Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'conditional'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 15 results

  1. I have a CR-1. I submitted the I-751 for removal of conditional residence. I received the I-797 which extends the validity for 6 months. How long can i travel outside the US with the I-751 pending? Also, if I stay out of the US for 11 months, can I come back for 1 week and go out of the US again?
  2. Hi everyone, Just wondering if I need to notarize the photocopies of the documents needed. Things like our son's birth certificate, bank statements, tax return, etc.
  3. So after getting the conditional card, based on marriage, my wife who is the sponser on 864, does she still have to keep working making more than the minimum? What happens if she quits? Thank you.
  4. Hi. My temporary green card was expired on AUG 2018 and I went to a local USCIS office to get a stamp and got 1 year additional. ( My previous Green card was taken by an officer). A few days later, I got a letter from the USCIS that extends 1year and half of extension of my conditional resident which has to be along with my previous green card. But the issues are, 1. I don't have the previous green card that can have 1year and half extended time( the stamp on my passport will be expired 8 months earlier than the letter approved) 2. I also got a letter from USCIS that requires additional documents which evidence good faith of my marriage. My question is 1. How I can use the allowed 1year and half extended time without a previous green card? 2. Can I get another stamp on my passport if I can't get a permanent resident card within expired date on my stamp which is July 2019.( I just submitted additional documents) Please help
  5. Hello! I'm currently putting my I-90 together so I can replace my 2 year conditional green card that has the wrong "Resident Since" date. I read the instructions for I-90 and it doesn't mention anything about the supporting evidence I need to send in the case like mine. The instructions just mention that I need to send proof of biographical data (e.g, copies of passport, birth certificate etc.). I understand that those are the documents you'd need to send if they got your DOB or name wrong but I'm not sure if I need to send those in my case. As of right now, I'm planning to send my I-485 approval notice and my original green card and that's it as far as the evidence goes. My question is do I need to send my passport, birth certificate or marriage license if I need USCIS to correct the "Resident Since" date and the "Card Expires" date or would my approval notice be enough? Should I maybe send copies of my passport and birth certificate just in case? I just don't want to get a RFE so I'm making sure I'm doing everything right. Thank you all so much! I'd really appreciate all the help I can get!
  6. Hello VJ's, I wanted to ask if I can apply for my US Citizenship. See below for my information on my Conditional Resident card. How long will it take to get the Citizenship What information my Wife need to provide/sign Will she need to go to an interview? I will receive my 10 year Green Card on Monday dated for 9/17/18 I didn't understand this part: "The one condition is that you must have successfully become a permanent resident by the time the two years of green card status expire. This means that you will need to have filed Form I-751 or Form I-829 to remove the conditions of your green card before your status expires. You must also have received approval from the USCIS to get the conditions removed."
  7. Hi All, Thank you for all that you do, I have applied to remove conditions on my 2 year spousal CR-1 Green card. I have done my biometrics already and received my I-797 Notice of Action. My question is this: Am i allowed to leave the country for a vacation or do I have to wait until I get a response from USCIS concerning my status? I have received no documentation stating that i cannot but however I have heard from people that we are not supposed to leave the country. Can anyone please share your advice and knowledge on the matter, it will be greatly appreciated! Thank you very much!
  8. Hello all ☺ So I've just received my visa through courier today YAY! and as I was browsing the timeline and the forums, I came across the "conditional green card" threads, so I got to wonder what I'm about to get. How do I know if my GC is conditional please? And how do I know the conditions? I thought I had PERMANENT residency rights now..... Thank you!
  9. Hi everyone. I live in NJ but work in NY. My wife lives and works in NJ. I want to change my address to NY to take advantage of reduced tuition for universities. Either way, I spend most of my days there. From the change of address, I have to wait 1year to take advantage of this. However, in December 2018 i wil be able to apply for removal of conditions. I don't know if i should.change my address after applying (which i rather not.because it means waiting more for me to start university) or change the address now and hope uscis wont say anything why we have two different addresses. I can change.her address too, but I rather not. Any advice is welcome.
  10. Hi! I'm a new military spouse and my husband is still in army bootcamp training. My friend have mentioned to me that i could apply for citizenship instead of removing my conditions on my 2yr green card that i currently have right now. It would expire the beginning of next year. Does anyone can tell me if that's really how it works? Or do i still need to file for Removing of Conditions? Thank you! I'm still waiting for my husband's letter if he might know where could he/we possibly be stationed at.
  11. I need advice as I’m not having any luck in my searches, or USCIS customer service/website. I have my conditional green card, and recently submitted an AR11 online as we moved from OH to AZ. I received and email saying my request was successfully submitted. It has been 5 weeks, I call customer service they tell me if I need to know what address they have I need to go to a local office ? That seems very unnecessary and a waste of everyone’s time. What is is the general process ? Is this right ? Should I not get some kind of confirmation ?
  12. Dear forum members, I once post my question here and I got many great comments. Thank you so much. I confirmed that my divorce is in process. It's been very stressful... ;( Now I have to be ready. Here are my questions. 1. How soon do I have to file I-751 Waiver? I know that I need do it within three month after divorce. Is it better to get everything ready and submit it as soon as I get my divorce decree? 2. I want to move to different states. I live in Idaho, and it's been really hard. Does it matter if I move to different states? 3. My sponsor is my boss at work. My wife couldn't do it since she didn't file the tax previous year. Should I mention this? 4. Only my name is on utility bill, and we used different phone company. Should I explain about these on my cover letter? 5. How many affidavits do I need? I have three now. Thanks for your support. I am welcome to get any advice.
  13. I was going to post this under my original thread, but the link was closed so I'm posting in the event it helps anyone else who was in my situation at any point: Basically, denied a concealed handgun permit for a non-resident VA CHP (non-resident as in resident of another of the 49 states). Couldn't get one in NC at the time because they allowed permanent residents to buy guns, but wouldn't issue CHPs unless you were a citizen. This has now been overturned as unconstitutional anyway. Didn't make sense because NC recognises all other states permits... Anyway, VA denied me on the grounds of being a 'conditional resident' rather than actually what I was at the time (lawful conditional permanent resident). Appealed and denied, until I stated mentioning civil rights violations to the VA State Police professional standards dept. My final response that made them see the light is below incase it's useful to anyone. Don't give up if you have this sort of hassle, remember the Constitution applies to everyone within the US or under their jurisdiction. Would it be legal to deny the 5th amendment rights (due process) to a tourist in the USA when charged of a crime while on holiday here? Nope.
  14. Hello all, I have been married for more than two years and at the POE my passport was stamped with CR1 instead of IR1. At the USCIS website, it says CARD IS BEING PRODUCED. What type of green card will I recieve? the 2 years or the 10 years gc? I called the customer service representative and she said I'll probably get the CR1 since that's what the officer stamped my passport with. Does any of you know if that's true? For me the idea of my gc being messed up because of a mistake an officer made doesn't sound right. Aren't they supposed to look at the huge envelope I gave them in order to determine what GC type I am eligible for? How long does it take to correct the gc I have by filing I-90 till I finally have the correct one? Thanks for your help.
  15. Hi, my case has been pending since July 2015 so I requested for assistance from USCIS Ombudsman. I recently received an e-mail saying that "The Ombudsman’s Office has determined that USCIS recently issued a decision regarding the application or petition referenced in your request for case assistance." but when I go online to check my status, I do not see any updates. Has this ever happened to anyone?
×