Jump to content

49 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Okay, so I've been married almost a year to a Filipino citizen, marriage certificate shows I am Filipino (citizen) as well (dual citizen), opted to go that route because we thought that it'll be easier since the appointment for getting an Affidavit for Legal Capacity to Marry would take time.

 

I'm currently in the Philippines, working, living here.. having thoughts about going back to the US.. and once there, will immediately start the process, but I have so much anxiety because I'd have no work (last time I tried looking for work took me 6-7 months), and would rely on the co-sponsorship (or sole sponsorship from a relative) on this matter. Can I start the process while I'm here?

 

I'm also anxious about deciding of whether to stay or go..

 

Your feedback/advise/words of encouragement would be greatly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, sungsam12345 said:

Okay, so I've been married almost a year to a Filipino citizen, marriage certificate shows I am Filipino (citizen) as well (dual citizen), opted to go that route because we thought that it'll be easier since the appointment for getting an Affidavit for Legal Capacity to Marry would take time.

 

I'm currently in the Philippines, working, living here.. having thoughts about going back to the US.. and once there, will immediately start the process, but I have so much anxiety because I'd have no work (last time I tried looking for work took me 6-7 months), and would rely on the co-sponsorship (or sole sponsorship from a relative) on this matter. Can I start the process while I'm here?

 

I'm also anxious about deciding of whether to stay or go..

 

Your feedback/advise/words of encouragement would be greatly appreciated!

Since you live there you can take advantage of the DCF (Direct Consular Filing) takes 1/3 of the time because everything is done through the embassy.
Yes you would need a joint sponsor (No such thing as Sole sponsorship) You are the sponsor the petitioner. If you don;t meet the income guidelines you will need a joint sponsor. So I would get that lined up before you file because it moves fast when you DCF


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-June-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, dwheels76 said:

Since you live there you can take advantage of the DCF (Direct Consular Filing) takes 1/3 of the time because everything is done through the embassy.
Yes you would need a joint sponsor (No such thing as Sole sponsorship) You are the sponsor the petitioner. If you don;t meet the income guidelines you will need a joint sponsor. So I would get that lined up before you file because it moves fast when you DCF

Been reading about this, sheds some hope.
I don't and can't meet the income requirements since I'm earning PH salary.. so I'd have to work with the joint sponsor who is in the USA right now..

Hoping other people here can help and enlighten me with the other inquiry I have

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
26 minutes ago, dwheels76 said:

Since you live there you can take advantage of the DCF (Direct Consular Filing) takes 1/3 of the time because everything is done through the embassy.
Yes you would need a joint sponsor (No such thing as Sole sponsorship) You are the sponsor the petitioner. If you don;t meet the income guidelines you will need a joint sponsor. So I would get that lined up before you file because it moves fast when you DCF

USCIS is closing the field offices around July, so DCF is no longer an option. The last day they accepted cases in Manila was May 3 which gives them time to close up shop. So unless something happens to reverse the course it's not going to be an option anymore, all cases go to the US for adjudication going forward.

 

Edited by suss6052

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, suss6052 said:

USCIS is closing the field offices around July, so DCF is no longer an option. The last day they accepted cases in Manila was May 3 which gives them time to close up shop. So unless something happens to reverse the course it's not going to be an option anymore, all cases go to the US for adjudication going forward.

 

Aren't DCFs for special cases only? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, sungsam12345 said:

Aren't DCFs for special cases only? 

They are/were unless the uscis field office was in the country of your residence .  But it's all over already in Manila 

 

The process takes more than one year to complete so you should take that time to get your job

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

They are/were unless the uscis field office was in the country of your residence .  But it's all over already in Manila 

Oh my god.. should've filed last year right after my marriage. LOL. Been reading that it was only for special cases.. anyway. Wasn't really decided yet if I were to come back to the US that time. Now with everything happening in the Philippines makes me think twice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, sungsam12345 said:

Oh my god.. should've filed last year right after my marriage. LOL. Been reading that it was only for special cases.. anyway. Wasn't really decided yet if I were to come back to the US that time. Now with everything happening in the Philippines makes me think twice

Didn't like the outcome of this weeks election?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, sungsam12345 said:

Taxes here in the Philippines, yes...

Nope, taxes to the US government? You'll need to show tax returns when you petition and get to the  NVC/USEM stage.

Edited by nastra30

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, nastra30 said:

Nope, taxes to the US government? You'll need to show tax returns when you petition at NVC/USEM.

Worked there once but was advised not to file taxes since the salary I recieved was below the minimum requirement.

Been working here in the PH though..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...