Jump to content
Kakistos

Lawful Permanent Resident starts when?

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I moved here in May 2013 on a K1 visa, my partner and I were married and i was issued my short term green card in December (don't remember what its called). Continued through the process and received my 10 year green card. that states that I've been a Resident Since 12/24/13. I would like to apply for citizenship but need to meet the 5 year status term requirement (we were divorced). Do I need to wait till December, as the card would indicate, or can I apply now on the basis that I was legally here since May 2013? I would like to buy a house this year but the process and costs for non-citizens are quire different.

 

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

It’s the “resident since” date on your green card. Some people are in the US for years before they get a green card, it doesn’t count for naturalization. 

 

What housing processes and costs are different for USCs vs LPRs btw? I don’t recall any disadvantage to us purchasing as LPRs. 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The financial adviser at my local bank said that I would have to get the mortgage loan through one of the larger banks, I don't recall the exact wording, but that it would likely require 10-20% down up front depending on credit, where a citizen in my situation would be able to do 3-5%. I don't know if it was a state requirement or something. I'm in Wisconsin. I should have taken better notes but I was driving when I was having the discussion. I guess the question at this point then is, what institution did you use and what did you put down?

Edited by Kakistos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You equally don’t need to wait for the full 5 years. You can apply as early as 90 days prior to your 5th anniversary of being a permanent resident as of your “resident since” date inscribed on your green card.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, Kakistos said:

The financial adviser at my local bank said that I would have to get the mortgage loan through one of the larger banks, I don't recall the exact wording, but that it would likely require 10-20% down up front depending on credit, where a citizen in my situation would be able to do 3-5%. I don't know if it was a state requirement or something. I'm in Wisconsin. I should have taken better notes but I was driving when I was having the discussion. I guess the question at this point then is, what institution did you use and what did you put down?

It was dependent on credit record, not citizenship vs LPR status.  I seem to recall for a mortgage there was a requirement of having a minimum 2 years credit record, which you presumably have by now - this would be a problem for a brand new immigrant obviously. Chase.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply now because you are within 90 days of being a LPR for 5 years.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Kakistos said:

I moved here in May 2013 on a K1 visa, my partner and I were married and i was issued my short term green card in December (don't remember what its called). Continued through the process and received my 10 year green card. that states that I've been a Resident Since 12/24/13. I would like to apply for citizenship but need to meet the 5 year status term requirement (we were divorced). Do I need to wait till December, as the card would indicate, or can I apply now on the basis that I was legally here since May 2013? I would like to buy a house this year but the process and costs for non-citizens are quire different.

 

Thanks in advance.

I should have highlighted the 90 days before, sorry.

even if you apply right now there is almost no way you’ll be a citizen this year. The quickest I am hearing people from application to oath is 4 months, some FOs are over a year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Starkilla09 said:

You equally don’t need to wait for the full 5 years. You can apply as early as 90 days prior to your 5th anniversary of being a permanent resident as of your “resident since” date inscribed on your green card.

I'd read the turn around was about 6 months, but I checked on the USCIS site for my center its as much as 15 months. I don't actually think its viable at all now to expect this to be done by april anyway so there's no real rush anymore. I guess trying to do time sensitive things that require the USCIS to be quick about anything is foolish.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

A mortgage lender/broker cannot (legally) discriminate based on immigration status. It makes no difference if you are a USC or LPR. USCs just generally have a longer credit history which makes qualifying for certain progams easier.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SusieQQQ said:

It was dependent on credit record, not citizenship vs LPR status.  I seem to recall for a mortgage there was a requirement of having a minimum 2 years credit record, which you presumably have by now - this would be a problem for a brand new immigrant obviously. Chase.

We are starting the process if buying a house too. Not once had it been mentioned that the process differed between USCs and LPRs - all they are interested in is that we have the $$$$ for the purchase and our employment is steady. 

 

There are zero-down mortgages available through the department of agriculture - rural home loans. We looked into this as we live in a rural area. Although the area qualifies, we earn too much to qualify. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, geowrian said:

A mortgage lender/broker cannot (legally) discriminate based on immigration status. It makes no difference if you are a USC or LPR. USCs just generally have a longer credit history which makes qualifying for certain progams easier.

Exactly @geowrian  We recently applied for a home loan. The only requirement was that my husband have his green card. We were going through AOS and luckily the card came through in time and we were able to get the loan. We close on the house next Friday!  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
49 minutes ago, Diane and Chris said:

Exactly @geowrian  We recently applied for a home loan. The only requirement was that my husband have his green card. We were going through AOS and luckily the card came through in time and we were able to get the loan. We close on the house next Friday!  

Even that sounds odd. I personally know at least 3 couples who got mortgages on H and O visas.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×