Jump to content
Mackenzie Owens

My fiance moves back to her home country in 11 months... So when to apply?

32 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, 1st time poster here. I have been with my awesome fiancé for almost three years now. We have both lived near each other in Japan for that entire time. We both work as assistant English teachers here but I move back to America in a week. She still has one more year contracted here. We want to apply for the K-1 Visa.

Applying for an interview in Japan will prove difficult since the police and medical records from her home country would require her to go back to the Philippines in the meantime which she isn't planning to do. So we are currently thinking that we might apply for an interview in the Philippines.

Ideally we apply before she heads home and then next summer she can do the medical exam and background check in the Philippines just in time for an interview.

The concern of mine is just how exactly do I know when to apply? 5 months before she returns home? 3 months, 10 months? What would be the best time? Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Mackenzie Owens said:

Hi everyone, 1st time poster here. I have been with my awesome fiancé for almost three years now. We have both lived near each other in Japan for that entire time. We both work as assistant English teachers here but I move back to America in a week. She still has one more year contracted here. We want to apply for the K-1 Visa.

Applying for an interview in Japan will prove difficult since the police and medical records from her home country would require her to go back to the Philippines in the meantime which she isn't planning to do. So we are currently thinking that we might apply for an interview in the Philippines.

Ideally we apply before she heads home and then next summer she can do the medical exam and background check in the Philippines just in time for an interview.

The concern of mine is just how exactly do I know when to apply? 5 months before she returns home? 3 months, 10 months? What would be the best time? Thank you.

Considering you can keep the i129f current for up to one year after it is approved,  you theoretically do it some time before the end of the year and everything should work out to your timeline 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Might want to look at marriage and then going for the CR1, file now otherwise.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Mackenzie Owens said:

Applying for an interview in Japan will prove difficult since the police and medical records from her home country would require her to go back to the Philippines

No medical records are really needed.   She is not required to get vaccinations but if she does she gets the shots the civil surgeon thinks you need. The Philippines Embassy in Japan and friends/ family  can help obtain the NBI.  We did Mary's NBI from Mexico City!

 

It is hard to time Immigration.  I would consider filing now or in the near future as you can slow things down at the embassy stage.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Considering you can keep the i129f current for up to one year after it is approved,  you theoretically do it some time before the end of the year and everything should work out to your timeline 

Wow I had no idea! in that case applying now sounds perfect, now how does that actually work? Wouldn't they give us an interview date at some point yes? And then I guess if that interview date fell during the time my fiancé still resides here in Japan, what you are saying is that we have a year to schedule or request for a new interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

No medical records are really needed.   She is not required to get vaccinations but if she does she gets the shots the civil surgeon thinks you need. The Philippines Embassy in Japan and friends/ family  can help obtain the NBI.  We did Mary's NBI from Mexico City!

 

It is hard to time Immigration.  I would consider filing now or in the near future as you can slow things down at the embassy stage.

it really interests me that I can slow things down at the embassy stage, I was just expecting them to be strict with a single chance for an interview use it or lose it kind of a thing...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Mackenzie Owens said:

Wow I had no idea! in that case applying now sounds perfect, now how does that actually work? Wouldn't they give us an interview date at some point yes? And then I guess if that interview date fell during the time my fiancé still resides here in Japan, what you are saying is that we have a year to schedule or request for a new interview?

Applicant schedules the interview 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you have time to wait I agree try and look at the spouse visa. 

 She will get GC right when she gets here and can also drive and work and travel.

 

K-1 she will not be able to work and travel and some states she can't drive either. Wait time for all that right now is about 4-7 months after the AOS package is filed.  You won't have to pay $12xx for AOS package either with the spouse visa.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marry and file for a CR1 would be your best bet.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ty for the replies. I do not have the time to get married in Japan. Obviously that would be easier but it's currently impossible for many reasons thank you.
So when some of you have said that my fiancée and I get to request a time for the interview, is the window of that time in which we get too choose really a year? That puts my mind at ease as it therefore doesn't seem like an impossible timing puzzle.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Mackenzie Owens said:

Ty for the replies. I do not have the time to get married in Japan. Obviously that would be easier but it's currently impossible for many reasons thank you.
So when some of you have said that my fiancée and I get to request a time for the interview, is the window of that time in which we get too choose really a year? That puts my mind at ease as it therefore doesn't seem like an impossible timing puzzle.

Really 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Really 

TY!

 

Also since I might not need to start a second thread for this question, I'll try asking it now to you all. You are all very helpful thank you so much. This forum is a great resource.
Since My fiance and I are doing the K1 visa do you think it would be possible for her to enrol in school at all after filling an AOS package? She already has a degree in education from the Philippines but maybe there could be a 6 month school term she could do during the wait time... would that be legal?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Mackenzie Owens said:

TY!

 

Also since I might not need to start a second thread for this question, I'll try asking it now to you all. You are all very helpful thank you so much. This forum is a great resource.
Since My fiance and I are doing the K1 visa do you think it would be possible for her to enrol in school at all after filling an AOS package? She already has a degree in education from the Philippines but maybe there could be a 6 month school term she could do during the wait time... would that be legal?

Certainly,  you may initially pay out of state tuition until she is eligible for in state 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Mackenzie Owens said:

Hi everyone, 1st time poster here. I have been with my awesome fiancé for almost three years now. We have both lived near each other in Japan for that entire time. We both work as assistant English teachers here but I move back to America in a week. She still has one more year contracted here. We want to apply for the K-1 Visa.

Applying for an interview in Japan will prove difficult since the police NBI and medical records from her home country would require her to go back to the Philippines in the meantime which she isn't planning to do. So we are currently thinking that we might apply for an interview in the Philippines.

Ideally we apply before she heads home and then next summer she can do the medical exam and background check in the Philippines just in time for an interview.

The concern of mine is just how exactly do I know when to apply? 5 months before she returns home? 3 months, 10 months? What would be the best time? Thank you.

Police records for the Philippines is the NBI, can be ordered online.

 

https://clearance.nbi.gov.ph/

 

No medical records are needed.

 

Will need a PSA CENOMAR and birth certificate, but again, they can be ordered online.

 

https://nsohelpline.ph/

 

I agree with Boiler, being you have the time .. get married in Japan, file for the CR-1 spouse visa, timing will be almost perfect for your fiancee's situation.  BIG perk to this is your fiancee/wife would have her green card immediately upon entry into the USA .. < that is "priceless" compared to a 8-12 month wait with the K-1     

 

<ah just read, no time for the marriage, too bad >   

 

Schooling would be totally a non-issue once she gets her "resident in state time" completed.

 

If she goes back to the Philippines she will need a police clearance from Japan.  

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...