Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '2 years'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 5 results

  1. Hello Everyone, I got a call from Islamabad embassy yesterday inquiring about the contact numbers I use and my email address and places I have worked. the officer was a Paki guy and was talking in Urdu and was very strict in Tone. this is the first call I have received from the embassy after my interview, my interview was on 1st June 2016. Does this means they are about to speed up my case or is it just a normal process for the Visa Admin Processing's? I read most of the people have been visited by the field agents who were inquiring about them. BTW, my visa case is I-730, follow to join case. Everyone please kindly share your views
  2. I had a fiance that moved here on a K1 Visa last year. She was here for 2 weeks and went back home. 2 WEEK!! Long story!! So, I have met someone new and was told that if I file for a new K1 visa, then I must wait 2 years. Is there a waiver or some sort of document that can be used as an exception? If anyone has any insight on this would be a huge help.
  3. Hi, I went to an immigration attorney today who said that my fiance and I MUST have known each other for 2 years or longer in order to apply. I've been doing a lot of research on getting ready for the fiance visa and I have never heard of this before. Just the rule about meeting at least once within the last 2 years. Was this person out in left field or perhaps is this something new USCIS has recently implemented? I haven't been able to find the answer in older posts.
  4. Hello friends, I think I am in a trouble and I need your help please. My story is: I got married on 08/20/2015, I came to the USA on 08/29/2017. I heard that my passport should have been stamped with IR1. But it was stamped with cr1 instead. I had no clue at the moment. I don't want to receive the conditional green card. I want to be done with the paper work, at least for now. What can I do to make sure I receive the correct ir1 green card? Will they by default produce the ir1 green card given we've been married for more than 2 years? Or it will be the conditional cr1 since that's what my passport stamped with? Is there anything I can do to get the correct ir1 green card while it's pending, other than returning the incorrect cr1 with the form i-90? Thank you in advance!
  5. Hello all, I have been married for more than two years and at the POE my passport was stamped with CR1 instead of IR1. At the USCIS website, it says CARD IS BEING PRODUCED. What type of green card will I recieve? the 2 years or the 10 years gc? I called the customer service representative and she said I'll probably get the CR1 since that's what the officer stamped my passport with. Does any of you know if that's true? For me the idea of my gc being messed up because of a mistake an officer made doesn't sound right. Aren't they supposed to look at the huge envelope I gave them in order to determine what GC type I am eligible for? How long does it take to correct the gc I have by filing I-90 till I finally have the correct one? Thanks for your help.
×