Jump to content
Igor&Veronika

Reunion with Mum

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear friends, 

After 11 years of living in US and being a citizen want to bring my Mum. Any advise of the process will be appreciated. What is easier: doing it while she is in Russia or while shw is visiting us in US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Igor&Veronika said:

Dear friends, 

After 11 years of living in US and being a citizen want to bring my Mum. Any advise of the process will be appreciated. What is easier: doing it while she is in Russia or while shw is visiting us in US?

Your only legal option is to file an I-130, and she will undergo consular processing in her country.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Igor&Veronika said:

What is easier: doing it while she is in Russia or while shw is visiting us in US?

The only legal option is consular processing in Russia or other country where she has legal residence. To start you file the I-130 petition and the fee is $535. Since this step takes about 8-11 months the rest of the fee amounts can change, in theory. At NVC step there are two fees:

  • affidavit of support fee of $120
  • DS-260 visa application fee of $325

The medical exam fee varies by country. The USCIS Immigrant Fee is $220 and is paid after the visa is issued. It can also be paid after US entry if you wish but USCIS will not mail out the green card until both (either order):

  • your mother enters the US with the IR-5 visa, AND
  • the $220 USCIS Immigrant Fee is paid

Also, at the NVC stage Affidavit(s) of Support are submitted and HHS income guidelines are the minimum: https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Igor&Veronika said:

Confusing. According to uscis.gov i can do it while is in US. I definitely don't want to look it as fraud. Thanks for your time 

The issue is most nonimmigrant visas (NIV) don't allow preconceived intent to adjust status; https://citizenpath.com/faq/preconceived-intent-adjust-status/:

  • B visa types: Business, tourist, etc visitors
  • F visa types: Academic and language students and their dependents
  • J visa types: Exchange visitors
  • M visa types: Vocational students and their dependents
  • Q visa types: Cultural exchange visitors
  • TN visa types: NAFTA professional workers
  • Visa Waiver Program visitors
  • etc

The exception are NIV that allow dual intent; https://citizenpath.com/dual-intent-visas/:

  • E visa types: Treary investors, traders, etc
  • H visa types: Specialty occupations
  • K visa types: Fiances (and their children) of U.S. citizens
  • L visa types: Intra-company transferees
  • O visa types: Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement
  • P visa types: Individual or Team Athlete, or Member of an Entertainment Group, etc
  • etc
Edited by accumbyte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Igor&Veronika said:

Confusing. According to uscis.gov i can do it while is in US.

You are misreading it. Can you give a link to the source which says she can enter via a B2 visa with the intent to stay and adjust?  


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, Igor&Veronika said:

Dear friends, 

After 11 years of living in US and being a citizen want to bring my Mum. Any advise of the process will be appreciated. What is easier: doing it while she is in Russia or while shw is visiting us in US?

 

5 hours ago, Igor&Veronika said:

Confusing. According to uscis.gov i can do it while is in US. I definitely don't want to look it as fraud. Thanks for your time 

Yes, it can be confusing by many. Let me see if I can explain it better. 

 

It is fraud when someone plans to use a nonimmigrant visa to come to the US to immigrate. The key difference is, if your mother is in Russia and wants to simply visit for a short period then go back to Russia, then it is completely fine. But if she wants to travel here on her visitor visa, then once here she plans to file for her to stay, then that is where the fraud occurs. because it means, she knew beforehand that she wanted to come to the US to immigrate, so she used a nonimmigrant visa (the visitor visa) to accomplish that.

 

If you mother is already in the US, and since being here with you and discussing it, she has changed her mind about going back to Russia when her visit is up.... then that is allowed. This is because she came here with the intention of going back to Russia, but circumstances has changed to where she now has decided to remain in the US. There was no planning or intentions for her to immigrate in this scenario.

 

Since your mother is currently in Russia, the best option is for you to apply for her immigrant visa (IR1) and in the meantime, your mother can still use her visitor visa to visit you until the IR1 visa is complete.

 

I hope this helps.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

 

Yes, it can be confusing by many. Let me see if I can explain it better. 

 

It is fraud when someone plans to use a nonimmigrant visa to come to the US to immigrate. The key difference is, if your mother is in Russia and wants to simply visit for a short period then go back to Russia, then it is completely fine. But if she wants to travel here on her visitor visa, then once here she plans to file for her to stay, then that is where the fraud occurs. because it means, she knew beforehand that she wanted to come to the US to immigrate, so she used a nonimmigrant visa (the visitor visa) to accomplish that.

 

If you mother is already in the US, and since being here with you and discussing it, she has changed her mind about going back to Russia when her visit is up.... then that is allowed. This is because she came here with the intention of going back to Russia, but circumstances has changed to where she now has decided to remain in the US. There was no planning or intentions for her to immigrate in this scenario.

 

Since your mother is currently in Russia, the best option is for you to apply for her immigrant visa (IR1) and in the meantime, your mother can still use her visitor visa to visit you until the IR1 visa is complete.

 

I hope this helps.

To add to this:

if she arrives on a B2 visa intending to adjust, and the CBP officer at port of entry suspects that (he doesn’t have to have proof, just reasonable suspicion because by law immigrant intent is presumed), he can refuse her entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

To add to this:

if she arrives on a B2 visa intending to adjust, and the CBP officer at port of entry suspects that (he doesn’t have to have proof, just reasonable suspicion because by law immigrant intent is presumed), he can refuse her entry.

Thanks a lot. I feel much better with the process. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last question. My mum is coming in April to babysit with our baby. She will stay no more than 5 months. Can i start I130 application in advance or she has to leave the country first ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

she is coming to visit, not babysit, babysitting could be perceived as depriving a legal resident of the opportunity to work ... as far as submission , I am not sure, since she intends to leave within the limits of her Visa it should not matter 


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Igor&Veronika said:

Last question. My mum is coming in April to babysit with our baby. She will stay no more than 5 months. Can i start I130 application in advance or she has to leave the country first ? 

You can start it anytime, but bear in mind it strengthens the presumption of immigrant intent. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/12/2019 at 10:57 AM, Igor&Veronika said:

Last question. My mum is coming in April to babysit with our baby. She will stay no more than 5 months. Can i start I130 application in advance or she has to leave the country first ? 

Do not tell the CBP she is coming to babysit the grand kid. That could be perceived a working without authorization on a B2 visa. She can say she is coming to visit and spend some times with her grand kid. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×