Jump to content
Aosap402

AOS wasent abandoned after leaving u.s before AP was issued?

81 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi ive got a weird issue, my wife had an emergency and had to leave the u.s on Jan 3rd. I believed her aos wouod have been auto abandoned, however she was given an interview date of March 14th and a AP card valid from Feb 13th. I tried my luck and told uscis that she left due to emergency and that we need to reschedule the aos interview and they suprisingly accepted and rescheduled it for July. This is where I'm confused, the fact that uscis granted the reschedule must mean they looked at her file, they must have seen thst she left before the AP card was issued. But they didn't abandon or deny the application. I called uscis again yesterday just to make sure the case was still open and pending and they said yes it is, I told them that she left before jt was issued and would that be a problem at the airport. They told me to call cbp and ask them, so I did. I told cbp the issue and they said she will be given entry as long as the aos is still pending and she has the AP card in her hand regardless of when it was issued because they only check if its still pending not if she left before it was issued. So I came to her home country and brought the card with me. And expect to get back into the u.s with her fine. My question is whats going to happen at the rescheduled interview. If they made a mistake and deny her vecause she shouldnt have been abke to get in, can i just immediately reapply for aos and restsrt knowing i shoukd ve fine because her only reason for the first denial was leaving before AP was issued? I know this is a long post but i wanted to get everything on the table so you guys know what's going on and what ur thoughts on the matter are. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Aosap402 said:

If they made a mistake and deny her vecause she shouldnt have been abke to get in, can i just immediately reapply for aos and restsrt knowing i shoukd ve fine because her only reason for the first denial was leaving before AP was issued?

If they deny her AOS, I would immediately refile.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

Was she a K1? 

IF they let her back in and IF she gets denied at the interview you would have to file an I130 for her and then I485. 

She was a b2 visa and she met and married me after she got here. Its not marriage fraud so I'm not worried about that and cbp at Miami airport themselves said she would get in fine so I think itl be ok. We already have her I-130 nd I-485 filed so I would just need to refile correct. Also, do you guys think its a good idea to get a lawyer for the interview becayse of the added complexity to this case? We didnt use one for filing but i could get one just for the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Aosap402 said:

She was a b2 visa and she met and married me after she got here. Its not marriage fraud so I'm not worried about that and cbp at Miami airport themselves said she would get in fine so I think itl be ok. We already have her I-130 nd I-485 filed so I would just need to refile correct. Also, do you guys think its a good idea to get a lawyer for the interview becayse of the added complexity to this case? We didnt use one for filing but i could get one just for the interview

I dont know what to answer.

Her I485 application should have been cancelled the moment she left the country without AP. So I kind of think you have been talking to ppl who dont know the answers to your question. 

If she cant get back in you will have to file an I130 for her to obtain a CR1 visa for her to reenter. THAT is what I meant. 

 

Please fill out your timeline. VJ depends on that info for its stats. Please help others by doing so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, K1visaHopeful said:

I dont know what to answer.

Her I485 application should have been cancelled the moment she left the country without AP. So I kind of think you have been talking to ppl who dont know the answers to your question. 

If she cant get back in you will have to file an I130 for her to obtain a CR1 visa for her to reenter. THAT is what I meant. 

 

Please fill out your timeline. VJ depends on that info for its stats. Please help others by doing so.

The fact that it was rescheduled by the interviewer himself proves that it was not cancelled and it was rescheduled a month after she left so its not like they didnt see that she had left. I know what i must do if she is denied I was just wondering what you all thought would happen at the interview. Is it possible the interviewer will just overlook it due to it being a mistake on their part?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Aosap402 said:

The fact that it was rescheduled by the interviewer himself proves that it was not cancelled and it was rescheduled a month after she left so its not like they didnt see that she had left. I know what i must do if she is denied I was just wondering what you all thought would happen at the interview. Is it possible the interviewer will just overlook it due to it being a mistake on their part?

Once they understand that she left they will deny 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 minutes ago, Aosap402 said:

so its not like they didnt see that she had left.

What makes you think they even checked to see if she had left the country at this point? 

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, missileman said:

What makes you think they even checked to see if she had left the country? 

How else do they know when other people leave, why is this application still open? It should happen automatically. It does for most people but it didn't in this case. Why i have no idea, but it does mean that she should be able to get back in. And because of that I should be able to refile immediately after the interview if they so chose to deny it then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When is the last time you processed through immigration when you left the US?    Never.....


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Except on her next entry she will be entering as a nonimmigrant with a preconceived plan to circumvent the law in order to gain an immigrant benefit,  which is a slippery slope 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, missileman said:

What makes you think that USCIS automatically gets a flag when someone leaves the country?  It doesn't happen like that....NO one goes through immigration when leaving the US.......when they check her travel history (probably shortly before the interview), they will see......just my opinion.

Your right. I'm not trying to argue lol I just wanted to know why they didn't cancel it right then. If its true that they dont know and will look before the interview then going back to the u.s asap before they deny it seems to be the smartest bet. Should I get a lawyer to come with us to the interview so that we can refile quickly without them going through deportation proceedings?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Aosap402 said:

Your right. I'm not trying to argue lol I just wanted to know why they didn't cancel it right then. If its true that they dont know and will look before the interview then going back to the u.s asap before they deny it seems to be the smartest bet. Should I get a lawyer to come with us to the interview so that we can refile quickly without them going through deportation proceedings?

You’re not even sure she will be allowed back in


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Aosap402 said:

Should I get a lawyer to come with us to the interview so that we can refile quickly without them going through deportation proceedings?

If they deny entry, you'll have to file a CR-1 after she returns to her country.

If they deny her AOS, you can immediately refile.

I don't see how an attorney at the interview can help......the attorney can't answer questions for you.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×