Jump to content
joshm608

Any info would help

44 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello here is our situation, married filipina k1 visa on the 90th day, and our application was denied. My wife stayed in the states over the visa date and recently went back to her country with no problems. We are legally married in the USA currently. Can someone tell me what kind of visa we need to apply for this time and any other info would be useful. I just dont know where to start this time. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR1 or IR1 depending on how long you have been married, the VJ Guides cover the process.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with @Boiler.  CR-1 or IR-1.....


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Expect the process to take 12-14 months. You will get no credit in terms of money or time for that which you have already invested in the K-1. 

 

Curious as to what was denied and why. Not fixing that issue will lead to the same outcome. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

1. Why on earth did you not re-apply for your wife AOS? You guys cared so little about her status? O.o

2. Why on earth did she leave without any legal way to come back?

3. Does she know that she wont be back in the US for another year?

4. Apply for cr1 Visa. If you're lucky it will take about 12 months. 

 

I assume you were denied because you didnt actually marry during those 90days and didnt include I-130? Or some other reason? 

Edited by Roel

K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Roel said:

1. Why on earth did you not re-apply for your wife AOS? You guys cared so little about her status? O.o

2. Why on earth did she leave without any legal way to come back?

3. Does she know that she wont be back in the US for another year?

4. Apply for cr1 Visa. If you're lucky it will take about 12 months. 

 

I assume you were denied because you didnt actually marry during those 90days and didnt include I-130? Or some other reason? 

AOS from K1 does not need an I130


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We miscalculated the days and got married 1 day later than allowed this our application was denied. They kept the money obviously that is not refundable.  My wife's passport was going to expire and she was not going to stay past the passport validation so she went back to Philippines. I briefly spoke to an attorney and he said it would be much faster and cost effective to reapply thru Philippine embassy. We definitely cared about the status, but of course there were other circumstances of our marriage being a little bumpy and questions if she wanted to stay here or go back. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

AOS from K1 does not need an I130

She left back to Philippines without AOS GC or AP.  IF she AOS'd she abandoned it.

 

  She can't come back without a spousal visa.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

She left back to Philippines without AOS GC or AP.  IF she AOS'd she abandoned it.

 

  She can't come back without a spousal visa.

Never said anything to the contrary 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 minutes ago, joshm608 said:

Yes she left with out aos, Gc or ap. So your saying spousal visa is the choice now?

Only family based Visa choice if she wants to come back 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
10 minutes ago, joshm608 said:

We miscalculated the days and got married 1 day later than allowed this our application was denied.

That’s your faut then, you missed the boat. 

10 minutes ago, joshm608 said:

They kept the money obviously that is not refundable

Of course they did. Expect nothing less from the US Government.

 

10 minutes ago, joshm608 said:

briefly spoke to an attorney and he said it would be much faster and cost effective to reapply thru Philippine embassy

I don’t know what he means by “reapply”. The only way she can come back to the US is through the CR1/IR1 process. You have to start with a I-130. When it’s approved it’ll be send to NVC and then to the Embassy again for another interview. It’ll be another 12-15 months before she can enter back to the US, this time as LPR 

Edited by USS_Voyager

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, joshm608 said:

We miscalculated the days and got married 1 day later than allowed this our application was denied. They kept the money obviously that is not refundable.  My wife's passport was going to expire and she was not going to stay past the passport validation so she went back to Philippines. I briefly spoke to an attorney and he said it would be much faster and cost effective to reapply thru Philippine embassy. We definitely cared about the status, but of course there were other circumstances of our marriage being a little bumpy and questions if she wanted to stay here or go back. 

Was no reason for you to calculate,  the date was written on tbe i94 and on the entry stamp in her passport 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, joshm608 said:

My wife stayed in the states over the visa date and recently went back to her country with no problems.

There's never any problems with leaving the USA....the issue is always whether the person can get back IN.

 

 

 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×