Jump to content
SINDY33

4 times denied a US VISA

76 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day  🙂 I am from the Philippines. Please pardon my long msg. I need to give a background so you’d you to understand my situation. I have painstakingly searched online to look for someone who could somehow help me decide about what to put on my US VISA app. I am really hoping you’ll have the time to help me as this urgent. While my mom who is in California have been diagnosed of breast cancer stage 4, my sister’s daughter, ( my mother is staying with my sister), who is only 22 years old, died yesterday. We are so devastated. 

Anyway, i badly need to re-apply for a US VISA so i could go see my niece the last time and also pick up my mom because she wants to come home. I had been denied a US VISA for like 4 times already. If i remember it right, in my first application, i put in the app that i am a reg nurse. ( but never practiced my profession. )On my second application, i indicated that i had a business. On my third and fourth, a housewife. And during those years that i applied, i only had visa-free trips in my passport.  My reasons may have varied every time but they were all true. 

Now i have been to Japan 3 times, Korea once and just last February to Europe. All trips with my kids. 

My questions:
1) does the embassy check old application forms submitted before?

2) should i indicate i am self employed even if our business permit is on a monthly basis in Greenhills Tiangge Shopping Center ( RTW). But i do have a business registration with BIR and i have a DTI.  But my income is not much. 

3) or should i just apply as housewife like i did the last time. 

4) is it better to apply as family instead of just me? ( family meaning just me and my 2 children; 18 and 24yrs old) my husband is working in Saudi as head for a telecoms marketing department and he will pay for our trip.  

5) i am thinking that our reason for going is we’d go to Universal studios since my son just graduated and is turning 18 and its his wish that we go. 

I am in dire need of help. I hope you can help me, thank you. 



Sindy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, SINDY33 said:

My questions:
1) does the embassy check old application forms submitted before?

Yes.

 

5 minutes ago, SINDY33 said:

If i remember it right, in my first application, i put in the app that i am a reg nurse. ( but never practiced my profession. )On my second application, i indicated that i had a business. On my third and fourth, a housewife.

Just to clarify due to how this is worded----were these honest answers at the time of each application? 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Roel said:

1. Yes they check the previous applications. 

2. Just say the truth. 

 

Imo you have 0 chances. Especially with so many denials and history of kind of changing your story all the time. 

My story changes because each application ( 2-3 years apart) i was in a different circumstance every time. And my son really asked for universal studios as graduation and bday present and we intented to apply by May or June, but due to the sudden death of my niece, thats why we plan to go early. I cant make the death of my niece as a reason bec it might break my sister’s heart if i ask for any proof of her daughter’s death. She just died the other day. I am at a loss. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, SINDY33 said:

Good day  🙂 I am from the Philippines. Please pardon my long msg. I need to give a background so you’d you to understand my situation. I have painstakingly searched online to look for someone who could somehow help me decide about what to put on my US VISA app. I am really hoping you’ll have the time to help me as this urgent. While my mom who is in California have been diagnosed of breast cancer stage 4, my sister’s daughter, ( my mother is staying with my sister), who is only 22 years old, died yesterday. We are so devastated. 

Anyway, i badly need to re-apply for a US VISA so i could go see my niece the last time and also pick up my mom because she wants to come home. I had been denied a US VISA for like 4 times already. If i remember it right, in my first application, i put in the app that i am a reg nurse. ( but never practiced my profession. )On my second application, i indicated that i had a business. On my third and fourth, a housewife. And during those years that i applied, i only had visa-free trips in my passport.  My reasons may have varied every time but they were all true. 

Now i have been to Japan 3 times, Korea once and just last February to Europe. All trips with my kids. 

My questions:
1) does the embassy check old application forms submitted before?

2) should i indicate i am self employed even if our business permit is on a monthly basis in Greenhills Tiangge Shopping Center ( RTW). But i do have a business registration with BIR and i have a DTI.  But my income is not much. 

3) or should i just apply as housewife like i did the last time. 

4) is it better to apply as family instead of just me? ( family meaning just me and my 2 children; 18 and 24yrs old) my husband is working in Saudi as head for a telecoms marketing department and he will pay for our trip.  

5) i am thinking that our reason for going is we’d go to Universal studios since my son just graduated and is turning 18 and its his wish that we go. 

I am in dire need of help. I hope you can help me, thank you. 



Sindy

All of that sounds like you're trying to figure out how to work the system, which is how the embassy will see it, given the variety of info you've given on past applications.  Yes, they pay attention to that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could your Sister not accompany your Mother assuming that is needed?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Going through said:

Except this isn't the reason you're going at all?

Good rule of thumb is always be truthful when it comes to immigration.

 

6 minutes ago, geowrian said:
  1. Absolutely
  2. If you are currently elf-employed then that's fine to list. Otherwise, housewife is fine. I doubt it will make a difference as neither would constitute a strong tie.
  3. See above.
  4. Doesn't matter - you will be granted a visa or not based on your individually merits, not anybody else.
  5. Do. Not. Lie. This is not your reason for visit as stated.

Thank you so much for your reply. Its not actually a lie because my son really requested that we go to Univ studios as his present. Only, our plan was to apply on May or June or before classes starts. But then my niece just died, but i cannot give it as a reason bec it would break my sister’s heart if i ask for proof to show. My niece just died the other day and my sister has not accepted it yet. I dont lie in my applications. It just that my circumstances changes. That is why i am seeking your help because i am at a loss. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Could your Sister not accompany your Mother assuming that is needed?

 

2 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Could your Sister not accompany your Mother assuming that is needed?

I dont think she can do that soon after her daughter died. And she has 2 children with her. She’s a single mom. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Going through said:

Yes.

 

Just to clarify due to how this is worded----were these honest answers at the time of each application? 

Yes they were all honest answers. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, SINDY33 said:

 

I dont think she can do that soon after her daughter died. And she has 2 children with her. She’s a single mom. 

I assumed the mother would also be traveling to her daughter's funeral?   Seems easier for her to accompany the grandmother there?

 

Ah wait----the death occurred in the US....I mistakenly thought it happened abroad.

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your Mother visiting the US?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All you can do is apply, and you will be denied or approved on your own merits, including the totality of your current and past applications.  No one here can predict the outcome.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Is your Mother visiting the US?

According to the OP, seems the mother (of the deceased) and grandmother are in the US now:  

 

41 minutes ago, SINDY33 said:

While my mom who is in California have been diagnosed of breast cancer stage 4, my sister’s daughter, ( my mother is staying with my sister), who is only 22 years old, died yesterday. We are so devastated. 

 

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×