Jump to content

44 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just came back from visiting my boyfriend in nigeria. We are engaged now. We have known each other for about 5 months and this is my first visit. I do work full time at a good job. I am a single mom with 5 kids. I was married and divorced twice. I am asking if I have any red flags. I want to file the fiance visa but i also plan on going back in February 2020 to visit. Any advice??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only one visit, just met 5 months ago and divorced twice... Seems like three red flags on the horizon to me. The last probably doesn't matter too much compared with the first two though.

 

If I were you, I would make another visit in February 2020 and file the visa application then. Or have him visit you in the US if it is possible.

 

Good luck :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is probably a bit too early but when it comes to the final step- interview, he has to hand in a I-134 form indicating your yearly income and you would be sponsoring him and your 5 kids. Please make sure that you meet income requirements for a household of 7 people or else you might need to find a co-sponsor. Best of luck again :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Red Flags:

 

1.  Nigeria is considered, by many, to be the top tier of fraud locations.

2.  Engaged on 1st visit

Age difference?

Cultural differences?

What is his previous marital history

 

I suggest using the search function of this web site for "Nigeria".  Lagos is not an easy consulate for many people.  You could be looking at a long, expensive road ahead.  I am not judging.....but expect your case to get a lot of scrutiny at the consulate.  You will need a lot of convincing evidence, and many visits, imo.

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

missleman said it best

1. religious difference?

2. any previous K1 or CR1?

3.  age difference is a  big issue for Lagos

 

if you did an engagement party with photos ,  Lagos will consider this a marriage ceremony / it has happened to many (read posts from Nigeria)

2019 poverty guidelines for 7 (5 children and you and him) is $39,010 and if granted a visa you must make 125% of poverty guidelines after marriage in US (or CR1 application)

2020 poverty guidelines not out yet

 

According to the following site https://www.thebalance.com/federal-poverty-level-definition-guidelines-chart-3305843

 

Agencies help families who earn more than the federal poverty level. For example, some programs offer subsidies to families that are 150% of the federal poverty level. 

and

Medicaid is available to families whose income is 138% of the poverty level. 

 

you need to know all this to be aware that if Lagos thinks the bene could become a public charge ,  they will either deny or say a cosponsor is needed

 

AND YOU definately need more time together before filing a K1

for us in high fraud countries a 10 day or 2 week trip is just a vacation .  It is not enough time to get to know the person for a real relationship which is what you and he need to prove to immigraiton.   Slow down and take time to  make this all happen the right way.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How many children does he have, will they be immigrating?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like some red flags are in the air.


ROC Timeline

08/16/19: sent I-751 packet to USCIS Lockbox in Dallas

08/19/19: packet received by USCIS

08/21/19: received text message with case number ( Texas Service Center)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Boiler said:

How many children does he have, will they be immigrating?

He has no kids

We have the same religion

I make 83000 per year

My divorces are old

We are 7 years age difference 

I never applied for anything like this before

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, zhuwanyu0917 said:

Only one visit, just met 5 months ago and divorced twice... Seems like three red flags on the horizon to me. The last probably doesn't matter too much compared with the first two though.

 

If I were you, I would make another visit in February 2020 and file the visa application then. Or have him visit you in the US if it is possible.

 

Good luck :) 

He was talking about coming this way next year he works for the government but I am confused because I was told a tourist visa for someone in nigeria is hard to get to americs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Somebody with a solid situation can get a Tourist Visa, we tend to see those with few ties who are more likely to forget to go home.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
15 minutes ago, FranJosh said:

He was talking about coming this way next year he works for the government but I am confused because I was told a tourist visa for someone in nigeria is hard to get to americs

Very hard to get and can be denied entry (if he gets tourist visa) as customs officer will ask where he goes and who he visits

as soon as he say gf (and he can not lie ) the officer would assume he is going to marry here and AOS in the states

he can try but the tourist visa application  will ask about applications for a US visa (ever applied for ) and he will have to say yes, if you have started the K1

 

all this being said ,  his chances for a tourist visa are slim to none

 

your best chances are to visit him several times spending quality time there 

i went for a month,  

then 2 months to marry

then 1 month later for a honeymoon

then 3 months for Ramadan with family

and another 3 months

 

still to help you more , please answer things 

no one really judges 

we all go thru this

we are here to help 

 

so,  is there a big age difference?

is there  a difference in religions?

Has he been married?

does he have children he wants to bring?

 

many fall in love at first site so we don't judge 

but be aware of high fraud countries and all you need to go thru to get this done right as a denied K1 can not be appealed and you would have to go back to marry and start all over again

Edited by JeanneAdil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
19 minutes ago, FranJosh said:

He was talking about coming this way next year he works for the government but I am confused because I was told a tourist visa for someone in nigeria is hard to get to americs

He won't know unless he tries.........who is older?  Is it customary in his culture to marry into a family situation?  No one here is judging......we are asking the same questions we have seen in the past in similar cases.....

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, missileman said:

He won't know unless he tries.........who is older?  Is it customary in his culture to marry into a family situation?  No one here is judging......we are asking the same questions we have seen in the past in similar cases.....

For his family yes. I am older. He attended university there. I have answered all questions please read my above answers 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, FranJosh said:

He was talking about coming this way next year he works for the government but I am confused because I was told a tourist visa for someone in nigeria is hard to get to americs

Yeah if I were you, I would go to his country and visit at least once or more times again :) Yeah I learned it's hard for people in Nigeria to get a tourist visa but you won't know until you actually try! I am from China and I told them the truth about going to America and visiting my boyfriend (the US citizen) when I was applying for the tourist visa but I got approved because I showed them I had a steady job at home and other strong ties. Worst scenario, he gets declined loses two hundred bucks. This is just my personal opinion :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...