Jump to content
Chisaia

Proof of ONGOING relationship

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! I have another concern regarding the proof of ongoing relationship. I am doing a thorough research on how to do the application process for a k1 visa since me and my fiance are planning to apply this November. I understand that we need proof of relationship or ongoing relationship once we apply for the form I-129F and I think we have everything that we need: pictures when we met (we met twice and he stayed with me each time for a month in the past year), his boarding tickets and passes, chat and call logs and receipts from the apartment we stayed in together. 

 

But what concerns me is this: let’s say the application is approved and it says we need proof of ongoing relationship after the approval. My fiance wont be seeing me again soon and we wont have any recent pics together aside from the ones that we will send in the I-129f. Do we need more photos together after it has been approved? Or will call/chat logs will suffice for another round of showing we are still together? 

 

Thank you for the future answers! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Proof of ongoing relationship including call and chat logs are NOT required for the petition.   Proof of face to face meetings evidence is required 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Chisaia said:

Hello! I have another concern regarding the proof of ongoing relationship. I am doing a thorough research on how to do the application process for a k1 visa since me and my fiance are planning to apply this November. I understand that we need proof of relationship or ongoing relationship once we apply for the form I-129F and I think we have everything that we need: pictures when we met (we met twice and he stayed with me each time for a month in the past year), his boarding tickets and passes, chat and call logs and receipts from the apartment we stayed in together. 

 

But what concerns me is this: let’s say the application is approved and it says we need proof of ongoing relationship after the approval. My fiance wont be seeing me again soon and we wont have any recent pics together aside from the ones that we will send in the I-129f. Do we need more photos together after it has been approved? Or will call/chat logs will suffice for another round of showing we are still together? 

 

Thank you for the future answers! 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide/


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Proof of actually meeting in person (pictures together, airline tickets, hotel receipts, passport stamps) are only required for the application.  Proof of ongoing relationship is only required once at the visa interview (that is, if they do ask for evidence of an ongoing relationship) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Chisaia said:

Hello! I have another concern regarding the proof of ongoing relationship. I am doing a thorough research on how to do the application process for a k1 visa since me and my fiance are planning to apply this November. I understand that we need proof of relationship or ongoing relationship once we apply for the form I-129F and I think we have everything that we need: pictures when we met (we met twice and he stayed with me each time for a month in the past year), his boarding tickets and passes, chat and call logs and receipts from the apartment we stayed in together. 

 

But what concerns me is this: let’s say the application is approved and it says we need proof of ongoing relationship after the approval. My fiance wont be seeing me again soon and we wont have any recent pics together aside from the ones that we will send in the I-129f. Do we need more photos together after it has been approved? Or will call/chat logs will suffice for another round of showing we are still together? 

 

Thank you for the future answers! 

Proof of ongoing relationship is for the embassy/visa application phase.    For USCIS and filing the I-129F  you need proof of having met in person within the past 2 years.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Phase one: Filing the I-129F petition

You need a proof of meeting in person in the past 2 years, so that would be pictures of you two together and a proof of taking the trip such as flight tickets and boarding passes. Feel free to include chatlogs, emails, letters or whatever you have even if those are not strictly required, if you don't include any, you might get a Request For Evidence.. 

 

Phase two: Interview at the local US embassy

To prove that your relationship has been ongoing since the filing, present evidence such as:

- photos

- chatlogs

- screenshots from videocalls

- call logs

- flight tickets or itineraries

- boarding passes

- any booking/reservation that has the names of both of you on it, such as hotel reservations, entree tickets to shows or events, train bookings

- bank logs showing payments by you both in the same period of time at the same location (such as during your vacation in Venice)

- postcards

- letters 


"Life is a journey." At this moment, it's taking me to the USA to the woman I love.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We always take pictures of famous landmarks with 2 of us in there.  It is undisputable.  Eg:  Hong Kong airport sign and 2 of you.   London Airport sign and 2 of you.  Plus the air ticket its clear evidence.   Hold a newspaper with date printed and 2 of you.

 

On going relationship, give petitioner passport to beneficiary and flip it open in the face of the interviewer.  DIRECT CLEAR AND PRESENT evidence.   Also show photos above with air tickets at interview. boarding passes.

 

The min application threshold is meet 1 per 2 year.  Ongoing is like well 1-3 more is fine at interview.  But if pictures have family in it, better, it means its a bonafide relationship.


=============
5/20/2019 - I129 Submitted

5/22/19 - NOA1

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Requirement is:    Having met in person WITHIN 2 years of filing the I-129F.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your initial petition doesn't need to (and some would say should not) include evidence of ongoing/bona fide relationship in the form of chat logs, video calls, etc. only proof that you have met in-person within the 2 years before filing. A lot of sites say to include this information with the initial petition if the beneficiary is coming from a "high fraud country" but I don't know if it actually helps your case or just slows down the process because you "didn't follow the rules."

When the beneficiary goes for their interview that is when they submit proof of bona fide and ongoing relationship; chat logs, video call screenshots, cards/letters, call logs, etc. should suffice, many people can't see their fiance during the NOA1-NOA2 stage.

Best wishes for your visa process!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you and your fiance not going to meet in person after the filing of the K-1 and before the embassy interview?


"Life is a journey." At this moment, it's taking me to the USA to the woman I love.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Shanna20 said:

No i dont think so. He just stayed and visited me here last April 30 to May 30 2019. 

So he's going to petition you in November 2019, meaning you may interview around September 2020, and you're going to tell the embassy that you guys are both in love and can't live without each other but . . . we haven't made the effort to meet since May 2019? 

 

It may not be a problem, I hear Manila is an "easy" place to interview, but it's not ideal.  Your chances of denial would be decreased if you meet again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Shanna20 said:

No i dont think so. He just stayed and visited me here last April 30 to May 30 2019. 

 

For the Philippines that is not a problem at all, in fact fairly common to only have met in person once during the visa processing timeline.      Staying for a month is not common .. ;)  :)  

 

:time:

 

Philippines forum:  https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...