Jump to content
harvardiv

2 Yr Green Card Visiting Other Countries

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Got a question.  My wife got her greencard last year.  Are there any restrictions to travel for its 2 years of use?  Do we need a special travel form along with it?  How about w/ the regular 10 yr greencard?  during the time we are waiting to get approved for the 10 year Greencard are there any travel restrictions in the mean time?  Do we need a special travel form in addition?  

 

 

Thanks,

 

Chris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

With a greencard you can travel and work just like anybody else (apart from jobs that require citizenship, of course). Doesn't matter if it's a 2 year or 10 year greencard, it's the same. A valid greencard is all you need.

 

When you file for the 10 year greencard you will be given an extension letter. It extends the legal permanent status with 18 months from the expiration date of the 2 year greencard. You can travel with this extension letter AND the expired greencard, together they're valid for entering the US again after being abroad.

Edited by Scandi

K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC:

04-19-2019 - Earliest filing date

04-22-2019 - I-751 sent with USPS (AZ lockbox)

04-24-2019 - Delivered/Received date

04-30-2019 - Check cashed

04-30-2019 - NOA1 text/email (WAC)

05-03-2019 - NOA1 hardcopy/extension letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only restrictions would be based on any visa requirements for Ukrainian passport holders (Canada being the exception as green card holders can travel to Canada).  


Removal of Conditions

12/29/2018  Sent ROC package to Dallas PO Box by USPS Priority Mail. 

12/30/2018  ROC package arrived & ready for pickup at Dallas PO Box at 7pm.

12/31/2018  USCIS received date

01/03/2019  Credit card transaction alert received at 7:10am authorizing charge of $680 to USCIS Dallas Lockbox

01/03/2019  Received text message from USCIS stating original receipt to follow in mail and a receipt number starting with MSC.

01/07/2019  Added receipt number to myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ and it shows case received and nothing to do at this time.

01/11/2019  Received US Postal Service Informed Delivery email at 8:20am showing incoming letter from USCIS.

01/11/2019  Received biometric appointment in the mail.  Biometric appointment is for 01/22/2019

01/14/2019  Completed walk-in biometric at Tampa Field Office.

01/29/2019  Filed an online e-request due to no I-797 receipt mailed to date.  Received automated email to expect a reply by Feb. 20.

01/30/2019  E-request response received.  They will send a duplicate receipt and we should receive it within 30 days.

02/04/2019  Informed delivery show an incoming letter form USCIS.  Won't know if it is a copy or original extension letter as we are out of country for about another 2 weeks and mail is on hold until then.

02/19/2019  USPS delivered our "hold mail" today.  Received an original 18 month extension letter.   Notice date is 01/30/2019.

04/13/2019  Checked case status online.  Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview as of 04/04/2019

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with above.   

 

If her passport is in her maiden name carry a copy of the marriage certificate.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
16 hours ago, gregcrs2 said:

Only restrictions would be based on any visa requirements for Ukrainian passport holders (Canada being the exception as green card holders can travel to Canada).  

The only thing - an eTA would be needed if travel to/through Canada by air. Takes 5 minutes to apply, costs $7 (Canadian dollars) and valid for 5 years.

 

https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/visit-canada/eta/eligibility.html

Edited by Ksenia_O

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, IsabelleFredrick said:

What restrictions? 

USCIS considers "extended periods" outside the US to be abandonment of your status. That can be anything from 6 months to more than a year, depending on other circumstances.

Basically being outside the country for more than 6 months can cause suspicion of abandonment. More than a year is considered abandonment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Working and Traveling, from AOS Family - THe OP is past AOS and asking about traveling before ROC.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...