Jump to content
karen & shawn

K1 visa going to Mexico?

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

you are asking if she can travel outside of her home country? I do not see why not as long as you are not there for longer than 6 months. You'd need a police certificate from Mexico if you were in Mexico for 6 months or longer

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you mean before she enters the US with her K-1 visa? Then yes.

If you mean after she enters the US with her K-1 visa and before you guys apply for AOS and receive the AP card or GC then no

øå.-.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/08/18.....ROC window opens

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, karen & shawn said:

Hi everyone. 

We are on k1 visa process. I wonder if I could bring my fiance to Mexico to have a week vacation under k1 visa. Would that be possible? Thank you for the answers.

We need more clarification.

 

The K1 visa is a one time use visa. Once she uses it to enter the US, it is dead and can't be used anywhere else. That is why she must marry and file for AOS/EAD/AP if she wants to travel afterwards. And that process takes 4 - 6 months before she can leave.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, karen & shawn said:

Hi everyone. 

We are on k1 visa process. I wonder if I could bring my fiance to Mexico to have a week vacation under k1 visa. Would that be possible? Thank you for the answers.

 

~Moved to K-1 Fiance Case Filing and Progress Reports~

 

If you are meaning can she travel from the Philippines to Mexico for a small vacation with you, yes that's perfectly fine. She just needs to appropriate travel visa (if required, I'm not sure on this for Mexico for Filipinos).

 

If she's in the US, entered on the K-1 and legally present with her I-94, then no. Well, she could but she could not re-enter the US because the K-1 is a one time entry. You would need to have begun the AOS process and obtained the advanced parole first.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 is to enter the US, not sure what she need to go to Mexicio.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, karen & shawn said:

I wonder if I could bring my fiance to Mexico to have a week vacation under k1 visa.

What do you mean by "under K-1 visa"?  Where she travels outside the US is of no real consequence during the K-1 visa process


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you need to clarify your situation.

 

if she is in the US and moved here on a K1 visa, and you got married or are getting married, then, NO she cant not leave the Country (well, she  could leave but she couldn't come back IN). She can not re-enter the US until AP or a greencard has been issued.

 

If she is in her home counrty (no matter where) and you have applied for the K1 and are waiting until the visa is approved, then yes, as long as she can get the appropriate visa for the country she is traveling to, she can travel anywhere.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Georgia16 said:

Do you mean before she enters the US with her K-1 visa? Then yes.

If you mean after she enters the US with her K-1 visa and before you guys apply for AOS and receive the AP card or GC then no

øå.-.

She is still in the Philippines. I was thinking when she gets approved and be with me here in the USA then we will have a vacation to Mexico for a week. So Philippines to USA then USA to Philippines then back to US. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, karen & shawn said:

She is still in the Philippines. I was thinking when she gets approved and be with me here in the USA then we will have a vacation to Mexico for a week. So Philippines to USA then USA to Philippines then back to US. 

Unfortunately, that is not possible with the K-1 visa.

 

If she leaves the country before you guys are married and have applied for AOS including the EAD/AP card and actually received the EAD/AP combo card or the green card she will not be able to enter into the US again and you will have to start over again.

 

But once she has the EAD/AP card or the Green card than you guys will be fine to go outside the US. 

 

 


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/08/18.....ROC window opens

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, karen & shawn said:

She is still in the Philippines. I was thinking when she gets approved and be with me here in the USA then we will have a vacation to Mexico for a week. So Philippines to USA then USA to Philippines then back to US. 

once she enters on the K1, she can not leave and RE ENTER the US without AP or greencard

Edited by debbiedoo

5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, karen & shawn said:

She is still in the Philippines. I was thinking when she gets approved and be with me here in the USA then we will have a vacation to Mexico for a week. So Philippines to USA then USA to Philippines then back to US. 

I revise my answer.  Once she has entered the US via her K-1, she can not leave the US again until after obtaining advance Parole or her conditional Green Card......approx 5-6 months after marriage and paperwork submission...


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Genesisfan said:

Why not see an immigration attorney for legal clarification? 

That would be a waste of money. 

 

K-1 rules are clear. If you leave before AP or Green Card then you can't get back in. K-1 is a one-time entry.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/08/18.....ROC window opens

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×