Jump to content
Goldenkoi91

how do i immigrate to us without sponsorship or job offer

47 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

so i was wondering how am i able to get an entry into the states without family or spouse sponsoring me or if i dont have any job offers? i dont have any family in the states to sponsor me and ive applied for jobs but no reply so far. What are my other options?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why do you want to come to the US? To live/immigrate here?


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, aleful said:

hi

 

none, you have to be sponsored by someone, either an employer or direct family member

 

 

oh ok.. ive tried applying for jobs hopefully one will be interested in sponsoring me.

4 minutes ago, millefleur said:

Why do you want to come to the US? To live/immigrate here?

I love the states and always wanted to live there and i believe its a better opportunity for me to find better work 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Goldenkoi91 said:

so i was wondering how am i able to get an entry into the states without family or spouse sponsoring me or if i dont have any job offers? i dont have any family in the states to sponsor me and ive applied for jobs but no reply so far. What are my other options?

 

Generally, you have to have intentions to come to a different country. People don’t just wander around like that and one day realize: “ Oh I’m in the USA”. What is it that you want to do in the US?  Do you want to visit, sightseeing, study, work, live here,...?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Goldenkoi91 said:

oh ok.. ive tried applying for jobs hopefully one will be interested in sponsoring me.

I love the states and always wanted to live there and i believe its a better opportunity for me to find better work 

I see. Well, depending on what country you are from, there is the Diversity Visa lottery. Have you looked into that to see if you qualify? That's pretty much the only option I can think of that would allow you to live/work here without employer sponsorship or via marriage.


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Goldenkoi91 said:

so i was wondering how am i able to get an entry into the states without family or spouse sponsoring me or if i dont have any job offers? i dont have any family in the states to sponsor me and ive applied for jobs but no reply so far. What are my other options?

Have you ever been here?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

 

Generally, you have to have intentions to come to a different country. People don’t just wander around like that and one day realize: “ Oh I’m in the USA”. What is it that you want to do in the US?  Do you want to visit, sightseeing, study, work, live here,...?

mainly to live and work. i basically want a new life 

 

2 minutes ago, millefleur said:

I see. Well, depending on what country you are from, there is the Diversity Visa lottery. Have you looked into that to see if you qualify? That's pretty much the only option I can think of that would allow you to live/work here without employer sponsorship or via marriage.

ive considered the lottery but im abit late on it. im from canada

Just now, Jorgedig said:

Have you ever been here?

been to the states about 5 times now

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Goldenkoi91 said:

oh ok.. ive tried applying for jobs hopefully one will be interested in sponsoring me.

I love the states and always wanted to live there and i believe its a better opportunity for me to find better work 

I am not gonna say it’s impossible but it is very very hard to find an employer that is willing to sponsor a foreign national from a foreign country. Reason being there are many many graduates every year that are foreign nationals here in the US and they are competing fiercely for those jobs that offer sponsorship for H1B and/or GC. Most of them already have the ability to work temporarily through OPT. For example, in a typical year, there are 85,000 H1B cap visa and 20,000 of those are for Master Degree and above and usually they receive around 200,000 applications in the first 5 days of the new H1B season and they close the cycle and do the lottery. That’s what you’re up against.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What @USS_Voyager said. You might want to consider studying here and finding connections that way, plus having a US degree would be helpful. This is a costly and risky road to go down but some people do manage it.

 

You could also consider getting hired at a US company in Canada and see if they can transfer you to an office in the US.


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

I am not gonna say it’s impossible but it is very very hard to find an employer that is willing to sponsor a foreign national from a foreign country. Reason being there are many many graduates every year that are foreign nationals here in the US and they are competing fiercely for those jobs that offer sponsorship for H1B and/or GC. Most of them already have the ability to work temporarily through OPT. For example, in a typical year, there are 85,000 H1B cap visa and 20,000 of those are for Master Degree and above and usually they receive around 200,000 applications in the first 5 days of the new H1B season and they close the cycle and do the lottery. That’s what you’re up against.

i was warned that its very hard to find an employer that will sponsor me. dam that is insane, definitely will be hard for me to go against that and knowing my luck i doubt id win.

 

4 minutes ago, millefleur said:

What @USS_Voyager said. You might want to consider studying here and finding connections that way, plus having a US degree would be helpful. This is a costly and risky road to go down but some people do manage it.

 

You could also consider getting hired at a US company in Canada and see if they can transfer you to an office in the US.

I dont know any US companies thats operating in canada. i was told to try studying but i dont have the money to start.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, millefleur said:

You could also consider getting hired at a US company in Canada and see if they can transfer you to an office in the US.

"Transfer" would still meet with the same issues of sponsorship/visa as for a US company not in Canada.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What about seeking education/training for a job that is in high demand here?  For example, there is a shortage of registered nurses in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got a lot of money? You could apply for an investment visa (i.e. E-2 or EB-5).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, USS_Voyager said:

I am not gonna say it’s impossible but it is very very hard to find an employer that is willing to sponsor a foreign national from a foreign country. Reason being there are many many graduates every year that are foreign nationals here in the US and they are competing fiercely for those jobs that offer sponsorship for H1B and/or GC. Most of them already have the ability to work temporarily through OPT. For example, in a typical year, there are 85,000 H1B cap visa and 20,000 of those are for Master Degree and above and usually they receive around 200,000 applications in the first 5 days of the new H1B season and they close the cycle and do the lottery. That’s what you’re up against.

As noted above, this is the harsh reality. Impossible No, a very hard task and be ready for the task at hand.

 

I am currently in Moscow for K1 Visa interview. A friend of mine who is Russian (Mater in Software Engineering is married to Vietnamese women with BA living in Saigon.  He has desire to live in US, better opportunity, for family, child (when child was born, they were not allowed to give child name the wanted, it had to be a Vietnamese name format with only approved name). Her mother lives in US and soon his mother will live in US be close to family. So many reasons for desire to move).  

 

They have been staying in my house for about a month now looking for work. Prior to coming applied for many jobs, had call with job offers. Even CV said he lives in Vietnam thy thought he lived in US and when they found out he didn’t removed offer. While here same, but said they don’t offer visa support.

 

So not having much luck. I told him to fly into Mexico run across the border and it wouldn’t be a problem to get a job (for you folks in Rio Linda or without a sense of humor LOL (the purist sign there is no intelligence life on Earth)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...