Jump to content
Dp3343

I am apply for B1....soon

57 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone... I wish everybody good in all you doing. I am someone who don't like to go embassy for interview because the news of denied... so I keep traveling to another country but a friend in Canada insisted that I should go and try this Usa tourist visa. I don't have much properties but I build house. Is yet to be completed, have a small biz, small child but never married also i inherit some land from my father but not yet to collect. So I wanted to know if these listed above is a good reason to gain a visa.?? Any helpful advised sir/Ma

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Dp3343 said:

Hello everyone... I wish everybody good in all you doing. I am someone who don't like to go embassy for interview because the news of denied... so I keep traveling to another country but a friend in Canada insisted that I should go and try this Usa tourist visa. I don't have much properties but I build house. Is yet to be completed, have a small biz, small child but never married also i inherit some land from my father but not yet to collect. So I wanted to know if these listed above is a good reason to gain a visa.?? Any helpful advised sir/Ma

 

Well, what is the purpose of your visit to the USA? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Were you denied a B1 before? If so, how long has it been since you were denied?


Swedish/American couple, met at university, eventually filed the I-129F petition in 2017.

K1 NOA1: 9/12/2017. NOA2: 3/10/2018. Case # Assigned: 3/28/2018. Embassy Received: 3/29/2018. Medical: 4/18/2018. Interview: 5/3/2018. VOH: 5/8/2018. US Entry (POE JFK): 5/24/2018.

 

AOS Package Sent: 6/4/2018. NOA1/Received Date: 6/5/2018. e-Notified: 6/11/2018. NOA1 Hardcopy: 6/14/2018. Biometrics Appt: 6/28/2018. I-485 Ready to be Scheduled for Interview: 7/25/2018. I-765 Card in Production: 9/19/2018. I-765 Card Mailed: 9/21/2018. I-765/I-131 Combo Card Received: 9/25/2018. I-765/I-131 Renewal Sent: 4/2/2019. NOA1/Received Date: 4/3/2019.

GC Interview Scheduled: X/XX/2019. GC Interview: X/XX/2019.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, Dp3343 said:

Hello everyone... I wish everybody good in all you doing. I am someone who don't like to go embassy for interview because the news of denied... so I keep traveling to another country but a friend in Canada insisted that I should go and try this Usa tourist visa. I don't have much properties but I build house. Is yet to be completed, have a small biz, small child but never married also i inherit some land from my father but not yet to collect. So I wanted to know if these listed above is a good reason to gain a visa.?? Any helpful advised sir/Ma

You are from Nigeria and do not have many ties, your chances are pretty low.

 

Where have you travelled previously?

 

And B2 is for tourism B1 is for business.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Only way to know is to apply. Do you have a solid job to return to? Who will look after your child while you are on vacation?

Curious why is your friend in Canada so keen for you to come to USA? Is your friend planning to meet you in New York?

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can certainly apply.. and find out whether or not approved. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yep


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Dp3343 said:

If I told the consulate that am going for conference and I have the invitation of the conference to present for them. Would my little achievement will be good reason to issue visa for me??

The reason for visiting has little to do with whether they will issue the visa or not. The reason for returning home is the biggest concern.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×