Jump to content
SunflowerRoses

My interview was ONLY around 3-4 minutes? Good or Bad! + Requested a 221 (g)

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys, 
I just attended my interview today in Sydney, Australia and as the title suggests, my actual interview bit was honestly absolutely insanely short!
I would understand maybe 5 minutes at the least, but I am pretty darn sure this was less than that, like around 3-4 minutes because people were looking at me. 
But the reason I am freaking out is that I'm not sure if that's a very good thing or not since I was issued a 221(G) for not providing an original birth certificate, which I will have to mail in once I reach home (honestly will this affect my approval?)

I'll give a brief run down of the questions I was asked and a summary of answers I provided:
-When and how I met my fiance (Online, 2008)
-How long have we been in a relationship to which he asked to clarify the year: (11 years since X of 2008)
-So you were long distance this whole time?: (Yes)
-How many times have we met each other in person: (4)
-What does my fiance do for a living: (redacted for privacy)

That was pretty much it before we were done. He didn't say anything further except that I will need to submit the additional original birth certificates and that was it, didn't say if it was approved or not. I was so shocked, now I am thinking, would this be because we have a very strong case? We have provided proof of our pre-wedding ceremony which happened the year before, as well as travel itineraries (including family holidays) for all those times we've met each other etc, and taking into consideration that we have been in a relationship for a very long time since we were kids, is that all the information he needed?

I asked him quickly, shortly after he said to provide the documents, if I get to know if it means I was approved, and he said that it will be approved after I turn in the required documents. However, I'm not sure if he meant that as a passing comment or not since everyone looked shocked after I walked out. (Other interviewers all said congratulations to the beneficiaries, even if someone required additional paper work like a national police certificate to be mailed, they still said something that gave affirmation. My interviewer said nothing at all without me asking.)

I'm honestly so nervous and don't know what to think and would really value your opinions since I felt that my interviewer didn't really give anything away at all. 

Now as for the 221 (g) I know that's a whole separate thing that I will have to wait for administrative processing times which I am also nervous for the wait time. 
What happens if it comes after my medical exam is expired. Ah it's so stressful to think that even after interview, you're not entirely in the clear yet. 


Thank you in advanced for reading, and if you submitted your opinion. 

Sincerely, another ant on the leaf. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Diana & Justin said:

Providing proof of your pre wedding ceremony might be seen as too marry for a K1. 

You will have to wait after mailing the birth certificate and see what happens. 

 

Sorry, I'm not entirely understanding, did you mean it as seen as too eager to marry for k1, and only willing to marry my fiance solely for k1?  Or that it is a good indication of us intending to marry in the US.

And yes, I agree it is all really is a waiting game, maybe I'm just too nervous and stressed. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems more questions than I was asked.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, SunflowerRoses said:

Hi Guys, 
I just attended my interview today in Sydney, Australia and as the title suggests, my actual interview bit was honestly absolutely insanely short!
I would understand maybe 5 minutes at the least, but I am pretty darn sure this was less than that, like around 3-4 minutes because people were looking at me. 
But the reason I am freaking out is that I'm not sure if that's a very good thing or not since I was issued a 221(G) for not providing an original birth certificate, which I will have to mail in once I reach home (honestly will this affect my approval?)

I'll give a brief run down of the questions I was asked and a summary of answers I provided:
-When and how I met my fiance (Online, 2008)
-How long have we been in a relationship to which he asked to clarify the year: (11 years since X of 2008)
-So you were long distance this whole time?: (Yes)
-How many times have we met each other in person: (4)
-What does my fiance do for a living: (redacted for privacy)

That was pretty much it before we were done. He didn't say anything further except that I will need to submit the additional original birth certificates and that was it, didn't say if it was approved or not. I was so shocked, now I am thinking, would this be because we have a very strong case? We have provided proof of our pre-wedding ceremony which happened the year before, as well as travel itineraries (including family holidays) for all those times we've met each other etc, and taking into consideration that we have been in a relationship for a very long time since we were kids, is that all the information he needed?

I asked him quickly, shortly after he said to provide the documents, if I get to know if it means I was approved, and he said that it will be approved after I turn in the required documents. However, I'm not sure if he meant that as a passing comment or not since everyone looked shocked after I walked out. (Other interviewers all said congratulations to the beneficiaries, even if someone required additional paper work like a national police certificate to be mailed, they still said something that gave affirmation. My interviewer said nothing at all without me asking.)

I'm honestly so nervous and don't know what to think and would really value your opinions since I felt that my interviewer didn't really give anything away at all. 

Now as for the 221 (g) I know that's a whole separate thing that I will have to wait for administrative processing times which I am also nervous for the wait time. 
What happens if it comes after my medical exam is expired. Ah it's so stressful to think that even after interview, you're not entirely in the clear yet. 


Thank you in advanced for reading, and if you submitted your opinion. 

Sincerely, another ant on the leaf. 

