Jump to content
Laritya

Waiting together after NOA2

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all! 

I have a random question. I am currently visiting my fiancé. Last Thursday, we received the news that we were approved and got our NOA2! I was thinking about staying here with him until his interview and then flying back together (I know that this can potentially be quite a few months, and that’s okay). A friend of ours told us today that she heard that that isn’t allowed. Does anybody have any experience with this? Would it be okay for me to wait here with him in his country?  Or do I need to leave?

Thanks so much and best wishes to all of you still waiting!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Laritya said:

Hi all! 

I have a random question. I am currently visiting my fiancé. Last Thursday, we received the news that we were approved and got our NOA2! I was thinking about staying here with him until his interview and then flying back together (I know that this can potentially be quite a few months, and that’s okay). A friend of ours told us today that she heard that that isn’t allowed. Does anybody have any experience with this? Would it be okay for me to wait here with him in his country?  Or do I need to leave?

Thanks so much and best wishes to all of you still waiting!!!

Ask your friend where she heard that...because it is 100% false.  It is true that you might not be allowed to accompany him inside the consulate during the interview (varies by consulate), but many people travel back to the US with their fiances..........good luck.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, amerikelinka said:

Do you mean not allowed to wait with your fiance or not allowed to attend the interview with him?

I meant as in not be allowed to wait here with him while we gather the affidavit of support, wait for an interview, etc. The consulate allows fiancé(e)s to attend interviews. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, missileman said:

Ask your friend where she heard that...because it is 100% false.  It is true that you might not be allowed to accompany him inside the consulate during the interview (varies by consulate), but many people travel back to the US with their fiances..........good luck.

Thanks. She married an American 10 years ago and when they did the CR-1 visa I guess there was some rule that he couldn’t stay there with her? I’m not entirely sure, but she insisted on us looking up any rules so that we aren’t refused.

1 hour ago, Deanwinchester said:

Why wouldn’t you be allowed??

Apparently there was some kind of a rule? It doesn’t make a lot of sense to me either. Maybe just so that it doesn’t look like we got married while we were waiting for his interview? I’m not 100% sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Laritya said:

Hi all! 

I have a random question. I am currently visiting my fiancé. Last Thursday, we received the news that we were approved and got our NOA2! I was thinking about staying here with him until his interview and then flying back together (I know that this can potentially be quite a few months, and that’s okay). A friend of ours told us today that she heard that that isn’t allowed. Does anybody have any experience with this? Would it be okay for me to wait here with him in his country?  Or do I need to leave?

Thanks so much and best wishes to all of you still waiting!!!

You can stay! :) My now husband was actually waiting outside the consulate when I had my interview last year and the officer was really nice when I said that. Tbh I think they love to hear those stories!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, C90 said:

You can stay! :) My now husband was actually waiting outside the consulate when I had my interview last year and the officer was really nice when I said that. Tbh I think they love to hear those stories!

I was planning on attending the interview – they allow it. But after getting the NOA2 news last week I was thinking of just staying here with my fiancé until he has his interview instead of going back to the states and then flying again when he has his interview. I was worried that for some reason that wouldn’t be accepted or it was frowned upon..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Laritya said:

I was planning on attending the interview – they allow it. But after getting the NOA2 news last week I was thinking of just staying here with my fiancé until he has his interview instead of going back to the states and then flying again when he has his interview. I was worried that for some reason that wouldn’t be accepted or it was frowned upon..

Nope, do whatever you want :) Just make sure you'll still reach the 100% poverty income when you're staying in his country for a while for the I-134 once he has his interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most of us won't know if you're allowed to stay that long or not, simply because we don't know Russia's laws and rules regarding tourists (which I assume you would categorize as?). 

 

If there is an issue it will solely be Russian (ie how long you're allowed to stay in Russia on whatever visa you're using), not American. Most of us know American visas, we don't know much or anything at all about Russian ones. There's probably a Russian forum where you can ask.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Laritya said:

I meant as in not be allowed to wait here with him while we gather the affidavit of support, wait for an interview, etc. The consulate allows fiancé(e)s to attend interviews. 

I mean if you have all the assets needed to pass the poverty line for the K1 without working then you are good to go.

Maybe you are not allowed to stay in Russia for a long time? Do US citizens need visa to go to Russia? How long your visa is valid?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Laritya said:

Thanks. She married an American 10 years ago and when they did the CR-1 visa I guess there was some rule that he couldn’t stay there with her? I’m not entirely sure, but she insisted on us looking up any rules so that we aren’t refused.

Apparently there was some kind of a rule? It doesn’t make a lot of sense to me either. Maybe just so that it doesn’t look like we got married while we were waiting for his interview? I’m not 100% sure.

I think the CR1 does have a U.S. domicile requirement for the USC, but as far as I know the K1 has no such requirement.


K1 (I-129F) Filed: Jan 29 2018 (old site), Feb 2 2018 (new site)

POE: Jan 10 2019 [Los Angeles]

Marriage: Jan 12 2019 :wub::dance:

Spoiler

 

RFE: Aug 30 2018 (old site updated 8/30; new site 8/31 w/email and text)

RFE hard copy: rec'd 9/4; ret'd 9/6 (old site updated 9/7; new site 9/10, no text/email)

NOA2: Oct 5 2018 [249 days]  (old site updated 10/5; new site 10/7, no text/email)

Case #: Oct 31 2018 [27 days] (called to get number, no email from NVC)

Left NVC: Nov 13 2018 

Consulate Rec'd (DHL): Nov 19 2018

CEAC 'Ready' status: Nov 29 2018

Interview: Dec 17 2018 [Approved!]

 

 

 


event.png



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Scandi said:

Most of us won't know if you're allowed to stay that long or not, simply because we don't know Russia's laws and rules regarding tourists (which I assume you would categorize as?). 

It's likely the OP has a 3-year multi-entry tourist visa (or can get one without much difficulty; that's what I've got); that lets you stay for up to six months at a time. So they're probably okay.


K-1

NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03

Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28

Interview date: 2019-02-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×