Jump to content
US&TN

Looking for some advice ??!!

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi .. good evening everyone 

I'm on the k1 Visa process right now and hopefully I'm going to move to the USA this year so me and my fiance were thinking to take my mom with me when I go there for the first two weeks I just want her to be with me on my weeding day 

She doesn't work but she have my little brother and she can't leave him alone for a long time ! 

If we apply for her do she have a good chance to obtain the tourist Visa? 

Looking for any advice that can help us . Thank you 😊😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

50/50. Its either going to be yes or no. 

 

(Probably no, though) 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moved to "Tourist Visas"***


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tourist visas are a yes or no. Won't know until applied


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Other than her son (which isn't really a tie since people  leave their children all the time), what other ties does she have to her home country?


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My guess would lean towards no, Tunisia tends to do "Guilty until proven innocent" in terms of tourist visas. Basically, it's a no unless you can really provide enough ties to the country... At least, that is the experience my husband (form tunisia) and I had. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Going through said:

Other than her son (which isn't really a tie since people  leave their children all the time), what other ties does she have to her home country?

Nothing basically!! I don't knock how I can show them that she won't over stay she only wants me to be with me there 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Fadae said:

My guess would lean towards no, Tunisia tends to do "Guilty until proven innocent" in terms of tourist visas. Basically, it's a no unless you can really provide enough ties to the country... At least, that is the experience my husband (form tunisia) and I had. 

Your husband applied for tourist Visa for his parents also ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, US&TN said:

Nothing basically!! I don't knock how I can show them that she won't over stay she only wants me to be with me there 

Her chances are pretty slim, then...

 

You said earlier that she doesn't work----home ownership?   How does she support herself? 

Has she traveled to other countries before and can show a history of not overstaying?


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, US&TN said:

Your husband applied for tourist Visa for his parents also ? 

We had his mom do it later, after he arrived in the US. They ended up approving it the day before our wedding. So she couldn't come out but she now is free to visit for the next 10 years. She had relatively strong ties though: she owns a business, she is married and still has a kid in school, and she owns property that she manages. Khalil's dad applied through seperate channels because he works for the gov't and he needed a more thorough reason to leave and come back. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR1 would have been a more obvious route.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't really know when it comes to these kind of things. I'm from a visa waiver country so when I visited my husband I only needed to show a return flight and employment proof. So I would suggest having a return flight and if she still works getting confirmation from her employer to say she is employed and taking holiday and will return back to work. Or maybe booking a flight for a week instead of 2? I wish you every luck and hope you get to have your mum at your wedding. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Debzib88 said:

I don't really know when it comes to these kind of things. I'm from a visa waiver country so when I visited my husband I only needed to show a return flight and employment proof. So I would suggest having a return flight and if she still works getting confirmation from her employer to say she is employed and taking holiday and will return back to work. Or maybe booking a flight for a week instead of 2? I wish you every luck and hope you get to have your mum at your wedding. 

So going completely against the advice not just from this forum but also the US Consulate?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Boiler said:

So going completely against the advice not just from this forum but also the US Consulate?

Why is it going against that though?! I don't understand why they wouldn't be able to visit for a holiday and see their son get married 😕 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×