Jump to content
laara

B1 or B2 please?

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

My worplace is willing to financially sponsor me for a week in the US as a appreciation for my recent performances. They also wants me to attend a couple of design conferences while I am there. I will have the conferences on two different locations and will be having around 3 days for sight seeing and to do some shopping and whatnot. Should I apply for a B1 or a B2 visa? And since my employer is financially sponsoring the entire tour what documents should I need to submit? Should I also show my financials? I recently had a canadian trv refusal also. Will that be an issue? I have travelled to the UK 4 times and thailand once. And I have one unused japanese visa. My family lives in England. I will be having my wedding in April.

Please explain my odds of succeeding?

Thanks very much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, laara said:

Should I apply for a B1 or a B2 visa?

You can apply for a B1/B2 combo if your purpose of visit is both business and tourism.

 

35 minutes ago, laara said:

I recently had a canadian trv refusal also.

That's curious. Why was the Canadian visa refused?

 


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail 

??-???-2019: TBA...

Mar-30-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Canada and US share immigration informations so depending on the reason why you're Canadian visa was refused, US might refuse it also. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, laara said:

I will be having my wedding in April.

Does your fiance live in the US?

Also, what is your country of origin?

 

 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A US trip for appreciation of recent performances is odd. I've heard bonuses, never a US trip. Do you intend to travel before or after the April wedding? 

 

Your odds depend, in part, on ties to your country. No documents need to be submitted for the b1/b2. The Canadian refusal could be a factor. 

 

I suggest sightseeing with a spouse.. more fun! 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 hours ago, millefleur said:

That's curious. Why was the Canadian visa refused?

 

Application and supporting documents reviewed. The applicant is seeking entry into Canada for the purpose of visiting family members. The following information was noted during my review of the documention presented: - The applicant has no or limited prior travel history; - The applicant's ties to thw country of residence appear weak; - The applicant has limited or minimal funds according to documentation provided. As a result of my careful review and considering all relevant factors presented, on balance, I am not satisfied the applicant is a genuine visitor who would comply with the conditions oftemporary entry. Application is refused. 

 

The VO made a mistake considering me as a family visit visa. I have no friends or family in canada. And I specifically applied for tourism purposes. I applied with my girlfriend as a group maybe that was a reason as my main tie to my home country is her and she was also planning to go with me. I stated about the wedding and submitted proof of venue booking, wedding invitation and honeymoon booking. I sent an email to the High commision of Canada appealing but they replied saying there is no such thing as appealing for a Canaadian TRV and advised to reapply which I didnt. 

4 hours ago, Roel said:

 

 

Edited by laara

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Going through said:

Does your fiance live in the US?

Also, what is your country of origin?

 

 

No she is in my home country. I am from south east asia.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Roel said:

Canada and US share immigration informations so depending on the reason why you're Canadian visa was refused, US might refuse it also. 

What if I am travelling alone and before my wedding?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, WeGuyGal said:

A US trip for appreciation of recent performances is odd. I've heard bonuses, never a US trip. Do you intend to travel before or after the April wedding? 

 

Your odds depend, in part, on ties to your country. No documents need to be submitted for the b1/b2. The Canadian refusal could be a factor. 

 

I suggest sightseeing with a spouse.. more fun! 

As I stated before I was planing to visit Japan last year and I got my visa too. But my company was going through some hard times and requested me to stay back if at all possible. I did cancel and helped my workplace. So they are also kind of paying me back for my gesture. 

 

Planing to travel before the wedding. The conference starts 4th of april. I plan to travel from 3 - 10 of april. My weddings on the 25th.

 

Leaving her behind would strengthen my ties innit? So that I could travel after the wedding again with her.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The odds of getting a visa and traveling by April 3rd are remote, unless there are open interview slots soon. 3 weeks is usually not enough to obtain a US visa. 

 

And has the company recovered financially for them to sponsor your travel to a conference half way around the world when under financial straits as recently as a year ago? 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, WeGuyGal said:

The odds of getting a visa and traveling by April 3rd are remote, unless there are open interview slots soon. 3 weeks is usually not enough to obtain a US visa. 

 

And has the company recovered financially for them to sponsor your travel to a conference half way around the world when under financial straits as recently as a year ago? 

From where I am the consular website says it takes 3 days. I will get the interview with a wait time of 3 days. 

 

And yes the company is running quite well now. Will my wedding and my previous history and the fact that my employer is sponsoring me financially and I am leaving my fiancee behind be good enough ties?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Interesting that Canada details reasons. The weak ties and minimal funds could be an issue for the US too if the CO comes to the same conclusion

I had to pay extra to get the VO notes. 

 

Will my wedding and my previous history and the fact that my employer is sponsoring me financially and I am leaving my fiancee behind be good enough ties?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, laara said:

From where I am the consular website says it takes 3 days. I will get the interview with a wait time of 3 days. 

 

And yes the company is running quite well now. Will my wedding and my previous history and the fact that my employer is sponsoring me financially and I am leaving my fiancee behind be good enough ties?

 3 business days, what is the typical wait time for a visa after that? What if you are put on AP?

 

a fiancée is generally not considered a tie. I don’t know about the company sponsorship, we have seen people with that both approved and denied. Depends on how the CO sees the totality of your circumstances.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×