Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '10 years bar'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 1 result

  1. My wife was refused entry to U.S on Aug-2004 for the first time. and they put this stamp on her passport : REFUSED Per 8 CFR 217.4(b) charges: 212a7AI Then she tried to enter second time in Dec-2004 but she was refused again and they wrote in her passport like this with pen: Refused 8 CFR 217.4(a)(1) and made her sign a written statement in which stated that she lied that she was never been refused entry into the US before. This time they didn't specify any charges except this clause 8 CFR 217.4(a)(1) The biggest mistake i have ever made is haven't applied I-130 for my wife till today's date. As earlier I was a permanent resident and was told there are no waivers for your wife as she has lied/miss represented herself and she has been barred for 10 years.... and was told the only way she can be eligible for a waiver is if I became a U.S citizen. So i just became a U.S citizen and wondering if I can bring my wife and two kids ages 8 and 12 by applying to DCF (Direct consular filing) ... i read about this option at the following location "https://www.visajourney.com/content/compare/" instead of going through I-130 process..... as its been over 14 years since she was refused.... so even if she was barred for 10 years the bar should have been over now .... correct me if i am wrong…. or dose she still needs a waiver?. If I have to apply for I-130 for my wife can I include my 2 kids in the same petition or do I have to file separate I-130 for my kids…. My kids were never been refused or came to U.S. Can someone give any suggestions or help to this matter ..... thanks in advance.
×