Jump to content
mtamarin

Sponsoring parent that already resides in US with Green Card

56 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All!

 

My husband recently got his 10 year green card and would like to sponsor his father. He currently resides in the US. He entered legally just overstayed his VISA. What can he do to sponsor him before he becomes a citizen if he can even at all? 

 

Do any of you have any similar situations that I can use as reference because I cant find any information about this online sadly. I also tried calling immigration but their wait time is horrendous. 

 

Thank You! 

Edited by mtamarin
wrong wording

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, mtamarin said:

Hi All!

 

My husband recently got his 10 year green card and would like to sponsor his father. He currently resides in the US. He entered legally just overstayed his VISA. What can he do to sponsor him before he becomes a citizen if he can even at all? 

 

Do any of you have any similar situations that I can use as reference because I cant find any information about this online sadly. I also tried calling immigration but their wait time is horrendous. 

 

Thank You! 

your husband is just a LPR he cant sponsor a parent

 

He needs to leave, and depending on the overstay will depend on how long they have a ban for.

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Encourage him it is time to go home?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, mtamarin said:

Thanks guys for the quick response! Ugh this sucks and theres nothing I can do as a daughter in law for him right? 

Correct....He needs to return to his country.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, mtamarin said:

Thanks guys for the quick response! Ugh this sucks and theres nothing I can do as a daughter in law for him right? 

His father will need to go back to his home country, as soon as your husband has become a citizen then he can file for his father to come over, and if that is something he is going to do I would recommend getting a lawyer this will not be a DIY case, not to mention it will take a few years to complete.

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any tourist visa he might have had is now automatically voided......and he is accruing more unlawful stay with each day.......


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, H&T said:

The only thing you can do is advice him to go back to home country. Also, he can not come back to the State since he already overstay.

Yeah that is not an option. I wont advise him to go home when he could be facing a 10 year bar when he could simply wait the 3 years over here to be sponsored. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Khallaf said:

His father will need to go back to his home country, as soon as your husband has become a citizen then he can file for his father to come over, and if that is something he is going to do I would recommend getting a lawyer this will not be a DIY case, not to mention it will take a few years to complete.

It is a DIY case. My parents overstayed their VISA for over 10 years and I sponsored them the same day I got naturalized and they got their green card right away and that was without a lawyer. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, mtamarin said:

Yeah that is not an option. I wont advise him to go home when he could be facing a 10 year bar when he could simply wait the 3 years over here to be sponsored. 

and that would be breaking the law...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Khallaf said:

and that would be breaking the law...

Hes not killing anyone? Simply working legally with a SSN that was assigned to him by immigration and filing taxes every year like every other American. Going home is a huge step back we wont do that. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×