Jump to content
Mni432

Offical passport for spouse visa

86 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

I'm a Bangladeshi and My fiance live in USA with a 10 years green card from dec 2006. We know each other by Facebook since December 2015 and she met me May 2016 at Bangladesh. She's 7 years older than me and recently have divorced. so now she want to bring me in USA, for this reason we want get married soon. But I'm afraid for some issues :

1. I work in Bangladesh police department from 2011, as a government servent I've a Official passport. Can I get spouse visa with official passport?

N.B: I don't wana leave my job before approve U.S visa.

2. We want marry without our family acknowledge, will it make any problem for visa approve?

3. She's older then me and divorced in August 2016, Will it make any trouble?

we love each other too much, everyday we talk minimum 5hours by whatsapp. really we wana live together rest of our life. please anybody give me effective answer which is similar for Bangladesh U.S embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She only got divorced a couple of weeks ago? That's going to be a huge problem for you.

Why are you getting married in secret without your family knowing about it? Getting married is supposed to be the happiest event in your life so far. Why wouldn't you want to share that happiness with your family?

I hate to see it but it's not looking good for you at the moment.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She only got divorced a couple of weeks ago? That's going to be a huge problem for you.

Why are you getting married in secret without your family knowing about it? Getting married is supposed to be the happiest event in your life so far. Why wouldn't you want to share that happiness with your family?

I hate to see it but it's not looking good for you at the moment.

So How many weeks later should we get marry??

Our family is not agree with our relationship because of our Age difference because in Bangladeshi culture it's rare, So we're enough adult to make our own decision. Now we decided we will marry without our family permission and without any party :protest: . But i need to know will it make any problem for visa approve?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have Red Flags in your case.It is very uncommon for a Bangladeshi man to marry a woman older than him. Secondly she just got divorced.I suggest you hire a Immigration Attorney and take his advice.You will get different advises over here.It's better to hire a Immigration Attorney if your case has red flags.Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have Red Flags in your case.It is very uncommon for a Bangladeshi man to marry a woman older than him. Secondly she just got divorced.I suggest you hire a Immigration Attorney and take his advice.You will get different advises over here.It's better to hire a Immigration Attorney if your case has red flags.Best of luck.

where I have to hire attorney, in Bangladesh or U.S?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will NOT get an immigrant visa in an official (work) passport. Get a regular tourist one.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A US attorney would probably be better, but I am not convinced you need one. What you need to to is lessen the red flags, by having a longer relationship, meet again, and wait some before petitioning, as well as telling your families.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will NOT get an immigrant visa in an official (work) passport. Get a regular tourist one.

As a Government employee at Bangladesh i deserve a official passport, if i want to get a Ordinary/general passport i've to get it in a fraud way.

So what should i do now??

Should i leave my job for get an general passport or should i hide about my job?

is Bangladesh U.S Embassy CO will ask me about my job, When i'll appear in interview?

But i afraid to leave my job before U.S visa approve because in Bangladesh U.S visa approval rate so low.

I'm getting frustrated about this issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a Government employee at Bangladesh i deserve a official passport, if i want to get a Ordinary/general passport i've to get it in a fraud way.

So what should i do now??

Should i leave my job for get an general passport or should i hide about my job?

is Bangladesh U.S Embassy CO will ask me about my job, When i'll appear in interview?

But i afraid to leave my job before U.S visa approve because in Bangladesh U.S visa approval rate so low.

I'm getting frustrated about this issue.

Can you not get a personal passport?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should contact the local US embassy and ask them about this, or wait for some VJ members with local experience to you. Most countries only have one kind of passport, the one to travel. Can you travel on vacation on your official passport? What is rthe difference, other than it is issued to a government employee?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should contact the local US embassy and ask them about this, or wait for some VJ members with local experience to you. Most countries only have one kind of passport, the one to travel. Can you travel on vacation on your official passport? What is rthe difference, other than it is issued to a government employee?

if I want to travel by my official passport then I need to government order for international travel and permitted leave order.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a Government employee at Bangladesh i deserve a official passport, if i want to get a Ordinary/general passport i've to get it in a fraud way.

So what should i do now??

Should i leave my job for get an general passport or should i hide about my job?

is Bangladesh U.S Embassy CO will ask me about my job, When i'll appear in interview?

But i afraid to leave my job before U.S visa approve because in Bangladesh U.S visa approval rate so low.

I'm getting frustrated about this issue.

Definitely do not hide your job or any other facts from anyone involved in immigration. Be truthful about everything. Always.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aren't you the guy that thinks your fiance was demoted to Greencard after a divorce?

If you need an exit visa or permission yo emigrate then you need that permission. Or quit your job.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×