Jump to content

gnakr

Members
  • Content Count

    152
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About gnakr

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 300292

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • State
    Ohio

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Naturalization (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Chicago Lockbox
  • Local Office
    Detroit MI
  • Country
    Guinea

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

824 profile views
  1. I think this thread has ran its course, and has started veering too far away from OPs original question. She's been presented with all the basic facts, and she has accordingly decided on a course of action. I don't think there is a need to add anymore to what must be an otherwise stressful time for her.
  2. One year (365 days) is just the maximum allowed time that you can stay abroad and still be able to enter the U.S. with a green card, assuming you don't have a re-entry permit. Green card holders who stay out of the US one year or more can get denied entry, and will have to apply for a special visa (which is at their discretion to grant) to be allowed back into the U.S. Staying out of the US for 6 months can still allow you into the US but will likely be scrutinized by CPB because they may see it as a potential abandonment of your green card. With a pending naturalization, staying out for 1 year may potential disrupt the continuous residency requirements required for naturalization. In all, if you can, it's a much better idea come back and naturalize. After that, you can stay out as long as necessary.
  3. Congrats! Yeah, it is normal. My final USCIS online notice said that mine was issued 2 weeks after the actual ceremony, only the date on the certificate matters.
  4. Neither. Her case was never transferred anywhere, also she applied via mail. Her "mailing address" on the form was her Ohio address, which is that of her parents. Her "physical address" she put on her form was her Missouri address. Your USCIS processing office is determined based on your physical address. They just happened to schedule the biometrics at the mailing address (Ohio). But to USCIS, it does not matter where you do your biometrics or at what time, as long as you can get it done by the deadline. It's the interview and oath that has to be done wherever they specified, because those require your entire case-file. I would presume that from their policy manual that I linked, you're treated as a resident of either state. I don't know if they allow infopass appointments for non-pending cases, but if unsure, try to set up one to ask. They typically can't help you with filling out the form, or anything resembling that, but I think they can clarify things like this (e.g. policy related questions). Imo, The Dallas office is notoriously slow, probably the only office I have heard of where it takes 2 years to naturalize. Everything you have mentioned so far, taking into account the policy-manual, seems to indicate that the Missouri office is where you should file. But talk to a USCIS person to make sure.
  5. As long as you have been in Missouri for at least 3 months, you can apply there. Or you can apply in your home state of Texas, but given that Texas offices on average have some of the longest waiting times, Missouri is probably better. Per USCIS's policy manual , students are one of a few groups of people who have the privilege of choosing their residence when applying for citizenship. If you can get a Missouri ID or License then it may make things easier. Otherwise, bring your Texas license, school ID and other relevant document (e.g. lease and other documents establishing residence of 3+ months). I actually know someone who was in the exact same situation. She was a WebsterU (St. Louis, Missouri) student whose parents are in Ohio. She had her biometrics in Ohio (during summer) and interview in Missouri. She just provided her Ohio license and school ID and GC at the interview. She had an RFE regarding something unrelated to residence (e.g. marriage certificate issue), but was ultimately took her oath with no issue.
  6. I'm no immigration attourney or expert, but if it wasn't an issue while you were getting your green card, it's most than likely not an issue now. USCIS isn't the moral police, as long as you didn't conceal anything which in this case is likely impossible given that USCIS knew of your immigration status throughout the years, prior to giving you your green card, then you should in principal have no issues.
  7. Hm.. Yeah, in your case an infopass appointment may be the best route. In my case when my first oath was de-scheduled the tier 2 person was able to tell me the exact reason, as well as all other information prior to receiving the physical letter.
  8. Imo in your case, I would check "no" to the ticket question. You're always allowed to clarify your answer on any section. On a separate piece of paper (unsure of how this would play out on the online application), just explain that though your name is listed on the ticket for part owning the car, the ticket is your wife's. Bring as much proof as you're able to, presumably the photo taken by the traffic camera is available to you? Then bring that. But for a ticket, I wouldn't worry that much. The interviewer will likely not dwell over it.
  9. When you call their costumer service number, ask to speak to a level 2 person, they can look into your file and give you a much more conclusive answer. Or you can set up an infopass appointment for your local USCIS. I've been left scratching my head whenever I've talked to a level 1 rep (the first person you typically speak to).
  10. Congratulations!! I'm glad you to stuck to your gums and asked to see a supervisor (and stayed until you saw one) after the interview was over. It seems that all too often we hear of stories like this where the interviewee leaves without doing anything about it.
  11. As LMW said, small clerical errors cannot lead to de-naturalization. Even forgetting to mention a ticket, for instance, doesn't lead to de-naturalization, as it has no substantial effect on the final outcome of your case. It's doing things such as lying about your identity for instance, or refusing to testify before congress etc... which typically leads to that.
  12. One thing to be careful of in your case is that one of the applications requirements for the N-400 is that you must be a resident in the district which you are applying from for at least 3 months (they take the requirement very seriously, so wait at least 3 months and a couple of days, USCIS is notorious for being sticklers when it comes to applying even a few hours too early). So make sure you meet that requirement.
  13. Yep, very normal. I naturalized in early September last year and got my passport (and SSN status change) in soon after, I still get the emails. e.g. "There have been no updates on your case." Although the Egov Status website shows that my naturalization certificate has already been issued.
  14. Congratulations!! You're a very lucky person. Waiting for the interview date is arguably the worst part of the process for most people.
  15. You're allowed to clarify things with your N-400 application. I'm not sure of if the online application allows extra space for clarifying things, if not bring it up during the interview.
×
×
  • Create New...