Jump to content
KCMO

Will i be denied re-entry as a permeanent resident for Misdemeanor Class B Conviction?

32 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Not sure if this is the right place to ask this question. I recently received my 10 year green card and i am in the USA for 3 and half years. and in feb 2018 i was given a speeding ticket citation. Me and my husband decided to retain a lawyer since we didnt want any points on my drivers record and this is my first ever speeding ticket. Meanwhile i also booked tickets to go to my home country on june 2nd 2018. some where in april my attorney told us that a hearing will be scheduled on june 6th and he will represent me in court will try to reduce the charges to misdemeanor  etc etc. it was just a speeding violation. i was driving 16 miles more than the speed limit. so i came to my home country and today out of curiosity i checked the county court records and i have been convicted of Misdemenaor B rsmo 302.020 failure to register motor vehicle . With a fine of 141.50$. which is what i assume my attorney wanted since this does not add any points of my drivers record since its not a moving violation. However I am now concerned if i will be denied  reentry or cause any type of deportation etc since its now become a Misdemenaor conviction. Is this a criminal conviction that can cause deportation ? what do you guys think? My return ticket is booked for late july. My online research shows i should be ok. But love to hear your opinions based on your experiences similar to this. Thanks!  I have my family in Usa ,i just want to be with them!!

Edited by KCMO

First met online in Feb 2011 & physically in April 2011
Marriage : 2013-09-23
USCIS
---------
I-130 Sent : 2013-11-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2013-11-04
I-130 Approved :2014-05-02

NVC

--------
NVC Received : 2014-06-24
Interview letter : 2014-11-13
CaseCompleted at NVC : 2014-11-14

Consulate
--------------
Interview Date :2014-12-01
Interview Result :Approved
Visa Received :2014-12-04

US Entry
------------
POE :2014-12-14 (Chicago)

i751
-------
CIS Office : California Service Center
Date Filed : 2016-09-16
NOA Date : 2016-09-19

Biometrics : 2016-11-03

Approval :  2018-02-14

10yr GC in hand!! :2018-02-24

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, KCMO said:

Not sure if this is the right place to ask this question. I recently received my 10 year green card and i am in the USA for 3 and half years. and in feb 2018 i was given a speeding ticket citation. Me and my husband decided to retain a lawyer since we didnt want any points on my drivers record and this is my first ever speeding ticket. Meanwhile i also booked tickets to go to my home country on june 2nd 2018. some where in april my attorney told us that a hearing will be scheduled on june 6th and he will represent me in court will try to reduce the charges to misdemeanor  etc etc. it was just a speeding violation. i was driving 16 miles more than the speed limit. so i came to my home country and today out of curiosity i checked the county court records and i have been convicted of Misdemenaor B rsmo 302.020 failure to register motor vehicle . With a fine of 141.50$. which is what i assume my attorney wanted since this does not add any points of my drivers record since its not a moving violation. However I am now concerned if i will be denied  reentry or cause any type of deportation etc since its now become a Misdemenaor conviction. Is this a criminal conviction that can cause deportation ? what do you guys think? My return ticket is booked for late july. My online research shows i should be ok. But love to hear your opinions based on your experiences similar to this. Thanks!  I have my family in Usa ,i just want to be with them!!

Based on what you've written above, you will be fine crossing the border.  


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

Applied for US Passport - requested Routine/ Regular Service

Oct. 27, 2017 (Day 00) - Submitted Passport Application, filed in person at Post Office

Oct. 30, 2017 (Day 03) - Online tracker shows application has been received and is under processing

Nov. 08, 2017 (Day 12) - Online tracker shows "in final stages" and projected completion time of 11/13/2017

Nov. 09, 2017 (Day 13) - Passport received in the mail.

Nov. 10, 2017 (Day 14) - Naturalization Certificate received back in the mail.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No you will be fine don’t lose sleep about this. Crimes involving moral turpitude are what you should worry about not a minor traffic infarction. Once you get back just take care of the payment.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, KCMO said:

Not sure if this is the right place to ask this question. I recently received my 10 year green card and i am in the USA for 3 and half years. and in feb 2018 i was given a speeding ticket citation. Me and my husband decided to retain a lawyer since we didnt want any points on my drivers record and this is my first ever speeding ticket. Meanwhile i also booked tickets to go to my home country on june 2nd 2018. some where in april my attorney told us that a hearing will be scheduled on june 6th and he will represent me in court will try to reduce the charges to misdemeanor  etc etc. it was just a speeding violation. i was driving 16 miles more than the speed limit. so i came to my home country and today out of curiosity i checked the county court records and i have been convicted of Misdemenaor B rsmo 302.020 failure to register motor vehicle . With a fine of 141.50$. which is what i assume my attorney wanted since this does not add any points of my drivers record since its not a moving violation. However I am now concerned if i will be denied  reentry or cause any type of deportation etc since its now become a Misdemenaor conviction. Is this a criminal conviction that can cause deportation ? what do you guys think? My return ticket is booked for late july. My online research shows i should be ok. But love to hear your opinions based on your experiences similar to this. Thanks!  I have my family in Usa ,i just want to be with them!!

