visa after overstay

48 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

16 minutes ago, rynavi said:

hello every one please somebody can answer me please. 

can somebody  reenter in usa with G4 visa (international employee) after overstaying for 2 years please?

Under what visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, rynavi said:

hello every one please somebody can answer me please. 

can somebody  reenter in usa with G4 visa (international employee) after overstaying for 2 years please?

Cant answer without specific. 

 

2 years overstay means that you have a 10 year ban and wont be entering US on any kind of Visa. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, rynavi said:

with G4 visa international employee, i have a friend that has been hired  to the wolrd bank and he is try to have G4 visa 

He cant enter the US if his ban is still on. His visa will not be issued. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Not enough info.

how long has passed since the overstay?

was the G4 issued before or after the overstay? If after, was the overstay disclosed on the visa application?

he came with a visitor visa of 1 year but stayed 3 years then he applied to the World Bank while he was illegal here and he was hired. the world asked him to go back to apply for his visa in his country of origin and the bank to send the paper to the embassy so that it has an international worker visa but I wondered if the fact of being illegally will allow him to come back here with his visa to use international. here is the story

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, rynavi said:

he came with a visitor visa of 1 year but stayed 3 years then he applied to the World Bank while he was illegal here and he was hired. the world asked him to go back to apply for his visa in his country of origin and the bank to send the paper to the embassy so that it has an international worker visa but I wondered if the fact of being illegally will allow him to come back here with his visa to use international. here is the story

He will in all likelihood have to serve a ten year ban, which began the day he left the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see G-4's are not restricted by the 'travel ban' but doesn't specify whether one can be obtained after having incurred a ban from overstay in the US.

 

Think your "friend" is probably out of luck and won't get any sort of visa for quite a long time.. 


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He would have a 10 year bar, depends if the Consulate would be prepared to recommend a waiver.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×