Jump to content
teamsomour

Error on GC and Weird I-130/I-485 status

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VisaJourney community!

This is my first post, but have been a browser of the site for some time. Such great help on here! But now, I need some help and it seems that my husband and I are in a weird situation!

Good news: My husband, originally from the UK, received his green card yesterday, 4/29/2015.

Bad news: There is an error on his card. His "Country of Birth" states the Philippines instead of "United Kingdom".

Worse news: This was an error on our part! I looked back on the I-485 we submitted and we had listed Philippines as his country of birth. I think I was confused and put in my country of birth instead. Argh!!! :ranting:

Questions: What should we do? I looked up filing an I-90, but did not see an eligibility criteria if the mistake was on our end.

Also, we are traveling to England in about a month on June 9, 2015 so I did not know what we can do to have his GC replaced or corrected in time. Does it even matter? His passport has place of birth as "Basildon," an area in England.

Weird status part: The I-130 petition I filed for my husband was denied April 18, 2015. BUT! As evidenced from above, we were still approved for the I-485 (approval on April 20, 2015) and even received the card. Could the country of birth error be blamed for this as well? Also, do we/should we do anything at this point?

Thank you all in advance!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I urge you to schedule an infopass ASAP and take this matter seriously. Basically, his biographic date is wrong in US system. You shouldn't travel at all until the matter is sorted out. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Infopass time. Expect to file i90 plus a fee because you made the error. Good luck!

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not possible for the I-130 to be denied but the I-485 be approved; that is likely an error.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys for your quick responses. I've looked into scheduling an infopass appointment and unfortunately there doesn't seem to be any available in the offices near me. I'll keep trying though.

@Hypnos - yes, I've read that it's not possible and is most likely an error. However, is there anything we need to do about it? If so, any ideas on what? We haven't received the actual letter in the mail but when I check the case status online it says denied and that they mailed the letter.

Edited by teamsomour

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll need to schedule an info pass to have this corrected before you even think of leaving. If you have already purchased a ticket you can take it to the appointment and request a temporary I-551 stamp in his passport which serves as a temporary greencard so he can travel. Your denied I-130 is probably a mistake. By the way since its your mistake be ready to pay the new replacement fee though.

Edited by Starkilla09

Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your timeline shows you entered with a K-1 visa and married within 90 days, so not sure what you needed to file an I-130 for.

You can file an I-90 to fix errors on your card, but since it was your error there will be a fee of $450. As others mentioned, make an infopass when one becomes available. You will need to get the I-551 stamp in your passport before mailing off the green card. I would also keep a copy, front and back, before mailing it with the I-90.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-90instr.pdf

NOTE: If the error was not caused by DHS, this reason does not apply; instead, you must file using reason "2.e." (My name or other biographic information has been legally changed since issuance of my existing card).

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×