Jump to content
Sulaiman Swaitti

I have been married for more than 2 years and at the POE my passport was stamped with CR1 and not IR1

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, 

I have been married for more than two years and at the POE my passport was stamped with CR1 instead of IR1. At the USCIS website, it says CARD IS BEING PRODUCED. What type of green card will I recieve? the 2 years or the 10 years gc?

I called the customer service representative and she said I'll probably get the CR1 since that's what the officer stamped my passport with. Does any of you know if that's true? For me the idea of my gc being messed up because of a mistake an officer made doesn't sound right. Aren't they supposed to look at the huge envelope I gave them in order to determine what GC type I am eligible for? How long does it take to correct the gc I have by filing I-90 till I finally have the correct one?

Thanks for your help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would wait to see what arrives in the mail. If it's the 2-year one then you will need to get it changed. But I have seen this happen before where the wrong stamp was put in the passport but the paperwork was completed correctly by the officer and the correct green card was received. You won't know until it arrives. Mistakes happen - this one is easily rectified. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, JFH said:

I would wait to see what arrives in the mail. If it's the 2-year one then you will need to get it changed. But I have seen this happen before where the wrong stamp was put in the passport but the paperwork was completed correctly by the officer and the correct green card was received. You won't know until it arrives. Mistakes happen - this one is easily rectified. 

Thanks a lot! That's a bit easing. I spent too much time dealing with the paperwork and I was expecting to have a good break after receiving the IR1 GC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Suudsu said:

Look at the visa foil in your passport. Was the 'IV category' CR1 or IR1? Was the date of visa issue ('IV Issue Date' field) before or after your two-year anniversary?

It's' a CR1 visa but I came after our second anniversary. So even if it's a CR1 visa, since I came after 2 years, I am supposed to have the IR1 status, regardless of the visa category.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

same situation like ur ... we entered USA 10 days before 3rd anniversary .. however, was stamped Cr1.

 

didn't care much coz for us being home was important. But when i got GC (physical) a 10 year IR 1 GC was sent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Gorkhali said:

same situation like ur ... we entered USA 10 days before 3rd anniversary .. however, was stamped Cr1.

 

didn't care much coz for us being home was important. But when i got GC (physical) a 10 year IR 1 GC was sent

Good for you!! 

It's easing to hear that, because it's not fair to be shackled with the paperwork when you don't have to. Thanks for your comment!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Sulaiman Swaitti said:

Hello all, 

I have been married for more than two years and at the POE my passport was stamped with CR1 instead of IR1. At the USCIS website, it says CARD IS BEING PRODUCED. What type of green card will I recieve? the 2 years or the 10 years gc?

I called the customer service representative and she said I'll probably get the CR1 since that's what the officer stamped my passport with. Does any of you know if that's true? For me the idea of my gc being messed up because of a mistake an officer made doesn't sound right. Aren't they supposed to look at the huge envelope I gave them in order to determine what GC type I am eligible for? How long does it take to correct the gc I have by filing I-90 till I finally have the correct one?

Thanks for your help. 

according to several post here at VJ, you can go to your nearest USCIS office and they can correct it in case of any mistake. But you are right you should receive IR1 instead of CR1

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, inloveVEN said:

according to several post here at VJ, you can go to your nearest USCIS office and they can correct it in case of any mistake. But you are right you should receive IR1 instead of CR1

 

Thanks for your comment. I understand that I can correct it in case I receive the wrong one. But I was wondering what are the chances that they'll give me the wrong one at the first place.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Sulaiman Swaitti said:

Thanks for your comment. I understand that I can correct it in case I receive the wrong one. But I was wondering what are the chances that they'll give me the wrong one at the first place.

well, it should be an small number taking in consideration the whole universe but only based on VJs post, and typing in the search "cr1 instead ir1" you realize that it has happened to a lot of couples.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, K1_Journey said:

The passport POE stamp was CR1 because your visa is CR1, it doesn't matter if you entered the US after your 2 year anniversary there were no mistakes it is not based on when you entered the US. In regards to your permanent resident green card, if the card is ISSUED prior to your 2 year wedding anniversary then you will receive a 2 year green card, if the card is ISSUED on or after your 2 year wedding anniversary you will receive a 10 year green card. In your case as far as I know, since you have been married 2 years or longer AND your permanent resident green card has not been ISSUED yet, you will receive a 10 year green card once it is ISSUED. If they issue a 2 year green card then make an appointment at your local USCIS office to address the mistake and request they re-issue a 10 year green card due to mistake.

That's very helpful. Thanks a lot! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, K1_Journey said:

The passport POE stamp was CR1 because your visa is CR1, it doesn't matter if you entered the US after your 2 year anniversary there were no mistakes it is not based on when you entered the US. In regards to your permanent resident green card, if the card is ISSUED prior to your 2 year wedding anniversary then you will receive a 2 year green card, if the card is ISSUED on or after your 2 year wedding anniversary you will receive a 10 year green card. In your case as far as I know, since you have been married 2 years or longer AND your permanent resident green card has not been ISSUED yet, you will receive a 10 year green card once it is ISSUED. If they issue a 2 year green card then make an appointment at your local USCIS office to address the mistake and request they re-issue a 10 year green card due to mistake.

It's based on how long you are married when you become an LPR. You become an LPR upon entry at POE via an immigrant visa (or when AOS is approved). When the card is issued is irrelevant...the card is just a piece of plastic acting as proof of your LPR status.

 

Edit: Source: https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/conditional-permanent-residence/remove-conditions-permanent-residence-based-marriage

" Your permanent residence status is conditional if it is based on a marriage that was less than 2 years old on the day you were given permanent residence. You are given conditional resident status on the day you are lawfully admitted to the United States on an immigrant visa or adjustment of your status to permanent residence. "

Edited by geowrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Sulaiman Swaitti said:

Thanks for your comment. I understand that I can correct it in case I receive the wrong one. But I was wondering what are the chances that they'll give me the wrong one at the first place.

No one can answer that question.  We don't post odds here.  Hope for the best.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×