Jump to content
Ridindawg

How to qualify to bring my Thai Caretaker/Personal assistant to USA

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a 68 year old USA citizen retired and living in  a 2 bedroom condo in Thailand. ( Retirement Visa ) I have lived in Thailand for a little over a year and want to go visit my Family for 3 months. I am a Veteran and have a 40% disability rating from the USA government. Also I had a heart attack 3 years ago and had a 5 stent heart surgery which puts me in the high risk category.  My 36 year old caretaker is a live in dedicated employee of which I have paid monthly for a year. Due to chronic pain and other vulnerabilities I need her assistance. QUESTION: I have researched and have concluded that I need a B1 VISA. I understand certain contractual agreements have to be presented . My concern is: In the process of the Consular determining if she qualifies regarding Stable ties to her home country......will they also be concerned about her being single with an elderly single Man and thus decrease her chances for  consideration of the B1 application ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Ridindawg said:

I am a 68 year old USA citizen retired and living in  a 2 bedroom condo in Thailand. ( Retirement Visa ) I have lived in Thailand for a little over a year and want to go visit my Family for 3 months. I am a Veteran and have a 40% disability rating from the USA government. Also I had a heart attack 3 years ago and had a 5 stent heart surgery which puts me in the high risk category.  My 36 year old caretaker is a live in dedicated employee of which I have paid monthly for a year. Due to chronic pain and other vulnerabilities I need her assistance. QUESTION: I have researched and have concluded that I need a B1 VISA. I understand certain contractual agreements have to be presented . My concern is: In the process of the Consular determining if she qualifies regarding Stable ties to her home country......will they also be concerned about her being single with an elderly single Man and thus decrease her chances for  consideration of the B1 application ? 

B1/B2 is a tourist visa and from what you said, she is your P.A / caretaker and she receives wages for her services meaning she is coming to the States with you for 3 months and will still be working for you while getting paid. This in itself is ILLEGAL. She can't work in the States on a tourist visa. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 minutes ago, mniceguy16 said:

B1/B2 is a tourist visa and from what you said, she is your P.A / caretaker and she receives wages for her services meaning she is coming to the States with you for 3 months and will still be working for you while getting paid. This in itself is ILLEGAL. She can't work in the States on a tourist visa. 

I think the OP meant B1 Domestic Worker visa, which is different than a "regular" B1.

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Highly unlikely she’ll get a visa. If you were employed overseas and a non-USC then possibly. 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Going through said:

I think the OP meant B1 Domestic Worker visa, which is different than a "regular" B1.

Ahhh I did not know that. Ok B1 Domestic Worker Visa. Thank you for your response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, milimelo said:

Highly unlikely she’ll get a visa. If you were employed overseas and a non-USC then possibly. 

Thank you for your reply. However, there is a legal Avenue for a B1 Domestic worker visa for those accompanying USA who returning from abroad to USA for a short time. How difficult is it to obtain this " legal" option.....is the question. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your problem is you’re a retiree. Nothing to assure you will actually return overseas - domestic employee b-1 is for those working overseas returning temporarily to the US for an assignment- that’s not your case. 

Do let us know how it goes. 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, milimelo said:

Your problem is you’re a retiree. Nothing to assure you will actually return overseas - domestic employee b-1 is for those working overseas returning temporarily to the US for an assignment- that’s not your case. 

Do let us know how it goes. 

Hmmm.....ok understand. Does it help that I have a long term 1 year lease and a retirement visa? Thank you......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Ridindawg said:

Hmmm.....ok understand. Does it help that I have a long term 1 year lease and a retirement visa? Thank you......

She's going to have to prove she has a residence abroad that she has no intention of abandoning, as well as proof of employment as a domestic worker for at least 1 year, and employed by you for at least 1 year.

 

 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Going through said:

She's going to have to prove she has a residence abroad that she has no intention of abandoning, as well as proof of employment as a domestic worker for at least 1 year, and employed by you for at least 1 year.

 

 

I have been depositing her salary in her bank account for over a year. ( easy to prove) Previously she was living with her elderly Mother in her Mothers home. Her Mother still lives there........( is her case getting any stronger? )  Your feedback is much appreciated.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Honestly with you being retired, it's a slimmer chance of approval that she will qualify for the visa...but you can always try.

 

The house her mother lives in/the home she lived in previously is irrelevant since it's not where she lives now.  Not to mention, presumably her mother was not her "employer" during that time, anyhow.

 

 As you are visiting family, is there no one else who can temporarily help assist/care for you while you are there?  Or perhaps use the assistance of a visiting nurse temporarily while in the US?

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All you can do is try.

 

apart from the focus of can caretaker go to the US vs OP getting temporary help there, I guess there is also the aspect of OP not being able to pay her for 3 months if she can’t accompany him and what that does to their employer/employee relationship. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest you to use one from US while you are in US. 

 

It is not only that you are retired but also the amount of paperwork and $ involved.  Generally, there are things need to address

- What skills she has that you cannot find one in US/what needs you need that only her can do.

-  Getting a legal contract that pay rates is fair (should be similar to other US employees)

- Waiting time to get approval from Department of Labor

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...