Jump to content
LukeU

US Passport - Spitballing

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

So my fianceé (USC) and I (beneficiary) were talking away and a question came up that stumped both of us:

From entering the USA on a K1 Visa, at a ballpark figure, when (average estimate) will you be viable to apply for a US passport? 

 

There were a lot more questions triggered from the conversation but I'm not currently going to write a wall of text to bore you all before you get half way through! 

 

Thanks in advance! 

Edited by LukeU

Met while I was on holiday:  11/01/2017

Agreed that we were an item: 11/09/2017

She said yes: 04/06/2018

Filed I129f: 06/09/2018

NOA1 dated: 06/14/2018

NOA2 dated: 11/29/2018

NVC Case #: Fianceé (USC) Called and received it: 01/08/2019

Case Shipped: 01/08/2019

Case Received: 01/15/2019

P3 Letter received: 01/19/2019

Medical: 02/08/2019

Interview: 03/11/2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I could be wrong but i think its when you become a US Citizen... which quite a few years down the line

 

You can renew your British Passport whilst living in USA, seen quite a few threads on here about that


K1 Fiance Visa Journey - From sending I-129F to Visa in hand = 295 days📅

Spoiler

10th-Oct-2017 I-129F sent to Dallas Lockbox

13th-Oct-2017 - I-129F received 

17th-Oct-2017 - NOA1 

19th-Apr-2018 - NOA2 :dance:
8th-May-2018 - NVC received our case

14-May-2018 NVC case # assigned
29-June-2018 - Medical

20-July-2018 - Interview - APPROVED! :dancing:

01-Aug-2018 Visa in hand 🎉
13-Oct-2018 - POE:dancing:
17-Nov-2018- Married:wub:

 

AOS, EAD, AP Journey :star:
6th-Dec-2018 - I-485, I-765, I-131 packet sent to Chicago Lockbox
11th-Dec-2018 - I-485, I-765, I-131 packet received in Chicago
17th-Dec-2018 - Received txt notifications
18-Dec-2018 - Check cashed
17-Dec-2018 - NOA1 on USCIS online case status
24-Dec-2018 - x3 NOA1 letter's received in the mail:thumbs:
31-Dec-2018 - Biometrics appointment letter received in the mail
31-Dec-2018 - USCIS online case status for just AOS changed to 'Request for Initial evidence mailed' :(
07-Jan-2019 - Biometrics appointment👍
07-Jan-2019 - Request for Initial evidence letter received - request is for complete Federal tax return for most recent tax year (we did send with original packet...:angry:)

10-Jan-2019 - Sent back initial evidence request documents by mail:clock:
15-Jan-2019 - USCIS online case status for AOS changed to 'Response to USCIS' Request for Evidence was receieved':thumbs:
xx-xxx-xxxx - Waiting....


7d400aa4e785c26df32bd2319d06010f--silhouette-projects-silhouette-cameo.jpg.84a65536a826a536fbd174dc7da956b0.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I know you can apply for a US passport once you are a US citizen already. When a person comes in the US on a K1 Visa, after that person gets married he or she then apply for adjustment of status, after the interview for the adjustment of status you will then be given a temporary green card. That conditional green card is good for two years and 90 days before that conditional green card expires you then need to apply for the removal of that conditional green card and if everything goes well, you will be then given a 10 year green card. And if I’m not mistaken on the 3rd year from the time you were given your conditional green card you can then apply for naturalization. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Meisha&Jake said:

I could be wrong but i think its when you become a US Citizen... which quite a few years down the line

 

You can renew your British Passport whilst living in USA, seen quite a few threads on here about that

Thank you, that was the section that got us a little confused. How to renew my UK one as I'm not living there etc. 

 

1 minute ago, Pengunista said:

As far as I know you can apply for a US passport once you are a US citizen already. When a person comes in the US on a K1 Visa, after that person gets married he or she then apply for adjustment of status, after the interview for the adjustment of status you will then be given a temporary green card. That conditional green card is good for two years and 90 days before that conditional green card expires you then need to apply for the removal of that conditional green card and if everything goes well, you will be then given a 10 year green card. And if I’m not mistaken on the 3rd year from the time you were given your conditional green card you can then apply for naturalization. 

That's surprisingly quick really, good to hear. Thank you too. 


Met while I was on holiday:  11/01/2017

Agreed that we were an item: 11/09/2017

She said yes: 04/06/2018

Filed I129f: 06/09/2018

NOA1 dated: 06/14/2018

NOA2 dated: 11/29/2018

NVC Case #: Fianceé (USC) Called and received it: 01/08/2019

Case Shipped: 01/08/2019

Case Received: 01/15/2019

P3 Letter received: 01/19/2019

Medical: 02/08/2019

Interview: 03/11/2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, LukeU said:

Thank you, that was the section that got us a little confused. How to renew my UK one as I'm not living there etc. 

