Jump to content
mrcp2017

will ROC get approved

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i know no one is immigration attorney here but i do have  questions and concerns i mean they are trying to change immigration laws here in united states and trying to make them strict so less number of people apply and or get green card it makes me worried as i am approaching my deadline to apply for my ROC so question is that i am living with my in laws we dont have car,house,separate medical insurance but have joint bank accounts,joint tax filings would it be enough to get ROC application approved?i mean now even we would not get RFE instead our petitions get denied that is pretty scary and you can become out of status.any tips to gather more evidence i have just 3 weeks remaining for my windows to apply for ROC would get opened finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They have been trying ti change laws as long as I can remember, nothing has happened, nothing seems likely to happen in the foreseeable future.

 

RoC depends on the totality of your case, certainly not enough information to sensibly comment one way or another.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, mrcp2017 said:

i know no one is immigration attorney here but i do have  questions and concerns i mean they are trying to change immigration laws here in united states and trying to make them strict so less number of people apply and or get green card it makes me worried as i am approaching my deadline to apply for my ROC so question is that i am living with my in laws we dont have car,house,separate medical insurance but have joint bank accounts,joint tax filings would it be enough to get ROC application approved?i mean now even we would not get RFE instead our petitions get denied that is pretty scary and you can become out of status.any tips to gather more evidence i have just 3 weeks remaining for my windows to apply for ROC would get opened finally

If you are living with your in-laws, as I was at ROC, ask them to write a letter stating that you live with them.  I did that, and listed it as an item on my cover letter. I also seent anything that showed us both at the same address, drivers licenses as an example.


I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, mrcp2017 said:

thanks can you please let me know sample/template of such letter please?

I don't know if there is a sample or template,  have a search for that in the search box on the upper right. What we did was the inlaws wrote a letter that stated that we lived with them, when we arrived and that we were still there. They wrote that they expected us to remain with them for the foreseeable future. 

It does not need to be notarized.

The letter should be a letter from both of them explaining the living arrangements, how long it's been, what things you pay for, if anything, etc. Signed and dated by both of them with mailing/ phone/contact information.


I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check out the pinned threads on the ROC message boards. They have the information you should be submitting  for evidence. No one can tell you if you will get approved but you should submit more than the bank account statements and tax filings though. 


Michele & Schneithers K1 Journey

I-129f

Service Center : Texas Service Center   Transferred? California Service Center on 8/11/14

Consulate : Port au Prince, Haiti             I-129F Sent : 4/14/2014

I-129F NOA1 : 4/24/14                            I-129F NOA2 : 9/10/14

NVC Received : 9/24/14                          NVC Left : 9/26/14

Consulate Received : 10/6/14 CEAC status changed to ready

Packet 3 Received : 10/27/14 packet received by petitioner in USA ( beneficiary never received packet 3)

Medical: 10/30/14 Dr. Buteau                  Medical picked up: 11/3/14

Packet 3 Sent : 11/10/13.. Had to schedule interview appointment and attach confirmation receipt to packet

Packet 4 Received : never received ..does it even exist?

Interview Date : 12/1/14                           Interview Result : Approved !

Visa Received : 12/10/14 picked up at Jacmel location

US Entry : 12/15/14 Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Apply for Social Security Card: 12/30/14 Connecticut

Marriage: 1/26/15

 

Adjustment of Status

CIS Office : Hartford                                  Filed : 3/18/15

NOA : 3/25/15                                            Biometrics : 4/15/15

Approved: 8/31/15                                     Received: 9/8/15

 

EAD

CIS Office : Hartford                                  Filed : 3/18/15

NOA : 3/25/15                                            Approved: 6/12/15

Received: 6/20/15

 

Removal of Conditions I-751

Filed: 8/14/17 at VSC                                 NOA: 8/15/17 Received 8/21 by mail

Biometrics: Dated: 8/25/17   Received 9/2/17   Appointment 9/11/17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Calicolom said:

Just get a lease agreement, notarized.

Why on Earth? And why notarized? It's perfectly enough to get a (non-notarized) affidavit from the in-laws stating that they live with them since X date. Having it notarized does NOT make it sound more genuine. The notary isn't saying the statement in the document is true only that the person signing it proved their identity. Why manufacture a lease for the sole purpose of ROC if they don't have one?


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, mrcp2017 said:

thanks can you please let me know sample/template of such letter please?

no such thing. Just have them state their name, date & place of birth & present address and the fact that you & your spouse have been living with them since X date. Date & sign. Done.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You can prove this in other ways. Show matching driver's licenses or IDs or bills that come to the house with both of your names going to the same address. I am sure that would hold more weight than a letter written by parents, since anyone can write that by themselves. 

Edited by Sarah&Facundo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Sarah&Facundo said:

You can prove this in other ways. Show matching driver's licenses or IDs or bills that come to the house with both of your names going to the same address. I am sure that would hold more weight than a letter written by parents, since anyone can write that by themselves. 

Yes send those things and anything else that shows you both at the same address. However, letter from both inlaws explaining the living arrangements, how long it's been, what things you pay for, if anything, etc, clears up why there is no lease or rental agreement in cases where there is none. As it is signed and dated by both of them with mailing/ phone/contact information, they can be called to confirm. 


I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×