Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JEC777

Out of options

36 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Fiance has no job, no assets and we have no co sponsor.... we're out of options and my heart is breaking. After 4 years of hoping we will finally be a family, it looks like dreams don't come true after all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Josh needs to get a few jobs real quick or move to you


May 24, 2011 NOA1

Sept 11, 2011 NOA2-took 19 days to get case number

Sept 30, 2011 NVC number and IIN received Friday-gotta wait till Monday

Oct 13, 2011 Case Completed- 13 days from receiving case number Took 32 days from NOA2

Nov 30, 2011 Notified of Interview date

January 19, 2012 Interview- 240 days from NOA1

INTERVIEW RESULTS-APPROVED WITH 14 WEEKS AP--but he got his visa in 56 days!!!!!!

PLEASE EDIT YOUR TIMELINE IN YOUR PROFILE SO OTHERS CAN LEARN HOW LONG EACH STEP TAKES IN THIS PROCESS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With no job, how could you two live? Concentrate on the immediate priorities and wait for the visa process. There is much cost associated with everything beyond the K-1 visa.

I have more than enough savings and an income which will continue once I move to the US.... none of which is admissable on the I-134.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fiance has no job, no assets and we have no co sponsor.... we're out of options and my heart is breaking. After 4 years of hoping we will finally be a family, it looks like dreams don't come true after all.

I'm sure you must feel that way, but the job is the first thing - I agree with what others have said. That is now the priority or a few part time jobs... just have to try and keep things moving so you can get back on track... :yes:


Mar 2011 - After 5mths denied for lost docs - Attempts to follow up failed. Mar 18 2012 - I-129F sent - No sign of NOA1 but they have banked the check...Jul 24 - Update - USCIS has located our file
Infopass Apt - they sorted through everything - our 2011 and 2012 file keep getting mixed up - getting us a Case# (still waiting) Dec- Infopass Appt- expecting to get a case # in about a week ..Still no Case number

Mar 2013 Infopass - advised file was in a box somewhere,and it would be quicker for us to refile. Life gets in the way... New petition submitted July 2014 .
I-129F Sent : Jul 28 2014
TSC received: Aug 04 2014
I-129F NOA1 : Aug 06 2014
I-129F NOA2 : Feb 25 2015 (NOA2 copy rcd: Mar 02)

Sent to NVC: Mar 09 / Left NVC Apr 1 / Arr Embassy Apr 7 / Pkt 3 Rcd Apr 15 / Medical Apr 17 / Pkt 3 sent May 1 / Interview May 12

Left NZ May 15

Married Aug 10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have more than enough savings and an income which will continue once I move to the US.... none of which is admissable on the I-134.

If you have an income that meets the 125% requirement and will continue once you move to the US, then it should be able to be counted for the affidavit of support. Contact your consulate directly and ask them about it.

You other option is to withdraw the I-129F, get married and file for a spousal visa. Your income would be counted on an I-864 so long as you can prove it will continue once you move to the US.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fiance has no job, no assets and we have no co sponsor.... we're out of options and my heart is breaking. After 4 years of hoping we will finally be a family, it looks like dreams don't come true after all.

Marry and then seek a spouse visa. Your assets and income (if it will continue from the same source and can be documented) are able to be used.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With no job, how could you two live? Concentrate on the immediate priorities and wait for the visa process. There is much cost associated with everything beyond the K-1 visa.

:yes:


AOS

10/16/2012 Mailed I-485, I-765, I-131
10/19/2012 NOA1
11/09/2012 Biometrics Apt @ 3pm
12/25/2012 EAD/AP Approval
01/05/2013 Received EAD/AP in mail

06/20/2013 AOS APPROVED!!!!!

LIFTING OF CONDITIONS

3/23/15 Mailed I-751

3/25/15 NOA1

3/28/15 NOA1 Received in the Mail

4/28/15 Biometrics Apt.

11/13/15 ROC Approved

11/18/15 Approval Letter Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fiance has no job, no assets and we have no co sponsor.... we're out of options and my heart is breaking. After 4 years of hoping we will finally be a family, it looks like dreams don't come true after all.

I agree with the others you could always try a spouse visa. But your fiance still needs to get a job regardless! One cannot survive on only one income in the US anymore - unless perhaps the one income is from a wall street banking gig. What is your fiance's education level? Could he attend job counseling? It's definitely not easy getting a job these days, but if you are persistent and dedicated then eventually your number will come up. I speak from experience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That one income surviving comment is out of contest!!!..... I have two kids and my self and I'm the only income in my home and don't make 200,000. a yr and still can survive. My kids have it all and we live in a nice suburb.

Edited by LA NEGRA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×