Jump to content
Rusk Marcotte

Adjustment of status

29 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1 minute ago, Rusk Marcotte said:

After marriage on a k1 visa .. when can you file for the adjustment! Do we have to wait for the state to send anything back ! Are once we have marriage license we can apply ? 

Registered Marriage certificate not the marriage license 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Rusk Marcotte said:

So I guess when I go to the clerks office after the marriage to file they will give me a certificate of marriage? This is what they need ? 

Yes, you need the certificate validated by the appropriate office.  Depends on your state.   Ours took 5 days.  


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Rusk Marcotte said:

After marriage on a k1 visa .. when can you file for the adjustment! Do we have to wait for the state to send anything back ! Are once we have marriage license we can apply ? 

Marriage license is not priof of marriage. A person can get a marriage license and get cold feet at the last minute and not get actually married.

 

You need the marriage certificate. Anytime after that you can apply for AOS.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Unlockable said:

Marriage license is not priof of marriage. A person can get a marriage license and get cold feet at the last minute and not get actually married.

 

You need the marriage certificate. Anytime after that you can apply for AOS.

It might be confusing or language barrier in the OPs question.

There are states where you are never going to get a marriage certificate. After marriage you return your license for filing and when you need proof they printed out the same license and it had a filing number and that fancy seal. 

 

So OP after getting married you need to return the marriage license and depending on your state you might get a marriage cetificate or the same license but certified and field. The key is to return it first and then request a copy of it after filing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To clarify the above, in some states the marriage license is also the marriage certificate once it is signed by the officiant and both parties.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Rusk Marcotte said:

So I guess when I go to the clerks office after the marriage to file they will give me a certificate of marriage? This is what they need ? 

Yes, get a few of them. Not sure what the price in New Orleans is, over here it was $15 per copy. They were ready to be printed about a week after marriage, but might take longer. That is the only thing you have to wait for after marriage. 
In the mean time print out I-94, will need a few of those either, and fill out I-864 + tax transcript. If you do not file it in next 2 weeks or so, the I-864 and I-485 will be no longer valid after Oct 15. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Shiran said:

Yes, get a few of them. Not sure what the price in New Orleans is, over here it was $15 per copy. They were ready to be printed about a week after marriage, but might take longer. That is the only thing you have to wait for after marriage. 
In the mean time print out I-94, will need a few of those either, and fill out I-864 + tax transcript. If you do not file it in next 2 weeks or so, the I-864 and I-485 will be no longer valid after Oct 15. 

Yes but we still have the date of Oct 26 th ! When we get married ! I know they are changing 

the form but we will just have to wait ! I am sure 

they will roll out there new forms ! Are just have us file under the old ones if not ready ! I don’t think the change will affect me because of income ! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, payxibka said:

Registered Marriage certificate not the marriage license 

In some states like mine (Texas) the marriage license and the certificate are one in the same. The license becomes a certificate once the marriage has taken place and it is filed  and registered. Just a tid bit of information for you. I also got them within a few minutes after marriage. 😊

Edited by Sarge2155


event.png

 

USCIS is like a box of chocolates, you never know what kind of answer you are going to get!!!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                             

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Sarge2155 said:

In some states like mine (Texas) the marriage license and the certificate are one in the same. The license becomes a certificate once the marriage has taken place and it is filed  and registered. Just a tid bit of information for you. I also got them within a few minutes after marriage. 😊

For me?  I'm already married....


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, payxibka said:

For me?  I'm already married....

No just the information I meant!



event.png

 

USCIS is like a box of chocolates, you never know what kind of answer you are going to get!!!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                             

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...