Jump to content
Rob Corvette

Met a Filipina here in US who was here on K-1 visa

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello again to all of the wonderful people who gave me such great advice on a problem I posted before.

I met a Filipina a few weeks ago who had arrived in the US back in the end of November 2014 on a K-1 Fiance Visa, but things didn't work out with them, and she did not marry him. Her K-1 Visa expired a few days ago, and she and I want to have some time to get to know each other better to see if we want to make a life together. We are close to the same age, and are getting along just great, and I sure hope there is a process or a proper form to fill out that would allow her to extend her K-1 so that we might have a chance to see if we can make each other happy.

Can anyone tell me if this is possible, or are they just going to come along and scoop her up and send her home? For the record, she wants nothing to do with her original fiance, he turned out to be a violent jerk, and in my opinion mean and bitter enough to call immigration to have her picked up. I sure would like to have the time for a chance at happiness...

I appreciate any help you can give me.

Rob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She will have to go back to the Philippines . you will have to petition for her to come here on A k-1 fiancé visa or you can go there and marry her and do a IR-1/CR-1 visa. She can not extend the 90 days if she did not marry the person that petition her , then she has to go back .Also she can not marry any one else on that K-1 visa here

Sorry but that is the only way


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is what I was afraid of, that she would have to go back home, and that figures, just when I meet someone that I really hit it off with, and who is already here, I lose her...

OK, so if she has to go back, and then I have to petition her to come back, will the time we spent together here, along with the pictures we took, count for the having met within the last 2 years requirement, so that I would not have to fly to the Philippines again like last time?

Is there any kind of rule about her having to wait some length of time before she could be allowed for me to petition her on a new K-1?

Thanks again,

Rob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She need not go all the way back to the Philippines; she simply has to leave the U.S.

If she could find a way to relocate to Canada or Mexico, for example, it would be more convenient for you.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Prior to her leaving the US, she might also want to send a letter, with the appropriate reference numbers, to the respective USCIS service center, detailing the circumstances of her initial fiancee visa process termination outcome. Realize that she may likely be the focus of increased USCIS scrutiny the second time around.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Her K-1 Visa expired a few days ago,

If she didn't marry then she is here illegally and the more days she accumulates she might get hit with a ban of a year to life from any future immigration to the US. She must go home today.

and she and I want to have some time to get to know each other better to see if we want to make a life together. We are close to the same age, and are getting along just great, and I sure hope there is a process or a proper form to fill out that would allow her to extend her K-1

Nope, impossible.

so that we might have a chance to see if we can make each other happy.

Go back with her or do it online like many do.

Can anyone tell me if this is possible, or are they just going to come along and scoop her up and send her home?

Not necessarily scoop her up but her overstay is in their computers and any attempt by you two to marry and then adjust her status will be revealed...that's when they would scoop her up.

For the record, she wants nothing to do with her original fiance, he turned out to be a violent jerk, and in my opinion mean and bitter enough to call immigration to have her picked up. I sure would like to have the time for a chance at happiness...

Buy both of you a computer and have a nice online relationship while you file a k-1 or CR-1 visa petition for her. Plan for about 10 months total.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If her visa expired a few days ago adg she didn't get married that means she's not legal anymore.

You have to send her back home immediately because the longer she stays here in the united states the longer her banned from U.S would be...

=there's no rule that you should know each other for 2 years .. the only requirements in applying a fiancee visa is that you've seen her/visited her in the past 2 years.

-send her home as soon as possible..

(for now immigration is already counting the days she would be banned from the U.S.)


K1 FIANCEE VISA

06-28-2014 sent 129f

07-03-2014 NOA1 LETTER

08-06-2014 text message RFE

08-11-2014 RFE LETTER(letter of intent to marry)

08-21-2014 TSC received RFE response (changed status to rfe response review)

09-05-2014 NOA2 ..

