Jump to content
Waytwofast

After Green Card, USCIS closed EAD and AP case?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This may have been talked about elsewhere and if so I apologize. 

 

My wife and I filed for her AOS after we got married, we had our biometrics, and our interview and she received her green card in the mail. At the same time we filed the AOS we also sent in an EAD and an AP. 

 

When I checked the cases for the EAD and the AP, USCIS says they closed those cases because the benefit was receives by other means. 

 

I'm just wondering if that is normal,  because I assumed by filing the EAD and the AP now, they would have sent us her SSN and advanced parole after GC approval. 

 

Anybody else run into this? What did you do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Waytwofast said:

This may have been talked about elsewhere and if so I apologize. 

 

My wife and I filed for her AOS after we got married, we had our biometrics, and our interview and she received her green card in the mail. At the same time we filed the AOS we also sent in an EAD and an AP. 

 

When I checked the cases for the EAD and the AP, USCIS says they closed those cases because the benefit was receives by other means. 

 

I'm just wondering if that is normal,  because I assumed by filing the EAD and the AP now, they would have sent us her SSN and advanced parole after GC approval. 

 

Anybody else run into this? What did you do?

The AP and EAD are no longer needed as she has the Green Card. This is why the two applications are now cancelled.

Go to the SS office with passport GC and birth certificate and apply for a SSN 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, Waytwofast said:

Okay SSN go to the office and reapply, but what about the AP? Is she allowed to travel outside the country and coming back with a LPR, but without an AP?

That’s what the green card allows you to do, yes. I suggest she read the info leaflet that came with the green card, and the more in-depth information online, on the “welcome to the USA” site that details rights and responsibilities of a green card holder. It includes information about traveling and many other factors.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to AOS progress Report, from K1 Progress reports - As this is no longer a K1 process.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, Waytwofast said:

Okay SSN go to the office and reapply, but what about the AP? Is she allowed to travel outside the country and coming back with a LPR, but without an AP?

AP is only for when your AoS is pending. Her case is no longer pending; it's been approved. GC is all she needs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems your wife got her 2020 Christmas gift early. Enjoy it and forget about USCIS for now.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...