Jump to content
araxoolie

Realistically, how much trouble will they give us for getting engaged fast?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancée and I had been online friends for two years when we first met in person. We clicked immediately and started dating, and perhaps a month after that I asked her to marry me (all during a 3-month visit). Since then we've spent literally every moment we can together, but our first in-person meeting was only 10 months ago. I know it's going to depend on the interviewer whether that looks like a real relationship or not, but we have ample evidence of us being together, both in the US and outside of it. How much of a 'red flag' is that likely to be in the interviewer's mind? What else can we do to assure them our relationship is real?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, araxoolie said:

My fiancée and I had been online friends for two years when we first met in person. We clicked immediately and started dating, and perhaps a month after that I asked her to marry me (all during a 3-month visit). Since then we've spent literally every moment we can together, but our first in-person meeting was only 10 months ago. I know it's going to depend on the interviewer whether that looks like a real relationship or not, but we have ample evidence of us being together, both in the US and outside of it. How much of a 'red flag' is that likely to be in the interviewer's mind? What else can we do to assure them our relationship is real?

 

Fast proposals and such are generally viewed a red flags in high fraud countries, not so much at others; but that being said, fact that you were friends for some two years prior to all this can help show a good relationship, even if just friends at that point. Also add in the amount of time spent in person together, that helps a lot. I wouldn't be overly concerned about it personally.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It shouldn't be a red flag.  The minimum requirement is to have met at least once in the 2 years prior to submitting the application.  Just have good evidence of having met, along with the other I-129F requirements...good luck.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will be fine. I understand that click, when you know, you know. 

We got engaged quickly and hadn't known each other for as long as you. We have seen each other as much as possible between then and now. Just had our visa approved. No questions about the relationship at all. You know you are genuine, it will shine through on your interview. Plus, by the time you get to the interview you will of been together for a long time!  Good luck!  

Edited by Sambar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even 10 months is a long time to have known each other compared to some in these forums. Sometimes it seems like 10 days is the average!

I don't see it being a problem at all!


--- k1 visa ---
Texas Service Center (Abandon Hope All Ye Who Enter Here)
I-129F sent: 12 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA1: 15 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA2: 2 Mar 2015 (199 days from NOA1) **No RFEs!**
NVC Received: 19 Mar 2015
Case#, IIN, BIN assigned: 19 Mar 2015
NVC Left: 20 Mar 2015
Consultate Received: 23 Mar 2015
Package 3 Received: 26 Mar 2015
Medical: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 3 Sent: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 4 Received: 23 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 8 May 2015 (Approved!!!)
Visa Issued: 14 May 2015
Visa in Hand: 19 May 2015
Entry to USA: 5 Jun 2015
Married: 21 Jun 2015

---Adjustment of Status---
Sent I-485, I-131 and I-765: 7 Jul 2015
NOA1 for I-485, I-131 and I-765: 14 Jul 2015
Email notification that I-765 was approved: 12 Sep 2015
Email notification that I-131 was approved: 15 Sep 2015
Email notification that EAD/AP combo card was mailed: 15 Sep 2015
EAP and AP combo card received: 18 Sep 2015
Green Card Received: 3 Dec 2015 [ :)] Previous letter stated interview requirement was likely to be waived

 

---Removal of Conditions---
Sent I-751: 13 Oct 2017
NOA1 for I-751: 23 Oct 2017

Biometrics: 20 Nov 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also depends on the country one is immigrating from...some quick relationships draw very little scrutiny by the CO. For another consulate, they may hone in on that - along with other evidence - to further scrutinize a case.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ours was a fast proposal as well (met in November, got engaged in January) and we have had no problems so far. I was actually more worried about our age gap (I'm 35 and he's 25) but apparently that's not an issue either.

 

In short, you guys should be fine. :)


NOA1:         03/01/18 (old site)

                     03/06/18 (new site)

NOA2:         09/04/18

NVC Rcvd:  09/19/18

Case#:         09/20/18

NVC Sent:   10/02/18

Emb Rcvd:  10/04/18

Medical:      10/18/18

Sputum:      10/22/18

Results:       12/21/18

Interview:    12/27/18

 

USCIS Case Tracking

OLD SITE: https://egov.uscis.gov/casestatus/landing.do 

 

NEW SITE: https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Age gaps are also evaluated based on local customs. Ten years is not that large of a gap in general, and PI specifically doesn't have issues with 20 and 30 year age gaps.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll be fine. Just show the strong tie between You two.  Pictures, chat logs, that kind of stuff. Strong cover letter and explanation of relationship will be even better. Mine came out almost a full page. Skipped tiny details, but explained the whole relationship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you are planning to go through the Netherlands and you (or your fiance, sorry not sure who is the US-citizen) are a Dutch national you're fine. They have been clamping down on high fraud nations citizens using western European consulates to get there visas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's embassy specific. 

Started "dating" Nov 2017

Met in person Feb 2017 got engaged.

Visa in hand now :)

approved interview Oct 22nd and they didn't ask any questions about the legitimacy of our relationship- however, my fiancé handed over evidence of my 5 trips there since initial meeting in Feb and this includes my current trip (I'm in Turkey now visiting). 🤷🏻‍♀️ 

Officer reviewed this before interview so who knows the impact 

 

Edited by <3T&M<3

NOA1 Old Site: March 1st, 2018

NOA1 New Site: March 6th, 2018

NOA2: Sept 12th, 2018

Case # available as well as case leaving NVC both on Oct 1st, 2018

Embassy received on Oct 2nd, 2018

Medical Appointment Oct 12th, 2018

Interview at Ankara Embassy on Oct 22nd, 2018 - APPROVED!

🎉🎈🎉🎈🎉

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×