Jump to content
emil2888

can i enter a US 5 days befor my nedical exam expires

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i tooke my medical exam befor the interview november  6 th 2018 my interview was 29 november and i was in Ap with 221g but today my visa got issued its going to be 6month in may 6th if i enter US like 5 days before the 6th mont of my medical exam will it be okay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, emil2888 said:

i tooke my medical exam befor the interview november  6 th 2018 my interview was 29 november and i was in Ap with 221g but today my visa got issued its going to be 6month in may 6th if i enter US like 5 days before the 6th mont of my medical exam will it be okay?

As long as you enter the US before your visa expires you're fine. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, C90 said:

As long as you enter the US before your visa expires you're fine. 

what about mediacl some vj members say i need to enter befor my medical expiers and ive veen told medical exam is valid for only 6 month s from the day i did the exam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, emil2888 said:

what about mediacl some vj members say i need to enter befor my medical expiers and ive veen told medical exam is valid for only 6 month s from the day i did the exam

No, medical is good for 1 year (I'm pretty sure that's for K1 and CR1/IR1) Your visa is valid for 6 months after your medical.

I'm sure if the embassy/consulate would take longer than 6 months to process your visa, they would make you redo the medical before they issued your visa, but they would inform you of that. 

If you get your passport with visa in the mail, just make sure you enter the USA before your visa expires, that's it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, C90 said:

No, medical is good for 1 year (I'm pretty sure that's for K1 and CR1/IR1) Your visa is valid for 6 months after your medical.

I'm sure if the embassy/consulate would take longer than 6 months to process your visa, they would make you redo the medical before they issued your visa, but they would inform you of that. 

If you get your passport with visa in the mail, just make sure you enter the USA before your visa expires, that's it. 

thank u

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
26 minutes ago, VeVe said:

Effective Nov 1, 2018, medical examinations are effective for 2 years. The visa is good for 1 year. Look at the USCIS website.

I think that's only for the I-693 done by a civil surgeon in the US, OP is talking about overseas medicals. For as far as I know overseas medical is only valid for 1 year still, but I could be wrong

 

 

Edited by C90

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, VeVe said:

That form is only done in America. There's no disagreement that it's 2 years for that form, but not for those doing K-1s and CR/IR or any other visa that requires a medical outside the United States. 


01/28/2019 - Mailed Express Mail USCIS Lockbox Phoenix

01/29/2019 - Received by Phoenix Lockbox
02/04/2019 - Receipt Notice Via Text Message assigned to Nebraska Service Center 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, JMPM said:

That form is only done in America. There's no disagreement that it's 2 years for that form, but not for those doing K-1s and CR/IR or any other visa that requires a medical outside the United States. 

I 693 is completed for Consular processing overseas also. ... I have been unable to locate official information regarding the length of its validity .. I was under the impression it was 6 months ... may be wrong .... but even if it is only 6 months , entering 5 days before the 6 months, as long as the visa is also still within the 6 month validity is fine. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guys, medical exams for consular processing are valid for 6 months. 

 

@emil2888, you just need to enter before your visa expires. That is usually set as the date the medical will  expire, but you are not expected to remember when your medical expires, just follow the visa. This was a specific question I asked our CO at our interview. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

1 hour ago, VeVe said:

Effective Nov 1, 2018, medical examinations are effective for 2 years. The visa is good for 1 year. Look at the USCIS website.

USCIS does not deal with visas, DoS via the embassies does. This is from the website of the embassy in London. You’ll find all embassy websites say the same thing.

 

Six months from the date on which it is performed.  It is important to note that the medical examination must be valid not only on the day of the visa interview, but also at the time you enter the United States on the visa.

 

https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visa-faqs/medical-examination-2/

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, emil2888 said:

i tooke my medical exam befor the interview november  6 th 2018 my interview was 29 november and i was in Ap with 221g but today my visa got issued its going to be 6month in may 6th if i enter US like 5 days before the 6th mont of my medical exam will it be okay?

Do you have the passport in hand with the visa inside?  Look at the visa in your passport, it will state the expiry date on the visa.  That is the last day you can enter the US with it, but most recommend at least a couple of days before in case something goes wrong with the travel plans and you have to delay entering the US so add an extra day just to be safe.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, carmel34 said:

Do you have the passport in hand with the visa inside?  Look at the visa in your passport, it will state the expiry date on the visa.  That is the last day you can enter the US with it, but most recommend at least a couple of days before in case something goes wrong with the travel plans and you have to delay entering the US so add an extra day just to be safe.

i dont have the passport yet so my understanding is that as long as visa is valid in the passport im good to go

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, emil2888 said:

i dont have the passport yet so my understanding is that as long as visa is valid in the passport im good to go

Yes, the expiry date of the visa in your passport is the key.  As others have said, it will typically be the same date as six months from the medical exam, but not always as it's up to the IO.  Once you get your visa check the expiry date and plan on entering the US a day or two before that date.  Good luck with your move to the US and congratulations on getting approved!

Edited by carmel34
*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×