Jump to content
RedAndBelle2019

Affidavit of support issues

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. 

So I have a questions. My fiancé (sponsor), has trouble with filling out the affidavit of support form. The problem she has is because her incomes do not reach the required 20,000 -30,000 dollars a year.  

 

My question is, can she have someone from her family sign some paper or something that would say that they will help with it. (I do plan on working asap when I get my status adjusted there).

 

Thank you to all that answer and I hope all your visa journeys are successful 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need a sponsor at the time of applying for a K1 visa, per USCIS

 

But you'll need a joint sponsor when you adjust your status, and at that time the family member (co sponsor) would need to complete the 864 also.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/affidavit-support

Affidavit of Support For Fiancé(e), Spouse, or Child as a “K” Nonimmigrant

If your relative is either a K-1 fiancé(e), a K-3 spouse, or a K-2 or K-4 child of fiancé(e) or spouse, you do not need to submit an affidavit of support at the time you file your Form I-129F petition. Instead, you should submit an affidavit of support at the time that your fiancé(e), spouse, or child adjusts status to permanent resident after coming to the United States.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jmeleecur said:

You don't need a sponsor at the time of applying for a K1 visa, per USCIS

 

But you'll need a joint sponsor when you adjust your status, and at that time the family member (co sponsor) would need to complete the 864 also.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/affidavit-support

Affidavit of Support For Fiancé(e), Spouse, or Child as a “K” Nonimmigrant

If your relative is either a K-1 fiancé(e), a K-3 spouse, or a K-2 or K-4 child of fiancé(e) or spouse, you do not need to submit an affidavit of support at the time you file your Form I-129F petition. Instead, you should submit an affidavit of support at the time that your fiancé(e), spouse, or child adjusts status to permanent resident after coming to the United States.

What about at the visa interview?


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, missileman said:

What about at the visa interview?

from what @p-ana states you'll need on once you get to the interview stage...which makes sense.  I'd just read what was on the USCIS site. SO not sure where OP is at in the process, but definitely something to be prepared for when the times comes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jmeleecur said:

from what @p-ana states you'll need on once you get to the interview stage...which makes sense.  I'd just read what was on the USCIS site. SO not sure where OP is at in the process, but definitely something to be prepared for when the times comes.

I'm at the interview stage. Gathering the rest of my documents and waiting for my fiancé(sponsor) to send me the affidavit of support form, so I can schedule the interview. I don't know if anyone was ever denied a visa because of affidavit of support (not meeting the required income)? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, RedAndBelle2019 said:

I'm at the interview stage. Gathering the rest of my documents and waiting for my fiancé(sponsor) to send me the affidavit of support form, so I can schedule the interview. I don't know if anyone was ever denied a visa because of affidavit of support (not meeting the required income)? 

If your fiance doesn't meet the income requirements, you will need a co sponsor. There's some good info here to help with this to:

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/support/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, RedAndBelle2019 said:

I'm at the interview stage. Gathering the rest of my documents and waiting for my fiancé(sponsor) to send me the affidavit of support form, so I can schedule the interview. I don't know if anyone was ever denied a visa because of affidavit of support (not meeting the required income)? 

You won’t be straight out denied but they will ask for a sponsor. It can be a LPR or USC that meets the income requirements. So best to work on that not to delay your case further.

for the k1 it’s not binding for the sponsor but for aos it is so it’s better to discuss in length with them. It’s not just a piece of paper and they will be financially liable for you for a long time.

 

good luck 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, UN. said:

I had my interview today and was told that my Petitioner does not make sufficient income to be my sponsor even when the Petitioner  exceeds the 125% guidelines by over 10k. We do not have any dependants so it's quite confusing 

They go by the totality of the circumstances. Best to find a sponsor 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, UN. said:

I had my interview today and was told that my Petitioner does not make sufficient income to be my sponsor even when the Petitioner  exceeds the 125% guidelines by over 10k. We do not have any dependants so it's quite confusing 

Nigeria is a tough embassy to attempt a visa fround. You should find your sub-forum and begin to ask questions about what others have experienced.  Each embassy is different. 


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Jmeleecur said:

You don't need a sponsor at the time of applying for a K1 visa, per USCIS

 

But you'll need a joint sponsor when you adjust your status, and at that time the family member (co sponsor) would need to complete the 864 also.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/affidavit-support

Affidavit of Support For Fiancé(e), Spouse, or Child as a “K” Nonimmigrant

If your relative is either a K-1 fiancé(e), a K-3 spouse, or a K-2 or K-4 child of fiancé(e) or spouse, you do not need to submit an affidavit of support at the time you file your Form I-129F petition. Instead, you should submit an affidavit of support at the time that your fiancé(e), spouse, or child adjusts status to permanent resident after coming to the United States.

It is needed at the consulate interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Note that with a K1 visa you will not be able to work until you get an EAD (which is currently taking 2-5 months after you file, maybe more) or your GC, so make sure you and your fiance plan accordingly, because you both will need to survive on one income for quite a while.

 

11 hours ago, RedAndBelle2019 said:

(I do plan on working asap when I get my status adjusted there).

 

Edited by Nat&Amy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Greenbaum said:

Nigeria is a tough embassy to attempt a visa fround. You should find your sub-forum and begin to ask questions about what others have experienced.  Each embassy is different. 

My fiance made $34k last year . Is that less than what's required 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...