Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi all! so I just submitted all my docs to CEAC and almost all of them were rejected with a problem. the thing that is the most confusing to me is that I as the petitioner filed the I-864 because you have to for affidavit of support. I am currently unemployed as I just moved home from living overseas. My father is the joint sponsor and makes enough. They said that he didn't fill out the I-864A because I was told he didn't need to and that it was just the I-864 from him and from me. does anybody know about this? I don't see why he needs to fill out an I-864a if he already did the I-864. thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

do you live in the same house? if so, then he needed to fill out the i864A

 

you fill out the i864 regardless of income because you are the petitioner, and if you live with your dad, the he is your household member and therefore needs to file the i864A, not the i864

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

technically on all the forms I live with him, as I lived overseas for a few years and that was my permanent address back in the US. but on all his tax forms I was not listed as a dependent. He is the sponsor.. so what you're saying is he needs to now file a I-864a proving the relationship from me to him?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

he doesn't need to declare you as his dependent, you just live in the same house, so he is your household member

 

if he lived at a different address in the US from yours, then he would have filled out the i864, but because you have the same address and you live with him, he will be your household member and need to fill out the i864A, so yes, he needs to fill out that form

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NVC has had trouble accepting the correct forms from people. Upload the correct forms and call the NVC for a supervisor review.  

Thr father is not automatically a household member even if he did live in the same house.  For the OP he does not. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/3/2019 at 7:10 AM, brderenne said:

technically on all the forms I live with him, as I lived overseas for a few years and that was my permanent address back in the US

NVC is interpreting this as you living with your father at the same address.  They are not allowing joint sponsorship from two people at the same address, so they are asking you to submit his income as your household member.  Essentially, they want your paperwork to look like this:

  • you as the main sponsor, filing I-864: since you don't meet the income requirements, you can use people living in the same household to meet the income requirement
  • your father, who lives at the same address, is technically a member of your household, files I-864A

Do not confuse "household member" at NVC with dependent at the IRS.

 

FWIW, they are not singling you out.  I make enough to cover the income requirements, but because I live overseas with my wife, I chose to have my parents as a joint sponsor, just in case.  Since I use their address as my US address, NVC refuses to accept them as joint sponsor and is asking me to add them as my household members, despite the fact that I don't currently live in the same house.  (We do intend to live there temporarily upon immigration).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/3/2019 at 6:44 AM, brderenne said:

Supervisor review? I have not heard of this before. If I call them before I upload everything they’ll be able to tell me if it’s the correct doc or not? Sorry it’s all just so confusing!!

You can call the NVC and ask a supervisor to review your documents.  I haven't had to upload anything to CEAC as its been a while since Ive been in the USA so im unsure exactly how that works. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...