Jump to content
brucelee2018

desperate for ur generous help

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello, everyone,

please help me here. I am applying my dad here,but it says in the nvc messages section:  case FE REVIEW NOTE,  Please submit every Form W-2 for my 2017 tax return. but it also says i  am documentarily qualified.  the thing is i dont have w2 , i only report 1500 dollars for miscellaneous job at self employment! in the interview,what should say?when you ask your proof of imcome which i dont have?

 

mmexport1541396282980.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Looks like you guys missed the fact that the OP already  has a joint sponsor added!

 

I’d say upload what they are asking and relax. 

Edited by willcrack

 I-130's (Parents) received by Phoenix Lockbox - Feb 23rd, 2018 (Priority date)

Credit Card charged and texts received - Feb 27th, 2018

Receipt Notices received (from Texas Service Center) - Mar 3rd, 2018

I-130's Approved - August 17, 2018 (as seen on myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov)

I-130's Approval Notices received - August 23, 2018

I-130's Sent to NVC - Aug 29, 2018

I-130's Received at NVC - Sept 6, 2018

NVC case number emails received - AoS & IV & fees paid - Sept 26, 2018

Submitted AoS, DS-260 and supporting documents on CEAC online - Sept 28, 2018

Cases Complete as seen on CEAC - Oct 11, 2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IMO, a person would be foolish to act as a cosponsor for this pair. OP needs to get a job capable of supporting both himself and his dad in separate households.  His very low income is suspect.  It is typical of a student being supported by parents and not of an individual seeking to support a parent as required by immigration sponsorship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, CEE53147 said:

IMO, a person would be foolish to act as a cosponsor for this pair. OP needs to get a job capable of supporting both himself and his dad in separate households.  His very low income is suspect.  It is typical of a student being supported by parents and not of an individual seeking to support a parent as required by immigration sponsorship.

They’re tightening up on affidavit of support. They now deny if it remotely seems the immigrant will end up on public dole - this looks like such a case. 

 

Op, get a job and until you’re making enough to not need a co-sponsor postpone the interview for your father. 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/3/2018 at 7:15 AM, willcrack said:

Looks like you guys missed the fact that the OP already  has a joint sponsor added!

 

I’d say upload what they are asking and relax. 

but i dont have the stuff they are ask. are they gonna ask that in the interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Never mind the judgement, other posters don’t have to do what they don’t want to do, but if you have a joint-sponsor and the law allows you to do that then that’s fine.  (If you are a student now, you won’t be forever. One assumes you will actually get a job at some stage.) However as millimelo says, some of the consulates are not just settling for minimum income when it comes to parents anymore.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/3/2018 at 6:18 PM, SusieQQQ said:

Never mind the judgement, other posters don’t have to do what they don’t want to do, but if you have a joint-sponsor and the law allows you to do that then that’s fine.  (If you are a student now, you won’t be forever. One assumes you will actually get a job at some stage.) However as millimelo says, some of the consulates are not just settling for minimum income when it comes to parents anymore.

thank your insight ,Sussie, i just passed the income line a bit,  like you said, i might take a bit risk later...... also, it seems like consulate still have power to judge financial support stuff at last, i just underestimated them.. thanks anyway

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, brucelee2018 said:

thank your insight ,Sussie, i just passed the income line a bit,  like you said, i might take a bit risk later...... also, it seems like consulate still have power to judge financial support stuff at last, i just underestimated them.. thanks anyway

What was the income level of the cosponsor if you "just passed the income line a bit", and do they live close to you or not? We have seen it here already where someone got denied even with a cosponsor because they lived in a completely different part of the country then them. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, brucelee2018 said:

thank your insight ,Sussie, i just passed the income line a bit,  like you said, i might take a bit risk later...... also, it seems like consulate still have power to judge financial support stuff at last, i just underestimated them.. thanks anyway

Yes, especially for older parents some consulates are looking for proof that the sponsors can afford healthcare costs. If that’s the case, a “little bit” extra almost certainly won’t be enough and then you will have to wait until you yourself are earning enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×