Jump to content

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello Guys I  was denied B1/B2 and F1 visas 2014 and 2015, both were based on section of 214 of INA. on my F1 student visa i use my uncle name as my dad because he was the one sponsoring my education. am going to CR1 visa interview next  month, its this a red flag for me, do i have to let the consular know before the interview or i should for them to ask me? we got married may 2018, we have a child this year.. what are my chances of getting my Cr1 visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hopefully the CO doesn't see it in a bad light.  You lied and that could be also misrepresentation.   The CO will have access to your previous Visa trys and will wonder why you have two different fathers. 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please let us know how it goes.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Hopefully the CO doesn't see it in a bad light.  You lied and that could be also misrepresentation.   The CO will have access to your previous Visa trys and will wonder why you have two different fathers. 

i lost my parents at age 12, so my uncle was the one  doing everything so i was advised to used his name since he is the one providing the bank statement and sponsor letter. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But it comes down to if he is actually legally your father. Just being a "father figure" and supporter doesn't legally make him your father in sense of the law, least not when it comes to US law. Your father, whether passed/deceased or whatever is always the father.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

   

brickleberry GIF they see me rolling college football GIF by ESPN  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Nature felix said:

i lost my parents at age 12, so my uncle was the one  doing everything so i was advised to used his name since he is the one providing the bank statement and sponsor letter. 

Were you officially adopted or was he a legal guardian?

 

1 minute ago, Nature felix said:

i wll. i'm having sleepless night

Hang in there

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Nature felix said:

no i was not. he just a man care about his brother childrens till today. more like guardian

In the future, stick to what is on your birth certificate, since you are going to have to provide that as evidence at some point I assume.


c9 AOS Concurrently filed I-130 & I-130A, I-485, I-131, I-765

 

2019-02-21 Package sent to Chicago Lockbox via FedEx

2019-02-27 Package received

2019-02-27 Priority Date

2019-03-04 Notice Date

2019-03-09 Notice received via USPS

2019-03-15 Biometrics Appointment Notice received

2019-03-26 Attended Biometrics Appointment

2019-04-01 Case is ready to to be scheduled for an interview

2019-04-22 Interview Notice received via USPS

2019-05-20 Interview: Approved after 82 days.

2019-05-21 Card in production

2019-05-22 Card was mailed to you (no tracking)

2019-05-23 Update that USPS picked up the card (included tracking number). Estimated arrival: May 28

2019-05-24 I-130 and I-485 Approval Letters received via USPS.

2019-05-29 Green Card in hand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

But it comes down to if he is actually legally your father. Just being a "father figure" and supporter doesn't legally make him your father in sense of the law, least not when it comes to US law. Your father, whether passed/deceased or whatever is always the father.

 

This becomes a bigger issue without there being a legal basis. 

Don't loose sleep, it is what it is and now you have to handle it in the best way.

Are you still in the US or have you returned home?  If you are here you may want to consult an immigration attorney on how to handle this or have your spouse if you are in Estonia.

 

2 minutes ago, Nature felix said:

no i was not. he just a man care about his brother childrens till today. more like guardian

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems like the OP never got a visa.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Mrs.C.M. said:

I agree, but even so that information is in his USCIS records wouldn't something like that prompt an adjudicator to question that? 

Do I have to wait for CO to ask me or I should I explain to them before the interview and apologize for my mistakes?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...