Jump to content

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. I am new here. My boyfriend and I met over a year ago. He played hockey in America and he is Canadian. He has recently moved back to Canadia and we are trying to figure out our next step. He will be going to school if he does not get a NHL contract. My questions is... how do we make this work WITHOUT getting married? We are leaning more towards me going to Canada. Any information helps. I have been searching online but can’t seem to find any help. I hope this brings me closer to answers. I would love to hear from a couple who has gone through this, is there are any. Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no visa for people who just want to live together without being married. Only two ways of bringing significant others to America: marrying and filing a spousal visa, or filing a fiancé visa and getting married. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Other than the above, he can obtain a visa on his own for residency (permanent or temporary). There's no part you play in that role.

He can get a student visa, find an employer to petition him for a work visa, etc. Lots of options, although few that apply to one's specific circumstances and plans.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys for replying. I have felt so alone in this to be completely honest. I don’t know who to call to find out information or who to talk to. We are dead set on me moving to Canada. Anyone know information on that? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Canada has a merit-based immigration system. I've pasted the relevant link to Canada's immigration service.  Unlike the USA, Canada's website is written in plain English.  You should be able to figure it out on your own.

 

https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/immigrate-canada.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, cierraheaven said:

Hi everyone. I am new here. My boyfriend and I met over a year ago. He played hockey in America and he is Canadian. He has recently moved back to Canadia and we are trying to figure out our next step. He will be going to school if he does not get a NHL contract. My questions is... how do we make this work WITHOUT getting married? We are leaning more towards me going to Canada. Any information helps. I have been searching online but can’t seem to find any help. I hope this brings me closer to answers. I would love to hear from a couple who has gone through this, is there are any. Thank you so much!

This might be off topic a bit, but I am a hockey fan.  Was your boyfriend drafted by an NHL team or is he a free agent trying to make it in the big leagues?  

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Brian+Angel said:

Unlike the USA, Canada's website is written in plain English.  You should be able to figure it out on your own.

 

https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/immigrate-canada.html

Most people on this site are or did the process DIY...the websites and instructions are in pretty plain English.

Activities outside the norm (criminal records, previous removal or other inadmissibility) are when it gets complicated, and that applies to Canada as well.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, geowrian said:

Most people on this site are or did the process DIY...the websites and instructions are in pretty plain English.

Activities outside the norm (criminal records, previous removal or other inadmissibility) are when it gets complicated, and that applies to Canada as well.

I just think Canada's website and instructions are more straight-forward than USA's. That's all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

If you've lived together while he was in the US, you might not need to get married.  Canada recognizes other kinds of relationships. Look at Canada.ca for the details. Don't forget to check with the province also (this is a must of you plan to live in Quebec, but useful for other provinces too since some offer other programs.)

Edited by Lemonslice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My daugther married a Canadian and move there 

just to let u know the cost to become a permanent resident is high 

she moved up in 2005 and i believe she had to be there a long time before completeing the process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, cierraheaven said:

We are dead set on me moving to Canada. Anyone know information on that? 

You should do more research but this site is the US Immigration Community.


IR-1/CR-1

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
 
I-751 FILER   event.png

 

FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, cierraheaven said:

We are dead set on me moving to Canada. Anyone know information on that? 

Here is a Canadian immigration forum: https://www.canadavisa.com/canada-immigration-discussion-board/forums/permanent-residence-in-canada.57/


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you do not have to get married to be with him in canada. he can sponsor you as a partner (the terminology is slightly different but same thing)


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×