Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jadeandash

best way to petition my step sister to america???

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI everyone. I have been here in America for 6 months and I want to petition my mom and eventually petition my step sister. what is the best way for me to get my step sister here? what is the fastest and best way for me to get here here. what is the process? has anyone gone through this yet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot petition your parent or sibling until after you become a US citizen.

Sibling petition (F4 category), regardless of step-sister's age and marital status, for Philippines takes 24 years to complete.

It will be best if you petition for mom first, then after mom gets her GC, she files for her daughter, via one of the following categories (whichever is applicable):

If daughter is unmarried and below 21 years old, she will immigrate under the F2A category with a waiting time of 2 and a half years.

If daughter is unmarried and over 21 years old, she'll be under the F2B category with a waiting time of 10-11 years.

If daughter is married (regardless of age), she'll be under the F3 category, mom will have to become USC before she can file for this category. Waiting time is 21 years.

For F2A and F2B categories, daughter will have to remain unmarried. Marriage will void those petitions.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI everyone. I have been here in America for 6 months and I want to petition my mom and eventually petition my step sister. what is the best way for me to get my step sister here? what is the fastest and best way for me to get here here. what is the process? has anyone gone through this yet?

If she is your step-sister and your mum is your mum, that makes your step-sister NOT her daughter, and not your sister, biologically.

Therefore there is no path for you to bring your step-sister, but you could bring your mother.

Your mother could not petition a child that is not hers. If she is not married to the father anymore then no petitionable relationship exists between her and your step-sister... unless she adopted her.

So, are you sure you're using the right term? How is your "step-sister" related to you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jadeandsh, I saw your status update question and you were asking "How do I petition my sister in law to America?"

Maybe, you got mixed up with the terminologies or something.

Anyhow, you cannot directly petition for your Sister-In-Law (SIL). You would have to file a petition for her husband, YOUR brother. Once you filed for your brother, his wife (your SIL) will be included in that petition. Brother will be under the F4 category with a waiting time of 24 YEARS.

You will have to become a US citizen first, before you can file for your brother.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Am I reading what you guys are posting correctly?

When someone tries to bring over a family member they have to file the petition then wait 24 years??

Good god.


01/15/12 - Sent Aya a message on a dating site
03/10/12 - We became "exclusive"
03/15/12 - We told each other "I love you"
08/17/12 - 2 week trip to the Philippines to be with her
08/27/12 - I asked her to marry me (in Cebuano), she cried and said yes
09/02/12 - I came back to the USA

Started on the paperwork

09/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
09/25/12 - Saw on USPS that the package was delivered in Texas
09/28/12 - NOA1
10/08/12 - Received hard copy NOA1
12/19/12 - CFO Counseling Session (to get it out of the way)
04/27/13 - NOA2
05/06/13 - NVC Received and MNL # assigned
05/21/13 - Medical Exam Day
06/04/13 - Interview Day
xx/xx/xx - Visa Arrived
xx/xx/xx - Off to Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Am I reading what you guys are posting correctly?

When someone tries to bring over a family member they have to file the petition then wait 24 years??

Good god.

It all depends who that family member is (a parent, a child, a sibling), who the petitioner is (a permanent resident, a citizen), and what country the petioner originally is from (China, India, Mexico, Philippines, all the others).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Am I reading what you guys are posting correctly?

When someone tries to bring over a family member they have to file the petition then wait 24 years??

Good god.

Yep. Your read it right. It's got to do with quotas. We looked into it and that is what we found.


January 15, 2012 met on line

April 18, 2012 met in person in Cebu

April 20, 2012 proposed

May 28, 2012 filed K1

June 6, 2012 received email K1 accepted.

August 28, 2012 NOA2 approved!!!!!!!

September 21, 2012 went back for vist number 2

Had a wonderful time!

Interview set for November 6

Flying out November 3 to be together

Arrived November 4

November 6, 2013 interview and approved

November 14, 2013 picked up visa!

November 29, 2013 arrived in Anchorage

November 30, 2013 applied for marriage license

December 15, 2013 civil wedding

February 16, 2013 AOS filed

February 23, 2013 NOA 1 reviewed

April 4, 2013 Biometric appointment

May 9, 2013 AOS intervie

May 9, 2013 Approved ap, ead and green card

May 18, 2013 received Green Card, EAD and AP in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Am I reading what you guys are posting correctly?

When someone tries to bring over a family member they have to file the petition then wait 24 years??

Good god.

Not for all family members. The 24 year wait is only for siblings of US citizens from the Philippines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she is your step-sister and your mum is your mum, that makes your step-sister NOT her daughter, and not your sister, biologically.

Therefore there is no path for you to bring your step-sister, but you could bring your mother.

Your mother could not petition a child that is not hers. If she is not married to the father anymore then no petitionable relationship exists between her and your step-sister... unless she adopted her.

So, are you sure you're using the right term? How is your "step-sister" related to you?

good.gif


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI everyone. I have been here in America for 6 months and I want to petition my mom and eventually petition my half sister. what is the best way for me to get my half sister here? what is the fastest and best way for me to get here here. what is the process? has anyone gone through this yet?

there has been an increase in post-questions about permanent residents who would like to petition for their parents / siblings.

There is no fast way to get them here. Also you have to be a US Citizen before you could submit an application to get mother / sister here.


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're looking at around 25 years, minimum, and that's assuming that you naturalise as soon as you are able and that the sibling F4 preference category is not eliminated, as has been proposed in the Senate's immigration legislation.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~~Duplicate threads merged Please do not start multiple threads for the same/similar question(s)~~~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry everyone the term I meant was half sister.

Who is your common parent?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×