Jump to content
jaffar

Refused entry to U.S twice back in 2004 on the following condition Per 8 CFR 217.4(b) charges: 212a7AI

37 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife was refused entry to U.S on Aug-2004 for the first time. 

and they put this stamp on her passport :

REFUSED

Per 8 CFR 217.4(b)

charges: 212a7AI

 

Then she tried to enter second time  in Dec-2004 but she was refused again  and they wrote in her passport like this with pen:

Refused

8 CFR 217.4(a)(1)

and made her sign a written statement in which stated that she lied that she was never been refused entry into the US before. This time they didn't specify any charges except this clause 8 CFR 217.4(a)(1)

 

The biggest mistake i have ever made is haven't  applied I-130 for my wife till today's date.

 

As earlier I was a permanent resident and  was told there are no waivers for your wife as she has lied/miss represented herself and she has been barred for 10 years.... and was told the only way she can be eligible for a waiver is if I became a U.S citizen. 

 

So i just became a U.S citizen and wondering if I can bring my wife and two kids ages 8 and 12 by applying to DCF (Direct consular filing) ... i read about this option at the following location "https://www.visajourney.com/content/compare/"  instead of going through I-130 process..... as its been over 14 years since she was refused.... so even if she was barred for 10 years the bar should have been over now .... correct me if i am wrong…. or dose she still needs a waiver?.

 

If I have to  apply for I-130 for my wife can I include my 2 kids in the same petition or do I have to file separate I-130 for my kids…. My kids were never been refused or came to U.S.

 

Can someone give any suggestions or help to this matter ..... thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to make sure she doesn't have a misrep bar. Misrep is a permanent ban, not a 10 year ban.

 

If she has a misrep (which sounds like she may since she was caught in a lie and signed off on it) then you will have to go through the process and when she is denied, the officer will let her know if she is eligible for a waiver.

 

I agree, a competent lawyer is needed.

 

But more specifically, why was she denied entry in the first place?


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To give more info on this-----OP's prior thread on this adds a little more insight and answers a few questions asked previously.

 

 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

Applied for US Passport - requested Routine/ Regular Service

Oct. 27, 2017 (Day 00) - Submitted Passport Application, filed in person at Post Office

Oct. 30, 2017 (Day 03) - Online tracker shows application has been received and is under processing

Nov. 08, 2017 (Day 12) - Online tracker shows "in final stages" and projected completion time of 11/13/2017

Nov. 09, 2017 (Day 13) - Passport received in the mail.

Nov. 10, 2017 (Day 14) - Naturalization Certificate received back in the mail.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jaffar said:

My wife was refused entry to U.S on Aug-2004 for the first time. 

and they put this stamp on her passport :

REFUSED

Per 8 CFR 217.4(b)

charges: 212a7AI

 

Then she tried to enter second time  in Dec-2004 but she was refused again  and they wrote in her passport like this with pen:

Refused

8 CFR 217.4(a)(1)

and made her sign a written statement in which stated that she lied that she was never been refused entry into the US before. This time they didn't specify any charges except this clause 8 CFR 217.4(a)(1)

 

The biggest mistake i have ever made is haven't  applied I-130 for my wife till today's date.

 

As earlier I was a permanent resident and  was told there are no waivers for your wife as she has lied/miss represented herself and she has been barred for 10 years.... and was told the only way she can be eligible for a waiver is if I became a U.S citizen. 

 

So i just became a U.S citizen and wondering if I can bring my wife and two kids ages 8 and 12 by applying to DCF (Direct consular filing) ... i read about this option at the following location "https://www.visajourney.com/content/compare/"  instead of going through I-130 process..... as its been over 14 years since she was refused.... so even if she was barred for 10 years the bar should have been over now .... correct me if i am wrong…. or dose she still needs a waiver?.

 

If I have to  apply for I-130 for my wife can I include my 2 kids in the same petition or do I have to file separate I-130 for my kids…. My kids were never been refused or came to U.S.

 

Can someone give any suggestions or help to this matter ..... thanks in advance.

As stated in your thread from 2012, unfortunately there might not be any waiver to overcome a misrepresentation and it is a permanent ban from the US. Your wife should have never lied to CBP. 

Have you considered of moving to Germany? 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well the OP will have to move to Germany for at least 6 months to do DCF.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

You have to make sure she doesn't have a misrep bar. Misrep is a permanent ban, not a 10 year ban.

 

If she has a misrep (which sounds like she may since she was caught in a lie and signed off on it) then you will have to go through the process and when she is denied, the officer will let her know if she is eligible for a waiver.

 

I agree, a competent lawyer is needed.

 

But more specifically, why was she denied entry in the first place?

Is there a way to find out what kind of bar she is facing?

 

she did signed one questioner at the port of entry but she was told by the officer that ask your husband to apply for your Immigrant Visa.  so i am hopping that she is not facing any permanent bar.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, NikLR said:

Well the OP will have to move to Germany for at least 6 months to do DCF.  

Yes infact i have a resident permit of Germany since past 10 years so can DCF be any option? 

 

I would loved to move my self to Germany for good  if language wouldn't be the barrier. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, jaffar said:

Yes infact i have a resident permit of Germany since past 10 years so can DCF be any option? 

 

I would loved to move my self to Germany for good  if language wouldn't be the barrier. 

if people learn English, pretty sure you can learn german.

 

i took 6 years of it in school.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed. Learning a new language is not extremely difficult if your are determined.

 

Living to Germany is by far the simplest and most viable option considering all of the issues involved.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

Agreed. Learning a new language is not extremely difficult if your are determined.

 

Living to Germany is by far the simplest and most viable option considering all of the issues involved.

Moving to Germany would be my last option.... I will try my best to get this resolved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best way to find out if she has a ban at this point is to try to apply for a visa and see what they say.

Your post from before was a comedy of errors, with an overstay of a year and a half (!), trying to return on an ESTA after lying on the application (!!!) then doing it again a second time (!!!!!!). Very very likely she has a bar for material misrep that will be really REALLY hard to overcome unless you'd quite literally die without her here, which since she's been gone for a long time doesn't sound like it's the case.

 

Move to Germany or a third country, it's the only way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Mollie09 said:

Best way to find out if she has a ban at this point is to try to apply for a visa and see what they say.

Your post from before was a comedy of errors, with an overstay of a year and a half (!), trying to return on an ESTA after lying on the application (!!!) then doing it again a second time (!!!!!!). Very very likely she has a bar for material misrep that will be really REALLY hard to overcome unless you'd quite literally die without her here, which since she's been gone for a long time doesn't sound like it's the case.

 

 Move to Germany or a third country, it's the only way.

What kind of Visa are you referring too?

 

By the way for you may be its a series of comedy ..... but in reality these are the honest mistakes of my life which cost me 14 years of separation and pain.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×