Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'i-601'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • USCIS Immigration Processing Times

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 7 results

  1. There really isn't a current thread for progress updates for the I-601 waivers. I wanted to start a thread where everyone can just post their progress. If everyone could create a timeline and put it in their signature it would really be helpful. It doesn't matter when you filed. Any reported progress really helps everyone along the journey !!
  2. My Story: I came here Legally at age 4/5 on a tourist visa with my parents. We just over stayed the time we were given to stay. Fast forward to 2014, I graduated high school, started dating my now husband and went on DACA. Fast forward to 2018, I've renewed DACA about twice now, graduated college and have a steady job. I got married to my husband last year in 2017. A little info about my husband, he is a american citizen that is in the Army National Guard. Together we filed the I-130, I-485 and I-601 (recommended by someone, just in case) We sent in the paperwork together in April of 2018 and we are wondering what the process is from here on out. How long it took for others and if this is a relative simple process? Has anyone gone through something similar? What are some tips? We hope we filed the correct forms. Everyone's story is different and I respect that, I only want positive words and advice. Just trying to understand this process a little better. Thank you all.
  3. My wife was refused entry to U.S on Aug-2004 for the first time. and they put this stamp on her passport : REFUSED Per 8 CFR 217.4(b) charges: 212a7AI Then she tried to enter second time in Dec-2004 but she was refused again and they wrote in her passport like this with pen: Refused 8 CFR 217.4(a)(1) and made her sign a written statement in which stated that she lied that she was never been refused entry into the US before. This time they didn't specify any charges except this clause 8 CFR 217.4(a)(1) The biggest mistake i have ever made is haven't applied I-130 for my wife till today's date. As earlier I was a permanent resident and was told there are no waivers for your wife as she has lied/miss represented herself and she has been barred for 10 years.... and was told the only way she can be eligible for a waiver is if I became a U.S citizen. So i just became a U.S citizen and wondering if I can bring my wife and two kids ages 8 and 12 by applying to DCF (Direct consular filing) ... i read about this option at the following location "https://www.visajourney.com/content/compare/" instead of going through I-130 process..... as its been over 14 years since she was refused.... so even if she was barred for 10 years the bar should have been over now .... correct me if i am wrong…. or dose she still needs a waiver?. If I have to apply for I-130 for my wife can I include my 2 kids in the same petition or do I have to file separate I-130 for my kids…. My kids were never been refused or came to U.S. Can someone give any suggestions or help to this matter ..... thanks in advance.
  4. Hello everyone. I was curious if anyone has any experience to share regarding an expedite request for I-601 I recently found out I’m pregnany, and I have a doctors letter stating that it’s a high risk pregnancy. I’m also being laid off of my job in September. And I have a letter from HR confirming that. I submitted an expedite request on Friday July 27. On Monday July 30, I got an email stating: we are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time. Does anyone have anything to share regarding this email? Does it mean it’s actually being reviewed or is likely a denial? how long do they usually take to respond? also, has anyone had any luck getting a case expedited due to a high risk pregnancy? thank you
  5. Yesterday I went to Juarez, CDJ Consulate, for my interview which was scheduled for 9:15 a.m. I got there a bit early at 7:30. They were letting all hours in so I went in with just my papers and a lipstick. Nowadays they do not let you in with anything except for your papers, folders and wallet. Do not bring any electronics, cell phone, pen drive etc they did though let me enter with the medical CD. The Plaza Consulado which is to the right of the consulate, about a block down, has lockers that you pay $30 pesos to use. To the left of the consulate there is a kiosk store named Extra and there they will also hold your stuff for a small fee but they do not have lockers. After being let in and going for the first screening window where they make sure you have your photos, documents etc they send you to pay $325 within the consulate for the official interview. They do not except payment coming from different cards or currencies. It either as to come from one credit/or debit card in your name or from one currency in cash. No mixed payment forms, like they accept at the medical appointment. This threw me off so I was back outside trying to get my payment coming in neatly from one currency and source. And hour and a half later I get back in and the consulate was just about empty. I waited at the place to pay for about 45 minutes till someone showed. I was a little nervous while waiting thinking I had lost my opportunity, that things had already started to shut down. But I was told that once let in they won't send you out if you haven't been processed, it does not matter how long it takes. Apparently, I re showed when they were taking their lunch hour. After making my payment I went back to the same area where I had originally spoke to an official behind a glass. Place was empty, except for the guards, who were gracious I waited for about 1 hour. Then the official who was to give me my interview showed. My case was an I-601, DS 260 waiver that I had waited about 13 months to come through. He asked very simple questions, how long we've been married, how many kids birthdays...etc. Then had me sit and wait some more. Then showed again and told me my immigrant visa was approved! He gave me a green slip of paper saying my visa has been approved with instructions for it being mailed to me. The officer said I should receive my visa within two weeks. I was so sick all day from the tension that I couldn't even form a prayer... but God is faithful. Attached are some files that helped me be ready for the interview. CDJ_Ciudad-Juarez Interveiw Checklist.pdf appt letter_checklist for interview.pdf
  6. Dear All I need your feed back in the following Matter, I'm in the process of applying for a Waiver for my Husband , under Section 212(a)(9)(B)(ii) , Do I have to file the Form I-601 and I-212 together , or I can only file the form I-601 alone ? My Husband was not deported or removed from the U.S , he left the U.S while awaiting for a decision, after we left the U.S he activated the 10 Year bar , Does he need to apply for the I-121 waiver and pay the fees? In addition what are the chances of approval if both of us are living together overseas ? , I appreciate your feedback Thank You W
  7. Hello, my husband has an upcoming interview in turkey this week. We got denied for k1 because we found out that my husband was inadmissibile due to being a former daca recipient and having illegal time. We got married in turkey and filed i 130 and the 601 at the same time. Both were approved. Interview is this week and I am wondering if anyone sees a potential problem that will cause a denial. Thanks!
×
×
  • Create New...