Jump to content
ltav89

Not attending K1 Visa Interview in DR, only one visit...

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'm in a same sex relationship. My fiance has his interview on August 1st in the Dominican Republic. We have been talking for 1 year and 6 months. I have visited him once this past December and filed the I-129 form in January. We were approved off course, but now he keeps insisting that I should go with him to the interview because it will give him a higher chance of being approved. The problem is I am deeply afraid of flying. He tried getting a visitor's visa because of this, but was denied, which is why I had to fly there instead. I had not flown in 8 years prior to that due to my fear of heights. We have proof of our ongoing relationship, but I am not sure if that will be enough. I'm thinking about taking a plane from Orlando since it is the shortest fly time to the DR. I don't know what else to do. I've read the comments on country specific page and because it is a high fraud country, people say the petitioner should always be present. Just thinking about getting on a plane again gets me anxious. Gay marriage is not legal in the DR, which is why we're not married yet. I want him to come to the US. What are your opinions on this? What if I go see a doctor and send a letter as proof of my phobia? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, ltav89 said:

Hello,

I'm in a same sex relationship. My fiance has his interview on August 1st in the Dominican Republic. We have been talking for 1 year and 6 months. I have visited him once this past December and filed the I-129 form in January. We were approved off course, but now he keeps insisting that I should go with him to the interview because it will give him a higher chance of being approved. The problem is I am deeply afraid of flying. He tried getting a visitor's visa because of this, but was denied, which is why I had to fly there instead. I had not flown in 8 years prior to that due to my fear of heights. We have proof of our ongoing relationship, but I am not sure if that will be enough. I'm thinking about taking a plane from Orlando since it is the shortest fly time to the DR. I don't know what else to do. I've read the comments on country specific page and because it is a high fraud country, people say the petitioner should always be present. Just thinking about getting on a plane again gets me anxious. Gay marriage is not legal in the DR, which is why we're not married yet. I want him to come to the US. What are your opinions on this? What if I go see a doctor and send a letter as proof of my phobia? 

Proof of your phobia for what reason?  Your petition was approved already with the one visit.  

 

The embassy isn’t going to look at such a letter when evaluating whether your relationship is legit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You already know the answer. You should go for the interview.  Here are all the reasons you should go: 

- If you don't go and he is denied you will feel horrible and he will potentially resent you for not going.  He is aware of your fear and he already has told you anyway that you should go.

- There are options that you have that may allow you to treat the fear you have of flying... Medicines, therapy etc.   Unless getting on a plane and flying is specifically something that could signfiicantly endanger your health you owe it to yourself and your partner to seek treatment.   You've flown twice already so it doesn't seem like a significant risk to your health.

- A letter from a doctor will not likely help your case at all.Because a) letters are easily falsified and thus are generally not helpful    b) you are talking about a Phobia that the CO  would likely read and interpret as this guy doesn't care enough about his partner to face his fear and take a short flight to the DR. 

- Lastly you are asking your future spouse to move to the USA and leave behind his life in the DR.  The more you can learn about and experiance his culture in the DR the stronger it will make your relationship.  He's leaving behind his life there for you the more time you spend with him there the better you'll understand him and any homesickness he might have when he gets to the USA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should definitely go especially since you only visited once.  DR is a high fraud country and you wouldn’t want to risk a denial.  The interview is usually fairly quick.  Plus if you go you’ll be able to enjoy more of the beautiful country.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, ltav89 said:

Hello,

I'm in a same sex relationship. My fiance has his interview on August 1st in the Dominican Republic. We have been talking for 1 year and 6 months. I have visited him once this past December and filed the I-129 form in January. We were approved off course, but now he keeps insisting that I should go with him to the interview because it will give him a higher chance of being approved. The problem is I am deeply afraid of flying. He tried getting a visitor's visa because of this, but was denied, which is why I had to fly there instead. I had not flown in 8 years prior to that due to my fear of heights. We have proof of our ongoing relationship, but I am not sure if that will be enough. I'm thinking about taking a plane from Orlando since it is the shortest fly time to the DR. I don't know what else to do. I've read the comments on country specific page and because it is a high fraud country, people say the petitioner should always be present. Just thinking about getting on a plane again gets me anxious. Gay marriage is not legal in the DR, which is why we're not married yet. I want him to come to the US. What are your opinions on this? What if I go see a doctor and send a letter as proof of my phobia? 

In my country it is not necessary for the petitioner to be present, but since they have only met once, I think it would be better for you to come, drink a pill to sleep during the flight.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

In the DR, it is not necessary for the petitioner to be at the interview, but it is highly advised. Especially with only one previous visit.

Edited by Unlockable

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Plenty of other options to meet.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would advise you to make the trip since you have only one visit........it's your future at stake.....

1.  Get on the plane

2.  Get an aisle seat

3.  Take a prescribed tranquilizer. 

4.  Listen to some relaxing music.

just do it......imho.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take a cruise ship out of Miami that includes a stop in the DR.  Check with the cruise company first to find out what you have to do to get off the ship in the DR.  Then book another cruise to return to Miami.  It's an expensive option but if your fear of flying is really that bad and can't be controlled with medication, it is possible unless you also have a fear of boats and water.  I agree with everyone who said you should be there for his interview if you can figure out a way to be there.  You already flew there once, so you could do it again.  It might get easier the more you fly.  Good luck and I hope your fiance's visa gets approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/8/2019 at 9:43 PM, ltav89 said:

Hello,

I'm in a same sex relationship. My fiance has his interview on August 1st in the Dominican Republic. We have been talking for 1 year and 6 months. I have visited him once this past December and filed the I-129 form in January. We were approved off course, but now he keeps insisting that I should go with him to the interview because it will give him a higher chance of being approved. The problem is I am deeply afraid of flying. He tried getting a visitor's visa because of this, but was denied, which is why I had to fly there instead. I had not flown in 8 years prior to that due to my fear of heights. We have proof of our ongoing relationship, but I am not sure if that will be enough. I'm thinking about taking a plane from Orlando since it is the shortest fly time to the DR. I don't know what else to do. I've read the comments on country specific page and because it is a high fraud country, people say the petitioner should always be present. Just thinking about getting on a plane again gets me anxious. Gay marriage is not legal in the DR, which is why we're not married yet. I want him to come to the US. What are your opinions on this? What if I go see a doctor and send a letter as proof of my phobia? 

you should go, recently saw someone denied who had taken many trips but had not been back since her engagement and did not attend the interview. her partner said the CO was laser focused on the fact that she had not been back in almost a year and did not come to interview. He deemed the relationship not real and explicitly told the partner so. Their explanation about wanting to save money for the wedding and the time her partner would be out of work did not sway the CO. They were not from a high fraud country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...