09-11-2014 NOA2 LETTER ( approval)

09-12-2014 USCIS updated they shipped our 129f to NVC,

09-22-2014 MNL## from NVC thru phone

09-25-2014 129F ( IN TRANSIT )

09-28-2014 NVC LETTER

09-29-2014 CEAC status to "READY"

10-17-2014 MEDDICAL

11-04-2014 INTERVIEW (approved)

11-14-2014 VISA

12-06-1024 POE JFK

AOS,EAD,AP

-02/28/2015 sent AOS,EAD,AP via USPS

-02/02/2015 Chicago,IL (delivered)

-03/10/2015 Receive text messages for receipt. (aos,ead,ap)

-03/16/2015 Receipt letter received from the mail. notice date was 03/10

-03/25/2015 rfe text

-03/20/2015 Received biometric letter from the mail

-04/02/2015 Biometric

-04/03/2015 rfe received from the mail

-04/10/2015 rfe mailed

-04/13/2015 rfe delivered

-04/05/2015 Rfe response review update on USCIS website said I will receive decision till June 14,2015

-05/19/2015 EAD "card was ordered to produce"

-05/19/2015 AP "case was approved"

-05/26/2015 "approval letter for AP and EAD received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

she needs to go back home and you need to start the process over again

be very careful as she is already here on a K-1 that you said expired? or will expire soon..

you're on risky ground headed to visa fraud

and pray the other guy isn't vindictive and says it's fraud of her and files as such or she's facing a lifetime ban

saw a similar situation and even though the girl married a citizen/etc etc.. she has a lifetime ban on her file because previous guy said she's basically fraudulent with their failed K-1


March 20, 2018 = Biometrics Appt  (i797-C, Notice of Action .. noa1?)

January 30, 2018 = Received I-757 NOA for i-751 petition

January 26, 2018 = Mailed I-751 Removal of Conditions to Vermont Service Center

March 30, 2016 = AOS Approved on the same day!!! YES THANK YOU JESUS!!

March 30, 2016 = Adjustment of Status interview..

December 3, 2015 = Employment Auth & Travel Permit Approved

September 24, 2015 = Filed for Adjustment of Status, Employment Auth, Travel Permit

August 27, 2015 = Married !!!!!!!

July 16, 2015 = CEAC status ISSUED!!! :) OH YES BABY!!! Flight Book to NYC on August 8!!!

July 2, 2015 = Returned to Embassy for fingerprints and brought Passport and 221G documents -- PASSED!!

June 21, 2015 = K-1 Interview .. issued a 221G and was told to come back to do fingerprints

June 16, 2015 = Interview Date from Riyadh Embassy!!! :D Received Packet 4

March 22, 2015 = Readyness Documents Delivered!! yay!

March 18, 2015 = Readyness Documents mailed to Riyadh Embassy.

March 17, 2015 = Visa MRV Fee Shows up on ustraveldocs.com/sa/ (Last step for the K-1 Packet!!)

March 14, 2015 = Visa MRV Fee Paid (1,0007 sar)

March 05, 2015 = K-1 Required Documents (Affidavit of Support, etc) received by fiancee in Riyadh!!! (that quick?! WOW!)

March 02, 2015 = Mailed K-1 Required Documents (Affidavit of Support, etc) to Riyadh via FedEx

February 20, 2015 = NVC Approval Letter Received! (lol a week after Riyadh Embassy contacted us)

= Riyadh Embassy EMAILS the "Packet 3" notification :) game on! and yes, they reference your Case #

February 16, 2015 = Case # Received from RIYADH EMBASSY!! Yup! Didn't call NVC or hear anything but damn that FAST!

February 06, 2015 = NVC received I-129F package (called them, no case # yet)

January 30, 2015 = Hardcopy of NOA2 received

January 30, 2015 = USCIS Status Change! Application Mailed to Visa Center. (so it took a week for TSC to mail it to NVC)

January 23, 2015 = NOA 2 Case Approval by USCIS Website and Email!!!!!

December 24, 2014 = Hardcopy NOA1 received

December 22, 2014 = NOA 1 Receipt TSC (NO!! not the hellhole that is TSC) :(

December 18, 2014 = I-129F submitted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She should have married the first guy and whalloped him with VAWA.

The CO tell the spouse/fiancé at the interview in Manila they can get a greencard if they experience violence and ask/tell them they can call 911.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×