 

 

At the British embassy/consulate.... check the website for instructions 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, LukeU said:

Thank you, that was the section that got us a little confused. How to renew my UK one as I'm not living there etc. 

 

It is no longer done at a British Consulate in the US. It's only done by mail to the UK and courier back to you. 

Start here https://www.gov.uk/overseas-passports

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, LukeU said:

Hello everyone,

 

So my fianceé (USC) and I (beneficiary) were talking away and a question came up that stumped both of us:

From entering the USA on a K1 Visa, at a ballpark figure, when (average estimate) will you be viable to apply for a US passport? 

 

There were a lot more questions triggered from the conversation but I'm not currently going to write a wall of text to bore you all before you get half way through! 

 

Thanks in advance! 

No need for an average estimate or ballpark figure.  The qualifications are precise.

 

3 years permanent resident AND 3 years married to USC (must be able to checkmark both boxes)

or 

5 years permanent resident


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, payxibka said:

No need for an average estimate or ballpark figure.  The qualifications are precise.

 

3 years permanent resident AND 3 years married to USC (must be able to checkmark both boxes)

or 

5 years permanent resident

So minimum time from K-1 entry to oath would be roughly 4-5 years ?  or am I missing something?

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, LukeU said:

From entering the USA on a K1 Visa, at a ballpark figure, when (average estimate) will you be viable to apply for a US passport? 

I applied for a US passport 3yrs, 7 months after K1 entry. The wait times for all the processes in between are considerably longer now. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

 

It is no longer done at a British Consulate in the US. It's only done by mail to the UK and courier back to you. 

Start here https://www.gov.uk/overseas-passports

 

 

 

 

As always Wuozopo, straight in with the next question before it's answered. Thank you! 

 

8 minutes ago, payxibka said:

No need for an average estimate or ballpark figure.  The qualifications are precise.

 

3 years permanent resident AND 3 years married to USC (must be able to checkmark both boxes)

or 

5 years permanent resident

Again, surprisingly swift, thank you. 

 

1 minute ago, missileman said:

So minimum time from K-1 entry to oath would be roughly 4-5 years ?

 

 

 

 

I must say, I've not actually completed medical (booked)/interview yet and all of that stuff. So we were just speaking about things and what is what, so thank you all! 

1 minute ago, Wuozopo said:

I applied for a US passport 3yrs, 7 months after K1 entry. The wait times for all the processes in between are considerably longer now. 

Thank you. This is the sort of thing. I mean there's obviously no rush, it just means each of us gets through a queue quicker depending which way we are flying 😛


Met while I was on holiday:  11/01/2017

Agreed that we were an item: 11/09/2017

She said yes: 04/06/2018

Filed I129f: 06/09/2018

NOA1 dated: 06/14/2018

NOA2 dated: 11/29/2018

NVC Case #: Fianceé (USC) Called and received it: 01/08/2019

Case Shipped: 01/08/2019

Case Received: 01/15/2019

P3 Letter received: 01/19/2019

Medical: 02/08/2019

Interview: 03/11/2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, missileman said:

So minimum time from K-1 entry to oath would be roughly 4-5 years ?  or am I missing something?

Wildcard is LPR status and adjudication of the N-400.  Some can be as quick as 6 mos. some are up to 24 mos for LPR plus N-400 time.  The qualifications to when you can apply are precise

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, LukeU said:

As always Wuozopo, straight in with the next question before it's answered. Thank you! 

 

😂 

To answer some more questions before you ask...

British passports are renewing in a matter of weeks, even from the US.

You are allowed to have both passports, American and British. I have both and use both. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

😂

To answer some more questions before you ask...

British passports are renewing in a matter of weeks, even from the US.

You are allowed to have both passports, American and British. I have both and use both. 

 

Good to know about the return rates, I mean it's 3 years until my UK one runs out but I was just curious and had a few minutes spare so here I am! 

 

Fly in to the UK with the UK one, fly into the US with the US one 😂 Skip both queues! 


Met while I was on holiday:  11/01/2017

Agreed that we were an item: 11/09/2017

She said yes: 04/06/2018

Filed I129f: 06/09/2018

NOA1 dated: 06/14/2018

NOA2 dated: 11/29/2018

NVC Case #: Fianceé (USC) Called and received it: 01/08/2019

Case Shipped: 01/08/2019

Case Received: 01/15/2019

P3 Letter received: 01/19/2019

Medical: 02/08/2019

Interview: 03/11/2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, LukeU said:

Hello everyone,

 

So my fianceé (USC) and I (beneficiary) were talking away and a question came up that stumped both of us:

From entering the USA on a K1 Visa, at a ballpark figure, when (average estimate) will you be viable to apply for a US passport? 

 

There were a lot more questions triggered from the conversation but I'm not currently going to write a wall of text to bore you all before you get half way through! 

 

Thanks in advance! 

About 4 years.  (ish)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×