Jump to content
Ryanthedriver

My wife came here on a K1 visa and got mad and demanded divorce she left and now realizes that she made a mistake

38 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is it possible to get her back after we filed for divorce and everything was finalized and she returned back home? Now she realizes she was just acting on crazy mad emotions, and made a bad decision is it possible to get her back to the US so we can get back to our lives and marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it possible to get her back after we filed for divorce and everything was finalized and she returned back home? Now she realizes she was just acting on crazy mad emotions, and made a bad decision is it possible to get her back to the US so we can get back to our lives and marriage.

Be prepared to be scrutinized.

How long ago did she come on a K1? How long did ya'll stay married before she demanded a divorce and left? Did she get her 2 year GC?

I'd say it may be easier for a CR-1 than a K1, depending how quick everything went down.

Oh and like the poster above me said, you're going to either need to try for a K1 again or get married again and go for a spousal visa. She can't just come back in without doing one of those two things.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension recieved (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes as stated, K-1 or CR1. Entire process started over. Also, you will need to provide a lot more evidence this time around. If it didn't work the first time why would it work the second? Not me asking this, but more likely that will be the question the CO wants answered.


<3  Our K-1 Visa Journey <3

I-129f sent -- 2-18-2016        

NOA1 -- 2-24-2016

NOA2 -- 05-02-2016

NVC received -- 05-13-2016

NVC left -- 05-18-2016

Embassy received -- 5-22-2016

Interview Date -- 8-31-2016

Interview Result -- APPROVED!!!

AP -- (09-07-2016)

Visa Issued -- 9-08-2016

US Entry -- 09-24-2016

<3 MARRIAGE -- 10-21-2016 <3

AOS, EAD, AND AP Filed 01-05-2017

NOA1 -- 01-19-2017

Biometrics -- 02-06-2017

EAD and AP approved -- 05-19-2017

AOS approved -- 08-24-2017

Received card -- 09-01-2017

❤ Baby boy is here!! December 26th 2017 ❤

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She was here for 9 months, I never realized she needed medication for bipolar disorder and she had some pretty bad episodes.

... Did she realize she needed medication? Is she on medication now? This could also be something that can cause quite a hitch if they feel like her being there may cause a danger to you. Did she let them know at medical that she was bipolar or did she just stopped taking her medication when she was with you?

Ya'll weren't married very long then if she she left once the divorce was finalized and still only in the country for 9 months.

Prepare to make a very strong case, and make sure that you can give her access to the medication she needs when she comes to the states.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension recieved (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think K-1 will be appropriate for the same person you were once married to.

The normal thing for couples who get divorced and get back together is to get married again, not to start dating and get engaged again like y'all haven't gone through this before.

So, I doubt K-1 would work.. So do CR-1 if you want to get back to together.

good luck to you!


(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

CR- 1

Interview :  11/15/2016

Result: AP  (form 221 (g))

Correspondence with Embassy: Tons of emails, Facebook posts, tweets, Congressman inquiry

Complaint letter with OIG : 12/29/2016

Case dispatched to diplomatic pouch : 01/11/2017

Case dispatched from diplomatic mail service to NVC : 01/23/2017

Case arrived at NVC: 01/26/2017

NVC sent case to USCIS : 02/09/2017 (system update)

Case receive by USCIS (text & email notification): 03/07/2017

 

Reaffirm Petition Timeline for folks in GHANA.. Please update your information..Thank you!

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1k0NXnbJdyEIRR1_Dr4t3yXmsM0tBbq-tZsj0-o3cMV0/edit?usp=sharing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even with CR-1, if it were me, I would have her tell medical that she is bipolar and that it's not under control. While yes, she may be on meds now, her going off meds means it's most likely not as under control as it should be. Any person with a mental illness that is aware the meds help, generally don't just go off their meds, not tell their future spouse they have a mental illness, and lie to medical when asked if there are any relevant facts about themselves they need to subject.

Yes, she may have to undergo pysch testing, and yea she might get in trouble for lying. I'm not saying for her to make up a story, but say she's been diagnosed when she was a teen and the doctor asked if she had any prior medical history, she says no, goes off her meds, has an episode and is BACK at medical going "yes I've been bipolar since I was a child" "why wasn't that brought up at the first medical" "well I was off my meds", it's going to show either the meds aren't working or that she doesn't care enough to stay on them...


If you do not have her tell medical that she is bipolar, then you're setting yourself up for this to happen again. You'll know if she told them the truth because she SHOULD have to go through a psych. If she tells them half truths, she may get around it, but this is something that's very important.



Most people here don't have the issue of trying to prove to medical they are CURRENTLY in sound mental health, with what happened, you're most likely going to have to prove that. Things that happened years ago get brushed off, things that happened recently, yeah, get taken more seriously.



And I agree with the above post. I'd almost recommend... well, re-dating her. You know she's lied to you once, I think you may need more time in the dating phase to see if there's anything else that she may have decided it was better for you to not know. Date for a while, but if you do just run off and get remarried, try to be aware of the hurdles you're going to have to face. She will need insurance, she will need medication, she may need you to supervise the fact she's taking medication. Even if she takes herself off her meds, she may find YOU to be the bad guy because you're trying to keep her on them for your own good.

Listen to the above poster.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension recieved (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh and like the poster above me said, you're going to either need to try for a K1 again or get married again and go for a spousal visa. She can't just come back in without doing one of those two things.

All wrong.

If they married, they can't try for a fiancé visa.

They don't need to get married again (LOL) to file for a spousal visa.

To add:

Do you really want to be with somebody that overreacts like this and makes rash decisions that affect your life? Personally, I would run from this one. She even did you a favor by going back home.

Edited by Eric-Pris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I disagree that someone does not go off mental illness meds if they work, in clarity many are embarrassed on their dependency. I know 3-4 people that are bi-polar and well controlled on medication but each has chosen at various points to forego their medication. It will require you to be in a constant state of vigilance to ensure she continues to take her medicines, are you ready for that level of commitment?


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All wrong.

If they married, they can't try for a fiancé visa.

They don't need to get married again (LOL) to file for a spousal visa.

To add:

Do you really want to be with somebody that overreacts like this and makes rash decisions that affect your life? Personally, I would run from this one. She even did you a favor by going back home.

They WERE married. They got a divorce and are no longer married. They were only married for 9 months before the divorce was finalized and his ex-wife left the country, They are 100% divorced.

Therefore, the only options are K-1 visa to get married AGAIN, or get married AGAIN and go spousal.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension recieved (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×