 

You shouldn't be too worried about the length of the interview. Some interviews are shor. Just submit the required documents and see what happens.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You’ve been in a relationship 11 years and only met 4 times? Wow, that must have been tough. He didn’t ask about that?

 

Anyway you said “he said that it will be approved after I turn in the required documents“ which is the kind of thing a CO says when it’s just a document outstanding but the case looks fine. Of course nothing is guaranteed till the visa is printed. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, SunflowerRoses said:

Hi Guys, 
I just attended my interview today in Sydney, Australia and as the title suggests, my actual interview bit was honestly absolutely insanely short!
I would understand maybe 5 minutes at the least, but I am pretty darn sure this was less than that, like around 3-4 minutes because people were looking at me. 
But the reason I am freaking out is that I'm not sure if that's a very good thing or not since I was issued a 221(G) for not providing an original birth certificate, which I will have to mail in once I reach home (honestly will this affect my approval?)

I'll give a brief run down of the questions I was asked and a summary of answers I provided:
-When and how I met my fiance (Online, 2008)
-How long have we been in a relationship to which he asked to clarify the year: (11 years since X of 2008)
-So you were long distance this whole time?: (Yes)
-How many times have we met each other in person: (4)
-What does my fiance do for a living: (redacted for privacy)

That was pretty much it before we were done. He didn't say anything further except that I will need to submit the additional original birth certificates and that was it, didn't say if it was approved or not. I was so shocked, now I am thinking, would this be because we have a very strong case? We have provided proof of our pre-wedding ceremony which happened the year before, as well as travel itineraries (including family holidays) for all those times we've met each other etc, and taking into consideration that we have been in a relationship for a very long time since we were kids, is that all the information he needed?

I asked him quickly, shortly after he said to provide the documents, if I get to know if it means I was approved, and he said that it will be approved after I turn in the required documents. However, I'm not sure if he meant that as a passing comment or not since everyone looked shocked after I walked out. (Other interviewers all said congratulations to the beneficiaries, even if someone required additional paper work like a national police certificate to be mailed, they still said something that gave affirmation. My interviewer said nothing at all without me asking.)

I'm honestly so nervous and don't know what to think and would really value your opinions since I felt that my interviewer didn't really give anything away at all. 

Now as for the 221 (g) I know that's a whole separate thing that I will have to wait for administrative processing times which I am also nervous for the wait time. 
What happens if it comes after my medical exam is expired. Ah it's so stressful to think that even after interview, you're not entirely in the clear yet. 


Thank you in advanced for reading, and if you submitted your opinion. 

Sincerely, another ant on the leaf. 

 

I had my interview yesterday in Sydney and mine went very similar but with an approval because we didn’t have missing documents. I have a very similar story where I have known my fiancé for 11 years and we have had 4 long stays together! We haven’t been in a relationship for 11 years though. 

 

Try not to stress, they took your passport which is great. What is a pre-wedding ceremony though?


event.png

 

K1 Timeline

07/23/2018    I-129F sent

07/25/2018    NOA1 email notification

07/30/2018    NOA1 hard copy

12/21/2018    NOA2 hard copy [149 days]

01/10/2019    NVC Case # assigned

01/22/2019    Left NVC

01/29/2019    Embassy received

01/29/2019    Pkt 3 sent

02/01/2019    Pkt 4 received

02/13/2019    Medical

03/26/2019    Interview [244 days] approved!

04/01/2019    Visa issued

04/02/2019    Visa received in mail

04/06/2019    POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Ethan & Shannon
Oh perhaps we saw each other yesterday, I did remember hearing a couple say that they were childhood friends but not sure if that was you two. BTW Congratulations on your approval, I wish you two the best of luck! Thanks for commenting.

I think I'm stressing because I did read that people who were rejected with a 221g still had their passports taken... though not sure if they meant receiving the 221g (which automatically means you're ineligible). 

So the pre-wedding ceremony is sort of like a wedding but you don't sign marriage certificates (or at least real ones that register the two of you as married). It's technically an engagement party since we aren't legally married yet but honestly we regard it as our wedding day since a lot is invested in it like a wedding, and we aren't going to have a celebration this big after we get legally signed in the US. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds positive. But I wouldn’t get too excited until passport is back with the visa. My interview was in Sydney. I got asked a bunch of questions which I was prepared for and at the end he didn’t say ‘congratulations’ just ‘everything looks in order’. I know he said ‘congratulations, you’re approved’ to other people so it made me wonder but about 2 weeks later I got my passport and visa back 👍🏻 submit what you need to and keep an eye on your CEAC tracking, 



event.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/27/2019 at 12:44 PM, Diane and Chris said:

Did they keep your passport?  

Is passport being kept a sign of being approved? i shall look out for that when it is my turn to get an interview.. not like i am anywhere closer to that stage yet...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, W.Rominger said:

Is passport being kept a sign of being approved? i shall look out for that when it is my turn to get an interview.. not like i am anywhere closer to that stage yet...

Most definitely a sign of being approved. That means they are putting your visa in your passport!  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×