As others have said and I will reiterate is that you will be fine. This is a simple traffic/vehicle infraction and not something involving a serious charge at all. Just take you licks and move forward with this traffic conviction. Make sure you pay the fine and you will be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And save ALL official and court paperwork relevant to this matter.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Teemo said:

Make sure you have the certified court disposition and/or certified police record with you when you come back into the country. You'll be fine then. 

What are you talking about? This is not a DUI/DWI so he will be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Teemo said:

Make sure you have the certified court disposition and/or certified police record with you when you come back into the country. You'll be fine then. 

But this entire court case and deposition happened when i was out of USA. my attorney represented me and paid the fine. At this point all i can access is county website  court case record details only. i dont have certified court deposition and police record documents with me right now. its in usa.


First met online in Feb 2011 & physically in April 2011
Marriage : 2013-09-23
USCIS
---------
I-130 Sent : 2013-11-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2013-11-04
I-130 Approved :2014-05-02

NVC

--------
NVC Received : 2014-06-24
Interview letter : 2014-11-13
CaseCompleted at NVC : 2014-11-14

Consulate
--------------
Interview Date :2014-12-01
Interview Result :Approved
Visa Received :2014-12-04

US Entry
------------
POE :2014-12-14 (Chicago)

i751
-------
CIS Office : California Service Center
Date Filed : 2016-09-16
NOA Date : 2016-09-19

Biometrics : 2016-11-03

Approval :  2018-02-14

10yr GC in hand!! :2018-02-24

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

What are you talking about? This is not a DUI/DWI so he will be fine.

yeah. Not DUI or DWI , just  its a traffic ticket violation converted to misdemeanor B rsmo 302.020 conviction failure to register motor vehicle with 141.50$ fine. it was changed to a non moving violation to avoid having points on my drivers record.

Edited by KCMO

First met online in Feb 2011 & physically in April 2011
Marriage : 2013-09-23
USCIS
---------
I-130 Sent : 2013-11-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2013-11-04
I-130 Approved :2014-05-02

NVC

--------
NVC Received : 2014-06-24
Interview letter : 2014-11-13
CaseCompleted at NVC : 2014-11-14

Consulate
--------------
Interview Date :2014-12-01
Interview Result :Approved
Visa Received :2014-12-04

US Entry
------------
POE :2014-12-14 (Chicago)

i751
-------
CIS Office : California Service Center
Date Filed : 2016-09-16
NOA Date : 2016-09-19

Biometrics : 2016-11-03

Approval :  2018-02-14

10yr GC in hand!! :2018-02-24

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

What are you talking about? This is not a DUI/DWI so he will be fine.

Well, I saw misdemeanor conviction. That sounds like SOMETHING. I definitely could be wrong. 

Edited by Teemo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, KCMO said:

But this entire court case and deposition happened when i was out of USA. my attorney represented me and paid the fine. At this point all i can access is county website  court case record details only. i dont have certified court deposition and police record documents with me right now. its in usa.

Ok it's possible I am just being ultra conservative. What I have seen is always the recommendation to carry those for any arrest/conviction, no matter how small. If it's not possible to have them then fine. Perhaps ask your lawyer what is the most official document you can get. Or listen to everyone else here that said you don't need anything. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Teemo said:

Well, I saw misdemeanor conviction. That sounds like SOMETHING. I definitely could be wrong. 

 

9 minutes ago, Teemo said:

Ok it's possible I am just being ultra conservative. What I have seen is always the recommendation to carry those for any arrest/conviction, no matter how small. If it's not possible to have them then fine. Perhaps ask your lawyer what is the most official document you can get. Or listen to everyone else here that said you don't need anything. 

This is not a crime like a DUI/DWI or some type of CMT so the OP will be fine. It is a simple traffic infraction.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Eric-Pris said:

Why is it a "misdemeanor"?

 

I have never seen a traffic violation be categorized as a misdemeanor.

i believe i have already explained this couple of times in this thread including the original post. In order to change from a moving to non moving violation to avoid having points on my drivers record. As per my attorney we are reducing the charge to  a non moving violation by guilty plea to this. Otherwise it would remain as a speeding violation causing the points to be on my drivers record. 

Edited by KCMO

First met online in Feb 2011 & physically in April 2011
Marriage : 2013-09-23
USCIS
---------
I-130 Sent : 2013-11-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2013-11-04
I-130 Approved :2014-05-02

NVC

--------
NVC Received : 2014-06-24
Interview letter : 2014-11-13
CaseCompleted at NVC : 2014-11-14

Consulate
--------------
Interview Date :2014-12-01
Interview Result :Approved
Visa Received :2014-12-04

US Entry
------------
POE :2014-12-14 (Chicago)

i751
-------
CIS Office : California Service Center
Date Filed : 2016-09-16
NOA Date : 2016-09-19

Biometrics : 2016-11-03

Approval :  2018-02-14

10yr GC in hand!! :2018-02-24

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×